|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0140442227 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Laws
Plato
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1975 Paperback. Book is in clear plastic jacket but is overall a good clean copy. . Reprint with Minor Revisions. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Laws
Plato
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1970 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Laws
Plato; Saunders, Trevor J
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd., 1975 Light wear; Pages beginning to yellow. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Laws
Plato
New York: Penguin, 1970. 553 pages, translated with an intro. by Trevor J. Saunders, biblio., index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, top corner of front cover creased, price label on rear cover, pages lightly toned, some underlining in pencil in text, reading copy only.. Pb.. G+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Laws
Plato
London: Penguin Books, 1975 Yellowing pages. Reprint. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Clean Copy. ( more information) Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Laws (Classics Ser.)
Plato; Saunders, Trevor J. (translator)
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Laws
Plato
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1970. spine crease, edge wear, solid reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Laws. Translated with an Introductuion by Trevor J. Saunders
PLATO (Trans: Saunders)
Penguin Books (Penguin Classics), reprint, 1988 (1970) . 553p, a map, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, VG+ [0140442227] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) ( more information) Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Laws, The
Plato
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine, - used paperback, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Laws, The
Plato
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1970 A few pencil marks to text, otherwise in very good condition. All pages tight and bright.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. ( more information) Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
the laws
plato
Great Britain: Penguin Books.. G+ to VG.. 1975. Reprint edition.. Soft Cover. 0140442227. ( more information) Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Laws
PLATO
London & Glasgow: Penguin, 1975 Very good copy of Plato's last and longest dialogue, concerning the requirement for the rule of law, philosopher kings being in such short supply. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Penguin classics the Alws
Plato
Paperback Oversized. Good shows age and wear. ( more information) Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Laws
Plato; Saunders, Trevor J. (Translated by)
New York: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1975 Tight, clean copy. "In The Laws, Plato describes in fascinating detail a comprehensive system of legislation in a small agricultural utopia he named Magnesia. His laws not only govern crime and punishment but also form a code of conduct for all aspects of life in his ideal state - from education, sports, and religion to sexual behavior, marriage, and drinking parties. Plato sets out a plan for the day-to-day rule of Magnesia, administered by citizens and elected officials, with supreme power held by a Council. Although Plato's views that citizens should act in complete obedience to the law have been read as totalitarian, The Laws nonetheless constitutes a highly impressive program for the reform of society and provides a crucial insight into the mind of one of classical Greece's foremost thinkers. / Plato (c. 427-347 B.C.) founded the Academy in Athens, the prototype of all Western universities, and wrote more than twenty philosophical dialogues." - Publisher.. 14th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Laws, The
Plato
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good. 1970. paperback. 0140442227 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Laws
Plato
U.K.: Penguin Classics, 1972. Translated by T. J. Saunders. Pages age tanned with some spotting, no creasing to spine and appears unread.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Laws (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Plato
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442227 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|