Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bacchae and Other Plays
by Philip Vellacott ; Euripides
ISBN: 0140440445
ISBN-13: 9780140440447
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Pr Published date: 1954 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Euripides (c.484-406 B.C.) was the most controversial of the three great Greek tragedians and the most modern. His major themes- religious scepticism, the injustices suffered by women and the destructive folly of war-are issues still vitally important today.
Similar books

The Bakkhai
by Euripides

Sophokles
by Sophocles

Classical Tragedy
by

Oedipus the King
by Stephen Berg
Landmark of Western drama concerns the catastrophe that ensues when King Oedipus discovers he has inadvertenly killed his father and married his mother.

The Complete Greek Tragedies
by Richmond Lattimore
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0140440445 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays: Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen
Euripides, and Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Penguin Books, 1954. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining in pencil. Text in Greek, Ancient (to 1453), English. 256 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Published: 1954. Paperback.Rev Rep. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0140440445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Penguin Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. Crease in cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides; Translator-Philip Vellacott
Penguin Classics, 1954-10-30. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides, and Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Penguin Books, 1954 Trade paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. This is a reading copy with a worn cover and tanned pages. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. Includes: ION, THE WOMEN OF TROY, HELEN, THE BACCHAE. The major themes of Euripides, religious scepticism, the injustices suffered by women and the destructive folly of war, are issues still vitally important today. From the introduction: in these dramas we enter a world whose mysteries are infinite because they are the simple ones of common human experience.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides; Translator-Philip Vellacott
Penguin Classics, 1954. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. Trade Paperback. 0140440445 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1954. Minor edge wear to covers. . 1954. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Vellacott, Philip; Euripides
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1954 1954 ---Latter Edition or printing ----keywords: CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS---Very Good Condition-- No spine reading creases--- ---No Cover creases ------Mass Market Paperback-- --Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - Has small amount of added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text less then 5% of book ----Also Previous Owner's name on inside front cover , --light discoloration from age -----249 Pages with index . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1954. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
Viking Pr, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Euripides, and Philip Vellacott. The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics). (ISBN:0140440445) Penguin Classics, 1954. Vinatge Mass Market Paperback. In very good condition! Mass Market PB Very good. Bookseller Inventory # 111555 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press/ Penguin, 1973. Slight spine lean, reading crease front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Includes Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, and the Bacchae.. Second Edition Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Philip Vellacott trans
Penguin, 1972. Type of binding: pb Details: Yellowed. Creased spine. Mass market paperback. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Vellacott, Philip; Euripides
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1954 Pocketbook style paperback. A bit of water damage to the pages. The cover has shelf wear and a chip off the bottom cover. The pages have yellowed some. A few pages have their corners folded. Useful text.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1971. Penguin Classics L44. reprint. Very Good condition. 234 pages. Clean, tight, copy with minor edgewear, minimal creasing, remainder marks on top page edge.Translated by Philip Vellacott. Includes: Ion; The Women of Troy; Helen; The Bacchae. (drama).. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Do You Read Me? / Paperback Punk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Vellacott, Philip; Euripides
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1954 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Remaindered.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
Penguin Books, 1974 This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It does have some color aging. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. . Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
Penguin, 1982 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little interior use. The cover has bumps, scuffs and a crease down the center of the front.. There is no creasing on the spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
Penguin, 1973. Light creasing and a stain on the back cover.. ISBN: 0-14-044044-5. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Literature. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1954. Spine lean, corner bump, corner crease, some black smudges rear cover, owner's large inscription on inside cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
London: Penguin Books. Reprint in paperback format with revised text in the Penguin Classics series, most recent style (colour coded spine tips), 8vo, 249pp, translated and with an introduction by Philip Vellacott, card covers, extensive underlining of the 50pp or so of The Bacchae o/w VG+ Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Bacchae and other plays
Euripides
Penguin Classics, 1973. Euripides (c.484-406 BC) was the most controversial of the three great Greek tragedians and the most modern. Very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE BACCHAE AND OTHER PLAYS Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, The Bacchae
Euripides; Philip Vellacott (translator)
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good+. 1973. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0140440445. Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy. Minor rubbing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Bacchae & Other Plays (Penguin Classics Ser. )
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (Translator)
Viking Penguin, 1954. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good. No Jacket . Used. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
BACCHAE AND OTHER PLAYS
EURIPIDES/ VELLACOTT, PHILIP
PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
BACCHAE AND OTHER PLAYS
EURIPIDES/ VELLACOTT, PHILIP
PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. FAIR CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays: Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, The Bacchae
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1973 27th printing. 249 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. Another copy available. "The plays of Euripides have stimulated audiences since the fifth century BC. This volume, containing Phoenician Women, Bacchae, Iphigenia at Aulis, Orestes, and Rhesus completes the new editions of Euripides in Penguin Classics. / Euripides, the youngest of the three great Athenian playwrights, was born around 485 BC of a family of good standing. He first competed in the dramatic festivals in 455 BC, coming only third; his record of success in the tragic competitions is lower than that of either Aeschylus or Sophocles. There is a tradition that he was unpopular, even a recluse; we are told that he composed poetry in a cave by the sea, near Salamis. What is clear from contemporary evidence, however, is that audiences were fascinated by his innovative and often disturbing dramas. His work was controversial already in his lifetime, and he himself was regarded as a 'clever' poet, associated with philosophers and other intellectuals. Towards the end of his life he went to live at the court of Archelaus, king of Macedon. It was during his time there that he wrote what many consider his greates work, the Bacchae. When news of his death reached Athens in early 406 BC, Sophocles appeared publicly in mourning for him. Euripides is thought to have written about ninety-two plays, of which seventeen tragedies and one satyr-play known to be his survive; the other play which is attributed to him, the Rhesus, may in fact be by a later hand." - Publisher.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE BACCHAE & OTHER PLAYS
Euripides
Baltimore. 1980. Penguin. Reprinted Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Wrappers. Includes-The Bacchae.Ion.The Women Of Troy.Helen.Translated From The Greek & With An Introduction By Philip Vellacott. keywords: Penguin Classic Paperback Translated Greece Drama Literature . ISBN: 0140440445. keywords: Penguin Classic Paperback Translated Greece Drama Literature. inventory # 30698 ISBN: 0140440445. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
Penguin Books, 1987. 249 pages. Translated by Philip Vellacott. 'The Bacchae', 'Ion', The Women of Troy', and 'Helen'. Euripides' major themes were religious scepticism, the injustices suffered by women and the destructive folly of war. Through his plays, Euripides sought to understand the nature of the human soul and human society. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Old price sticker on back cover. Book has never been read. Interior is clean and bright with a tight binding. Minimal scuffing and bumping.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Good condition paperback, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1954. Wraps have edgewear and light creasing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays: Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, The Bacchae
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1973 40th printing. 249 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "The plays of Euripides have stimulated audiences since the fifth century BC. This volume, containing Phoenician Women, Bacchae, Iphigenia at Aulis, Orestes, and Rhesus completes the new editions of Euripides in Penguin Classics. / Euripides, the youngest of the three great Athenian playwrights, was born around 485 BC of a family of good standing. He first competed in the dramatic festivals in 455 BC, coming only third; his record of success in the tragic competitions is lower than that of either Aeschylus or Sophocles. There is a tradition that he was unpopular, even a recluse; we are told that he composed poetry in a cave by the sea, near Salamis. What is clear from contemporary evidence, however, is that audiences were fascinated by his innovative and often disturbing dramas. His work was controversial already in his lifetime, and he himself was regarded as a 'clever' poet, associated with philosophers and other intellectuals. Towards the end of his life he went to live at the court of Archelaus, king of Macedon. It was during his time there that he wrote what many consider his greates work, the Bacchae. When news of his death reached Athens in early 406 BC, Sophocles appeared publicly in mourning for him. Euripides is thought to have written about ninety-two plays, of which seventeen tragedies and one satyr-play known to be his survive; the other play which is attributed to him, the Rhesus, may in fact be by a later hand." - Publisher.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Bacchae And Other Plays
, Euripides
New York: Penguin, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. MAY HAVE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INK. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip
New York: Penguin Books. Paperback,fine condition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays: Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, The Bacchae
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1973 28th printing. 249 pp.; 20 cm. AS NEW. "The plays of Euripides have stimulated audiences since the fifth century BC. This volume, containing Phoenician Women, Bacchae, Iphigenia at Aulis, Orestes, and Rhesus completes the new editions of Euripides in Penguin Classics. / Euripides, the youngest of the three great Athenian playwrights, was born around 485 BC of a family of good standing. He first competed in the dramatic festivals in 455 BC, coming only third; his record of success in the tragic competitions is lower than that of either Aeschylus or Sophocles. There is a tradition that he was unpopular, even a recluse; we are told that he composed poetry in a cave by the sea, near Salamis. What is clear from contemporary evidence, however, is that audiences were fascinated by his innovative and often disturbing dramas. His work was controversial already in his lifetime, and he himself was regarded as a 'clever' poet, associated with philosophers and other intellectuals. Towards the end of his life he went to live at the court of Archelaus, king of Macedon. It was during his time there that he wrote what many consider his greates work, the Bacchae. When news of his death reached Athens in early 406 BC, Sophocles appeared publicly in mourning for him. Euripides is thought to have written about ninety-two plays, of which seventeen tragedies and one satyr-play known to be his survive; the other play which is attributed to him, the Rhesus, may in fact be by a later hand." - Publisher.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Bacchae And Other Plays - Ion - The Women Of Troy - Helen
Euripides & Vellacott, Philip [translator]
Penguin , 1970 . reprint. . Paperback, G. 234pp, text unmarked, a nice near fine copy. Euripides, [484-406 BC], the most modern of the Greek tragedians. The plays deal with human life - reconciliation of faith with the facts of human life in Ion - War and its ruthlessness & pointlessness in Troy & Helen - Mass hysteria & mob violence in Bacchae. Translation by Philip Vellacott. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Qty: 6)
Euripides, and Vellacott, Philip (Translated by)
Penguin Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1973. softcover, 249 pages, near fine,. ISBN: 0140440445. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE.EURIPIDES.. ( more information) Offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Euripides, Phillip Vellacott
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 10/30/1954 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics Ser. )
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (translator)
Harmondsworth: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1954. Mass Market Paperbac. 1979 reprint, 250p with notes. Crease along spine, , crease to back cover near spine base. Pencil underlining to Helen.; 12mo . ( more information) Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides; Translator-Philip Vellacott
Penguin Classics, 1954-10-30. Paperback. New. as pictured and described, softbound in gift condition, isbn:0140440445 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 6)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Bacchae and Other Plays
Vellacott, Philip; Euripides
Penguin, 1973 Cover has some creasing, rubbing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning and some underlining and notations.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays
FREE SHIPPING
Euripides
London, UK: Penguin Books. Fine. 1973. 24th (reprint). See notes. «Ion/The Women of Troy/Helen/The Bacchae», in a translation originally published in 1954 and reissued here with a revised text and a new introduction. Euripides's major themes - religious scepticism, the injustices suffered by women and the destructive folly of war - are issues still vitally important today. «Ion», a play more concerned with character than ideas, deals with the problem of reconciling religious faith with the facts of human life. «The Women of Troy» poignantly reveals the horror of war, a theme also woven into the comedy «Helen», in which Euripides good-humouredly parodies himself. «The Bacchae», his last surving tragedy and masterpiece, explores the psychology of mass violence. ~~~ Author(s): Euripides; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Mass-market paperback; Condition: Fine; Edition: 24th (reprint); Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 249; Publication year: 1973; Size: Octavo; Translator(s): Philip Vellacott. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics, 1954-10-30. 1954. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. A reprint PB in VG or VG+ condition. ISBN: 0140440445. Edition may vary. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** no marks or creases some age toning otherwise like new *** ISBN: 0140440445. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics)
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Excellent condition, paperback 1986, no marks, great cover, slt pg tanning, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics Ser.), Ion; The Women of Troy; Helen; The Bacchae [Continental European Drama]
Euripides; Vellacott, Philip (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1954. Trade Paperback. No Edition Stated. Tight with clean & unmarked text. All these plays demonstrate, Euriipides sought to understand the nature of the human soul and human society. These dramas enter you to a world 'whose mysteries are infinite because they are the simple ones of common human experience'.. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. . CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR 0140440445. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Bacchae and other plays: Ion, The women of Troy, Helen
EURIPIDES
London: Penguin Books, 1976. Reprint. VG paperback. Penguin Classics edition, translated by Philip Vellacott. Pages slightly browned. ISBN: 0140440445. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
Euripides; Translator-Philip Vellacott
Penguin Classics, 1954-10-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Euripides
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440445 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |