Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0140383980
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Undone!

More Mad Endings

by Paul Jennings


ISBN: 0140383980
ISBN-13: 9780140383980
Format: Paperback

Summary

Eight stories of the bizarre, including one about granola that turns people into apple trees, and one about a strange desert creature that saves people from dying of thirst.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Sometimes clever, sometimes dark, and often quirky, the roundup offers good variety and lots of surprises, and like Jennings' previous anthologies of weird tales, it's a good change of pace, full of imagination."    -- Stephanie Zuirin

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1997
Size: 7.25 x 4.5 inches
Weight: 0.15 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

A collection of eight stories about the scary, the supernatural, or the unusual, including a mysterious bottle whose contents let you read people's minds and homemade granola that turns a boy into an apple tree.

Publisher's Notes

A collection of eight stories about the scary, the supernatural, or the unusual, including a mysterious bottle whose contents let you read people's minds and homemade granola that turns a boy into an apple tree.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385323271
The Lion Tamer's Daughter
by Peter Dickinson

In four haunting stories, kindred souls reach out across time, space, and magical barriers to rescue and transform each other. "The Spring" asks: what would the world be like if youd never been born? In "Touch and Go," an elderly man recalls how he and a girl from an earlier time changed and enriched each others lives. The kidnapped boy of "Checkers" finds the key to survival in the presence of another victim, long dead--until now. In "The Lion Tamer's Daughter," Melanie discovers she has a second self, living another life.

0786830867
Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
by

Celebrates seventeen of Disney's classic full-length animated films, including the graceful allure of Sleeping Beauty, the jazzy Aristocats, and the gentle charm of Bambi.

0787248444
Analyzing Short Stories
by Lostracco



0801009596
Precious Moments Bedtime Stories
by

Presents twenty-two stories dealing with such themes as bedtime, school, family, friendship, and animals with a Christian emphasis.

0886779057
My Favorite Fantasy Story
by

Some of today's leading fantasy authors--including Marion Zimmer Bradley, Morgan Llywelyn, Terry Pratchett, Robert Silverberg, Andre Norton, and Gene Wolfe introduce seventeen classic fantasy tales, such as L. Sprague de Camp's "The Gnarly Man," "Homeland" by Barbara Kingsolver, and "The Foghorn" and "The Jar" by Ray Bradbury. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140383980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Undone!: More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin Books, 1997 minor wear to cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
2) Undone!: More Mad Endings
Paul Jennings

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.89
3) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.94
4) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.94
5) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.94
6) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$6.94
7) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$6.94
8) Undone! More Mad Endings
Jennings, Paul

Puffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$6.94