Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Uncle Tom's Cabin
Or, Life Among the Lowly
by Harriet Beecher Stowe
ISBN: 0140390030
ISBN-13: 9780140390032
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to the abolitionist cause.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"In 'Uncle Tom's Cabin', the most beautiful passage is perhaps the one in which the poor slave, knowing he must die, and sitting for the last time with his wife, remembers the words, '...May I but safely reach my home,/My God, my heaven, my all.' This is far from theology, simply a fact, that the poorest little woodcutter or peasant...can have moments of emotion and inspiration which give him a feeling of an eternal home to which he is near." -- Vincent Van Gogh
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1986 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 629
Synopses
A guide to reading "Uncle Tom's Cabin" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.
Publisher's Notes
First published in 1859, and set in eighteenth-century Newport, Rhode Island, The Minister's Wooing is a historical novel and domestic comedy that satirizes Calvinism, celebrating its intellectual and moral integrity while critiquing its rigid theology. Mary Scudder lives with her widowed mother in a modest middle-class home. Dr. Hopkins, a Calvinist minister who boards with them, is dedicated to helping the slaves arriving at Newport and calls for the abolition of slavery. The pious Mary admires him but is also in love with the passionate but skeptical James Marvyn who, hungry for adventure, joins the crew of a ship setting sail for exotic destinations. When James is presumed lost at sea, Mary fears for his soul, and consents to marry the good Doctor. With important insights on slavery, history, and gender, as well as characters based on historical figures, The Minister's Wooing is, as Susan Harris notes in her Introduction, "an historical novel, like Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter or Catharine Sedgwick's Hope Leslie or A New England Tale; it is an attempt through fiction to create a moral, intellectual, and affective history for New England."
Other Editions
Similar books

Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron
A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

Dear Austin
by Elvira Woodruff
When Levi's friend, Jupiter, the son of a former slave, comes to him with the news that his sister has been kidnapped by slave traders, Levi offers his assistance to get her back in this powerful sequel to Dear Levi. Reprint.

Dessa Rose
by Sherley Ann Williams
Based on the lives of two nineteenthcentury women, this portrait of the South during slavery focuses on the slave Dessa Rose and her relationship with a white woman, Miss Rufel.

True North
by Kathryn Lasky
It's become clear that 14-year-old Lucy Bradford's talents at sea far outweigh her grasp of etiquette, manners and grace. When Pap, her grandfather, passes away, the young, aristocratic Bostonian unexpectedly inherits an awesome responsibility--to carry on his work as a abolitionist and help Afrika, a young slave girl, escape to freedom in the north.

Flight to Canada
by Ishmael Reed
Brilliantly portrayed by a novelist with "a talent for hyperbole and downright yarning unequaled since Mark Twin", (SATURDAY REVIEW), this slave's-eye view of the Civil War exposes America's racial foibles of the past and present with uninhibited humor and panache. "A book that reinvents the particulars of slavery in America with comic rage".--THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0140390030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Ann Douglas
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin : Or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Douglas, Ann (editor)
New York: Penguin, 1986 Light yellowing of pages and inside of covers. Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Harriet Beecher Stowe|Ann Douglas
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher & Ann Douglas
Penguin Classics. New 1986. Paperback. Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, black remainder line across bottom page edges. ; The Penguin American Library; 1.2 x 7.73 x 5 Inches; 629 pages; Arguably the most influential novel in American history, <i>Uncle Tom's Cabin</i> fanned the embers of the struggle between free states and slave states into the fire of the Civil War-and is as powerful and relevant today as when it was first published a century and a half ago. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Harriet Beecher Stowe|Ann Douglas
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Douglas, Ann
Penguin USA, 1986. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin : or, Life among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1981. 1st printing of this Penguin American Library mass market paperback edition. Edited with an Introduction by Ann Douglas. Light reading creases to spine else a clean tight copy - Very Good in printed wrappers. ( more information) Offered by The Glass Key (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140390030 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Douglas, Ann (Edited by)
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1986 629 pp., port., biblio.; 20 cm. First published, 1852. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Perhaps the most powerful document in the history of American abolitionism, this controversial novel goaded thousands of readers to take a stand on the issue of slavery and played a major political and social role in the Civil War period. / Harriet Beecher Stowe (1811-1896) was born in Litchfield, Connecticut, daughter of the Reverend Lyman Beecher of the local Congregational Church. In 1832, the family moved to Cincinnati, where Harriet married Calvin Ellis Stowe, a professor at the seminary, in 1836. The border town of Cincinnati was alive with abolitionist conflict and there Mrs. Stowe took an active part in community life. She came into contact with fugitive slaves, and learned from friends and from personal visits what life was like for the Negro in the South. In 1850, the Fugitive Slave Law was passed, and that same year Harriet's sister-in-law urged the author to put her feelings about the evils of slavery into words. Uncle Tom's Cabin was first published serially during 1851-52 in The National Era, and in book form in 1852. In one year more than 300,000 copies of the novel were sold. Mrs. Stowe continued to write, publishing eleven other novels and numerous articles before her death at the age of eighty-five in Hartford, Connecticut." - Publisher.. 26th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin or, Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin, 1986. Softcover. VG+. Scuff, rubbing, shelfwear. Spine uncreased.. no. Penguin Classics. Edited by Ann Douglas. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin : Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin Classics, 1981 Book Description Arguably the most influential novel in American history, Uncle Tom's Cabin fanned the embers of the struggle between free states and slave states into the fire of the Civil War-and is as powerful and relevant today as when it was first published a century and a half ago. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. Paperback. near fine. 7.7 x 5.1 x 1.1 inches. ( more information) Offered by Back2Books.net (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin (Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Douglas, Ann (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Some creasing to covers, small inscription on ffep. We attend without delay to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
U. S. A.: Penguin Books, 1986. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers, covers protected with plastic wrappers, some age tan and previous owner's name inside front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin : Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin Classics, 1981 Book Description Arguably the most influential novel in American history, Uncle Tom's Cabin fanned the embers of the struggle between free states and slave states into the fire of the Civil War-and is as powerful and relevant today as when it was first published a century and a half ago. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. Paperback. very good. 7.7 x 5.1 x 1.1 inches. ( more information) Offered by Back2Books.net (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin (Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Douglas, Ann (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981 Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library) (Qty: 5)
Harriet Beecher Stowe; Ann Douglas
Penguin Classics, 1981-06-25. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library) (Qty: 5)
Harriet Beecher Stowe; Ann Douglas
Penguin Classics, 1981-06-25. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library) (Qty: 7)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140390030 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Uncle Toms Cabin
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin : Or, Life Among the Lowly
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Ann Douglas
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or Life Among the Lowly (Qty: 4)
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER
PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1981. Brand new. The story follows the life and vicissitudes of Uncle Tom, and portrays the humanity of an enslaved black people and the moral evil of their enslavement. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or Life Among the Lowly (Qty: 3)
Harriet Beeche Stowe
Betsy Bell. Brand new. The story follows the life and vicissitudes of Uncle Tom, and portrays the humanity of an enslaved black people and the moral evil of their enslavement. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or Life Among the Lowly (Qty: 3)
Stowe Harriet B
STOWE HARRIET B. Brand new. The story follows the life and vicissitudes of Uncle Tom, and portrays the humanity of an enslaved black people and the moral evil of their enslavement. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among the Lowly (The Penguin American Library)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140390030 E12_____COLLECTOR'S LUCK __INSCRIPTION AND DATED IN 1903 !!!!!!--NOT PAPERBACK !!-->OLD 1903 HARDBACK ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fair. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|