Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140243666
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Heart's Progress

A Memoir

by Claudia Bepko


ISBN: 0140243666
ISBN-13: 9780140243666
Format: Paperback

Summary

Although she has subtitled her book "A Lesbian Memoir", Claudia Bepko's story is not that of an activist, and is refreshingly devoid of the heavily partisan flavor normally found in books with similar subtitles. Instead, she has written an engaging and widely accessible account of her life, from her early Catholic upbringing, first love and brief marriage, through her 18-year committed relationship with another woman and its dissolution.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A rare and unflinchingly honest story of love as it has never been told before. If you have a heart, this book will open it."    -- Harriet Lerner

" 'The Heart's Progress' gives the reader the wise insights of a traveller through the many realms of love. This is a report from the field that you wont want to put down."    -- Barbara Lazear Asher

"The publication of 'The Heart's Progress: A Lesbian Memoir' is cause for celebration....This memoir is the model from which I hope others will certainly grow. And it will be a good model: the story is told in aching, honest detail. And it is beautifully written."    -- Susan Fox Rogers

   -- Lambda Book Report

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 227

Publisher's Notes

Like many lesbians, Claudia Bepko was a young woman when she first admitted to having homosexual feelings—but it took a lifeless heterosexual marriage and a fierce attraction to a female colleague before she was able to live openly in a relationship with another woman. In this moving memoir, she relives the painful and poignant awakenings she experienced in her early life: from her blue-collar Catholic upbringing and alcoholic father to her exhilaration and confusion as she entered college during the height of the sexual revolution where she encountered her first lovers—Molly, a fellow student, and David, whom she would eventually marry. "The different among us tell our stories because we are all only human and so much need a witness to the truth," writes Bepko. Having built a career in the early years of the women’s movement, she found the courage to question her heterosexuality. Approaching middle age in the midst of "lesbian chic," she finds herself finally able to move from an identity shrouded in otherness to a life that celebrates the freedom and normalcy of loving whomever one is destined to love.

Similar books


1555836542
The Phallus Palace
by Dean Kotula



1563410923
Waiting in the Wings
by Cherrie Moraga

Cherrie Moraga, the celebrated Chicana lesbian writer, has crafted a jewel of a book in Waiting In The Wings: Portrait of a Queer Motherhood. This is the story of "one small human being's struggle for survival", the author's two-and-one-half pound premature baby boy. While the specifics belong to Moraga and her loved ones -- her large close-knit biological clan; her long-term partner; the child's father -- the tale is told in common with every woman who has experienced the wonder and terror of pregnancy, the trauma of a child's near-death. What is uncommon is that the mother is a lesbian, a writer, a Chicana -- all in the same breath of her storytelling. "Lesbians don't make babies with our lovers", she writes. "Our blood doesn't mix". What does mix in Waiting In The Wings are blood and queer relations, Mexican Catholicism and Indian ceremony, butch and femme, life and death -- creating the carne y huesos not only of a baby, but of a family. Familia the author holds to in the grip of labor, sister in one hand, lover in the other. Family whose history she sees written in the dried parchment that is a dying uncle's skin. "I am trying to write about the impossible. The ordinary beginning and ending of a life", Cherrie Moraga tells us. So ordinary, in fact, that perhaps Waiting In The Wings is not that "queer" after all.

1860470017
Nothing but the Girl
by



1883523095
Roberts' Rules of Lesbian Living
by Shelly Roberts

A hilarious little lesbian life-instruction booklet filled with syndicated humor columnist Shelly Robert's fabulous truisms about lesbian life and popular culture.

1555835325
Home Fronts
by

A host of alternative family advocates tackles some complex and controversial issues facing the lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgendered family, such as those of class, race, sexism, and divorce.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140243666 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir (Qty: 2)
Claudia Bepko

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1998-06-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140243666 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
3) The Heart's Progress
Bepko, Claudia

New York: Viking. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0140243666 . with no dust jacket; Advance uncorrected proof. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Claudia Bepko

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine rubbed, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
6) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1997. ISBN: 0140243666. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Claudia Bepko

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) hearts progress - a memoir
bepko, claudia

Trade Paperback. Penguin. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
9) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. 227pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. unread copy, clean, no marks. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir
Bepko, Claudia

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140243666 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.70
Add to cart 
12) The Heart's Progress: A Memoir (Qty: 3)
Bepko, Claudia

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140243666 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart