Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140186301
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lucky Jim

by Kingsley Amis


ISBN: 0140186301
ISBN-13: 9780140186307
Format: Paperback

Summary

This best-selling comic novel by Kingsley Amis, one of the "Angry Young Men" who came to prominence in the early 1950s, describes the frustrations met by Jim Dixon, a lecturer at a provincial British university, in his academic and private life. Approaching middle age and as yet unpublished, untenured, and unattached, Dixon needs most of all to impress Professor Welch, his department head, but is more concerned with winning over Christine, the beautiful girlfriend of Welch's obnoxious son, Bertrand. Immensely popular when first published in 1955, LUCKY JIM influenced an entire school of academic novelists, from David Lodge to A.N. Wilson.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"I do not remember having laughed so much at a funny book as I have at Lucky Jim."    -- John Betjeman

"He was writing in a new and fresh way-it's a great comedy. He absolutely captured the tone of the times..."    -- Malcolm Bradbury

"Written with the cool, detached, sardonic style which is the trademark of the British satirical novelist, 'Lucky Jim' is funny in something approaching the Wodehouse vein, but it cuts a bit deeper."    -- Edmund Fuller

   -- New York Times

"A highly unusual first novel by a young English writer who is endowed with, and in control of, more than his share of talent, humor, and human sympathy."

   -- New Yorker

"Mr. Amis has enough understanding of the importance and mechanism of social comedy to make his book not only very promising but also extremely enjoyable in its own right."

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1993
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A young Englishman embarks on a humorous crusade against traditional class structures.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385334583
Giovanni's Room
by James Baldwin



0140440100
Adventures of Don Quixote
by Miguel De Cervantes

The best-known book in Spanish literature, telling the story of the adventurous knight-errant and his squire Sancho Panzo, who set out to right the wrongs of the world.

0140043128
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
by Ken Kesey

An inmate of a mental institution tries to find the freedom and independence denied him in the outside world.

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

0192100327
Don Quixote De LA Mancha
by E.C. Riley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140186301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Kingsley Amis; Introduction-David Lodge

Penguin Classics, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. Cover has creases. 718-33 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
2) Lucky Jim
Amis, Kingsley

New York, New York: Penguin Group USA, 1993 Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners and spine. Tanning of page edges.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
3) Lucky Jim
Amis, Kingsley

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. A gently read once copy in the Penguin Classics series with an introduction by David Lodge,. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 12)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140186301 PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Price tag on rear cover. . Very Good. 9/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by Best Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
6) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Kingsley Amis; Introduction-David Lodge

Penguin Classics, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $9.18
Add to cart 
8) Lucky Jim (Qty: 53)
Amis, Kingsley, and Lodge, David (Introduction by)

Penguin Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
9) Lucky Jim
Amis, Kingsley

Lucky Jim. Soft cover. Good. Text clean, no marks or inscrips. ISBN:0140186301. KINGSLEY AMIS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Lucky Jim (Twentieth-Century Classics)
Amis, Kingsley; Lodge, David

1968. Soft Cover. ISBN:0140186301. 1968 .Paperback, For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
11) Lucky Jim (Twentieth-Century Classics) (Qty: 83)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics, 01-Sep-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
12) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
13) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 12)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
14) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 10)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.18
Add to cart 
15) LUCKY JIM
AMIS, KINGSLEY

PENGUIN. 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
16) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
Kingsley Amis; Introduction-David Lodge

Penguin Classics, 1993-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
17) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Kingsley Amis

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.19
Add to cart 
19) Lucky Jim (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Amis, Kingsley

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140186301 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart