Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140187863
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lady Chatterley's Lover

by D. H. Lawrence


ISBN: 0140187863
ISBN-13: 9780140187861
Format: Paperback

Summary

D. H. Lawrence's most controversial novel was published in Florence in 1928 by one of his friends, and in Paris the next year. Because of its overt sexuality and liberal use of four-letter words, LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER was declared obscene and actually went to trial; the complete text did not appear in England until 1960. The novel tells the impassioned story of Lady Constance Chatterley, who is married to Sir Clifford, a wealthy man left a paraplegic after World War I-now an intellectual who ignores her. She finds love and sexual fulfillment-graphically and lyrically described-with her husband's gamekeeper, Oliver Mellors. This landmark novel epitomizes Lawrence's belief in the overriding legitimacy of sexual passion as an antidote to the cold and conventional values of a modern industrial society-and, in fact, to the life of the intellect, an attitude that has brought Lawrence as many detractors as admirers. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER may not be Lawrence's best novel in terms of characterization or subtlety, and-for all the novel's radical sexual realism-the narrative harks back to the novels of the Victorian era. But it is certainly his most notorious work.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

'Ranks among the twentieth century's most extraordinary literary achievements...It uniquely combines energy with elegy, pungency with delight, tradition with experiment.'    -- Michael Squires

"I always labour at the same thing, to make the sex relation valid and precious, instead of shameful. And this novel is the furthest I've gone. To me it is beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self is."    -- D. H. Lawrence

"No one concerned with the novel in our century can afford not to read it."    -- Lawrence Durrell

"This fictional account of the day-by-day life of the English gamekeeper is still of considerable interest to outdoor-minded readers, as it contains many passages on pheasant-raising, the apprehending of poachers, ways to control vermin, and other chores and duties of the professional gamekeeper. Unfortunately one is obliged to wade through many pages of extraneous material in order to discover and savour these sidelights on the management of a Midlands shooting estate, and in this reviewer's opinion this book cannot take the place of J.R. Miller's 'Practical Gamekeeping'."    -- Anonymous

   -- Field & Stream

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 364

Publisher's Notes

With her soft brown hair, lithe figure and big, wondering eyes, Constance Chatterley is possessed of a certain vitality. Yet she is deeply unhappy; married to an invalid, she is almost as inwardly paralysed as her husband Clifford is paralysed below the waist. It is not until she finds refuge in the arms of Mellors the game-keeper that she feels regenerated. Together they move from an outer world of chaos towards an inner world of fulfillment.
Included here, in his essay A PROPOS OF 'LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER', are Lawrence's own, final thoughts on male-female relationships in the modern world. This Penguin edition reproduces the newly established Cambridge text, the first edition ever to restore to Lawrence's most famous work the words he wrote and the first to correct authoritatively the 1928 Florence edition which Lawrence personally supervised.

Other Editions

Similar books


0192830759
Indiana
by George Sand

Indiana (1831) is an absorbing and vivid romantic novel, set partly in provincial France, partly in Paris, and partly on a tropical island. It tells the story of a beautiful and innocent young woman, married at 16 to a much older man. She falls passionately in love with a handsome, frivolous neighbour but discovers too late that his idea of love is quite different from her own. It is only after a series of painful experiences that she comes to appreciate the silent devotion of her loyal and protective cousin. The first novel that George Sand wrote without a collaborator, Indiana is not only a romance but also a powerful plea for change in the inequitable French marriage laws of the time, for better education for women, and for a new attitude to their position in society. This new translation does full justice to the passion and conviction of George Sand's writing, while Naomi Schor's introduction explores attitudes to Sand in her own time, as well as more recent feminist responses, and examines the complex patterns of imagery and relationships in the novel.

0075536323
Anna Karenina
by Leo Tolstoy

Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Leonard J. Kent and Nina Berberova

0312867549
1921
by Morgan Llywelyn

Second in a series on the Irish Civil War, this novel of war and rebellion follows the division of a nation and the passion it inspired in an Irish journalist and the Englishwoman he loves.

0375704531
The Girl at the Lion D'or
by Sebastian Faulks

The appearance of a pretty but troubled girl at a shabby hotel in 1930s France spells trouble for a married veteran of the Great War. Reprint. 60,000 first printing. NYT.

03944085610
Marry Me
by John Updike

In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140187863 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
D. H. Lawrence; Contributor-Michael Squires; Editor-Michael Squires

Penguin Classics, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H.; Squires, Michael

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
D.H. Lawrence, Michael Squires

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
D. H. Lawrence

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
5) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H.; Squires, Michael

New York: Penguin, 1995. 365 pages, intro. and notes by Michael Squires, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, front cover creased at top-edge and bottom corner, spine creased, light chipping at bottom of spine, price label on rear cover.. Pb.. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics) (Qty: 12)
Lawrence, D. H

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187863 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHERBOOK SHIP IN BOX . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
D. H. Lawrence

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
8) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics
D. H. Lawrence; Contributor-Michael Squires

Penguin Classics, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Previous owner's signature on first blank page. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
9) Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Qty: 16)
Lawrence, D.H

Penguin Classics, 01-Jan-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008011711G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.17
Add to cart 
10) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics) (Qty: 2)
Lawrence, D. H

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187863 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
11) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics) (Qty: 3)
Lawrence, D. H

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187863 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
12) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
Lawrence, D. H

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187863 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.98
Add to cart