Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In the Lake of the Woods

by O'Brien, Tim


ISBN: 0140250948
ISBN-13: 9780140250947

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Published date: 1995
Edition:

Similar books


0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0075536668
The Sound and the Fury
by William Faulkner



0375504524
As I Lay Dying
by William Faulkner

The members of a Southern family contribute their individual tribulations to this encompassing impression of rural poverty.

0393976122
Notes from Underground
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky



0553211447
Notes From The Underground
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

"I am a sick man . . . I am a spiteful man," the irascible voice of a nameless narrator cries out. And so, from underground, emerge the passionate confessions of a suffering man; the brutal self-examination of a tormented soul; the bristling scorn and iconoclasm of alienated individual who has become one of the greatest antiheroes in all literature. Notes From Underground, published in 1864, marks a tuming point in Dostoevsky's writing: it announces the moral political, and social ideas he will treat on a monumental scale in Crime And Punishment, The Idiot, and The Brothers Karamazov

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140250948 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Lake of the Woods: 7
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140250948 A couple of pgs have dog ear corners. Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
5) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Acceptable. Used" sticker at spine, stamp to edge. Some underlining inside. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penquin, 1995 303 pages, red & black with black & white ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, name on upper ffep. What happens to a marriage when the darkest secrets of your past find their way into the present? . 7th Impression. Trade Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. No folded pages. Highlighting & a little writing on apx 40 pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a little light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995. Very Good Name inside, bottom corner curl. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140250948 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
10) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books, 1995 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 303 lightly tanned pgs in gd condition; cover has some edgewear. A harrowing glimpse of a married couple dancing on the precipice of disintegration.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
11) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. paperback in very good+ condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
13) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
14) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books, 1995 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, First Couple Pages Soiled, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
16) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim;Penguin USA Paper

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
18) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books, 1995. In good condition, light page aging, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Audience: General/trade.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Timpaper, Penguin Usa

New York U. S. A.: Penguin Books. As New 1995. Softcover. Marfree, fresh prtg as shown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches; 303 pages; \nOnline Rev: Tim O'Brien has been writing about Vietnam in one way or another ever since he served there as an infantryman in the late 1960s. His earliest work on the subject, If I Die in a Combat Zone, was an intensely personal memoir of his own tour of duty; his books since then have featured many of the same elements of fear, boredom, and moral ambiguity but in a fictional setting. In 1994 O'Brien wrote In the Lake of the Woods, a novel that, while imbued with the troubled spirit of Vietnam, takes place entirely after the war and in the United States. The main character, John Wade, is a man in crisis: after spending years building a successful political career, he finds his future derailed during a bid for the U. S. Senate by revelations about his past as a soldier in Vietnam. The election lost by a landslide, John and his wife, Kathy, retreat to a small cabin on the shores of a Minnesota lake--from which Kathy mysteriously disappears. Was she murdered? Did she run away? Instead of answering these questions, O'Brien raises even more as he slowly reveals past lives and long-hidden secrets. Included in this third-person narrative are "interviews" with the couple's friends and family as well as footnoted excerpts from a mix of fictionalized newspaper reports on the case and real reports pertaining to historical events--a mélange that lends the novel an eerie sense of verisimilitude. If Kathy's disappearance is at the heart of this work, then John's involvement in a My Lai-type massacre in Vietnam is its core, and O'Brien uses it to demonstrate how wars don't necessarily end when governments say they do. In the Lake of the Woods may not be true, but it feels true--and for Tim O'Brien, that's true enough. --Alix Wilber From Publishers Weekly A politician's career is ruined overnight by revelations of his wartime participation in a village massacre in Vietnam while his personal life is undone by the sudden dissappearance of his wife. Copyright 1995 Reed. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
20) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. Spine lean, corner bumps and creases, some handling creases to the covers, and other light shopwear. NOvel by the author of The Things they Carried.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Group USA, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Editor's Choice--Best of 1994--New York Times Book Review. Trade Paperback in Near Fine Condition.Clean, bright, unmarked, A touch of wear to cover edges. Prev owner name on first page. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim; Penguin USA Paper

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Very Good with no dust jacket 1995. Paperback. Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, partial corner crase at top front corner, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
23) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim; Penguin USA Paper

U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1995. About this title: John Wade, a Vietnam veteran, loses the Minnesota gubernatorial nomination by a landslide. Humiliated and depressed, he takes off for a camping trip with his wife. Then his wife disappears. This novel about a man in torment was selected by the New York Times as one of the best books of 1994 and won the 1995 Cooper Prize for best novel on an historical theme by the Society of American Historians. WHAT HAPPENS TO A MARRIAGE WHEN THE DARKEST SECRETS OF YOUR PAST FIND THEIR WAY INTO THE PRESENT? "One of the Best Books of 1994" -BOOKLIST MAGAZINE EDITORS' CHOICE Tim O'Brien has been writing about Vietnam in one way or another ever since he served there as an infantryman in the late 1960s. His earliest work on the subject, If I Die in a Combat Zone, was an intensely personal memoir of his own tour of duty; his books since then have featured many of the same elements of fear, boredom, and moral ambiguity but in a fictional setting. In 1994 O'Brien wrote In the Lake of the Woods, a novel that, while imbued with the troubled spirit of Vietnam, takes place entirely after the war and in the United States. The main character, John Wade, is a man in crisis: after spending years building a successful political career, he finds his future derailed during a bid for the U.S. Senate by revelations about his past as a soldier in Vietnam. The election lost by a landslide, John and his wife, Kathy, retreat to a small cabin on the shores of a Minnesota lake--from which Kathy mysteriously disappears. Was she murdered? Did she run away? Instead of answering these questions, O'Brien raises even more as he slowly reveals past lives and long-hidden secrets. Included in this third-person narrative are "interviews" with the couple's friends and family as well as footnoted excerpts from a mix of fictionalized newspaper reports on the case and real reports pertaining to historical events--a mélange that lends the novel an eerie sense of verisimilitude. If Kathy's disappearance is at the heart of this work, then John's involvement in a My Lai-type massacre in Vietnam is its core, and O'Brien uses it to demonstrate how wars don't necessarily end when governments say they do. In the Lake of the Woods may not be true, but it feels true--and for Tim O'Brien, that's true enough. --Alix Wilber From Publishers Weekly A politician's career is ruined overnight by revelations of his wartime participation in a village massacre in Vietnam while his personal life is undone by the sudden dissappearance of his wife. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.. ISBN: 0140250948. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
24) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. In very good to like new play co. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books, 1994. Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 303 pages. - The author of The Things They Carried offers a riveting novel of love and mystery. When long-hidden secrets about the atrocities he committed in Vietnam come to light, a candidate for the U.S. Senate retreats with his wife to a lakeside cabin in northern Minnesota. Within days of their arrival, his wife mysteriously vanishes into the watery wilderness. From the Publisher On a lake deep in Minnesota's north woods, John and Kathy Wade are trying to reassemble their lives. John, a rising political star, has just suffered a devastating electoral defeat. Kathy attempts to comfort her husband, but soon it becomes apparent that something is horribly wrong between them, that they have hidden too much from each other. Then one day Kathy vanishes. Their boat is gone - did she drown or is she lost? Or did she flee, disappearing into a new life? As a massive search gets under way, the possibilities multiply in terrifying directions. Uncovering the truth requires an investigation of Wade's life, and gradually we come to see that he is a sorcerer lost inside his own magic, a Houdini capable of escaping everything but the chains of his darkest secret. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim; Penguin USA Paper

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995 Light edgewear, slight curl to cover, tight. . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

New York: Penguin Books, 1995 Pages clean and tight, spine ends scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Writing inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) In the Lake of the Woods
O'brien, Tim

Penguin. 1994. Paper. Very Good. edgewear, slight curling to cover (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
31) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995 Crease to front cover. . Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
32) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition. Slight edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
33) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight warping. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
34) In The Lake Of The Woods
O'Brien,Tim

PENGUIN GRP USA, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
35) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin [0-14-025094-8] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Fiction, Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
36) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
37) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

New York: Penguin Books, 1995. A clean tight book. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the edges. No creasing. No other defects. 303 pages.. ISBN: 0-14-025094-8. Not a First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1995. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
39) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
40) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

New York: Penguin Books, 1995. 303 pp. Light edge wear, scratching wraps. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
41) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. Tight copy, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover, unmarked text, no names, stamps, or labels. A novel about a Vietnam Vet who rises to a position of public prominence but carries a dark and haunting secret from the war that threatens to destroy his life and undo his accomplishment. By the prize-winning author of "Going After Cacciato" and "The Things They Carried". 303 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.37
Add to cart 
42) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Edge Wear on Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
43) In the Lake of the Woods
Tim O'Brien

Penguin Books Inc, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. soft cover in near fine condition. text clean and binding tight ISBN: 0140250948. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) In the Lake of the Woods (Qty: 3)
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140250948 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.17
Add to cart 
45) IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS
OBRIEN, TIM

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 194. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Books. New. 1994. Paperback. New, Unread Trade-size Paperback. No wear or creases, no marks or writing. ; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
47) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin Group (USA) , 1995 First thus - minor shelf wear - tight, clean copy - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Signed Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €7.50 ($11.03)
Add to cart 
48) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin, 1995. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, remaindered.. no. When long-hidden secrets about the atrocities he committed in Vietnam come to light, a candidate for the U.S. Senate retreats with his wife to a lakeside cabin in northern Minnesota. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
49) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin [0-14-025094-8] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
50) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin, 1995 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
51) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Houghton Mifflin/ Seymour Lawrence, Boston, 1994, Advance reading copy VG, wraps, SIGNED by author. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) In the Lake of the Woods (Qty: 3)
O'Brien, Tim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140250948 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart