Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140442898
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tales from the Thousand and One Nights


ISBN: 0140442898
ISBN-13: 9780140442892
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Puffin
Published date: 1973
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Synopses

A selection of the tales told by Shahrazad in an attempt to save her life, including "The Young Woman and Her Five Lovers," "The Fisherman and the Jinnee," "The Historic Fart," and "The Tale of Kafur the Black Eunuch."

Publisher's Notes

A selection of the tales told by Shahrazad in an attempt to save her life, including "The Young Woman and Her Five Lovers," "The Fisherman and the Jinnee," "The Historic Fart," and "The Tale of Kafur the Black Eunuch."

Similar books


04480600610
The Arabian Nights
by

The story of the Arabian Nights, illustrated by Earle Goodenow, published by Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover.

0486222896
The Arabian Nights Entertainments
by

Twenty-six magical tales: "Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp", "Sinbad the Sailor", "Noureddin and the Fair Persian", "Merchant of Bagdad".

1853261149
Tales from the Arabian Nights
by C. Lang

Presents the classic Arabian folk tales about Aladdin with his magical lamp, the Enchanted Horse, the Princess Badoura, Sinbad the Sailor, and the Caliph of Bagdad, Haroun-al-Raschid.

0810918889
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
by Walter McVitty

A wondrous story, full of excitement and suspense, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves is one of the most popular tales in The Thousand and One Nights. The exquisite illustrations and decorative borders in Abrams' beautiful new edition of this ancient tale are the work of Australian artist Margaret Early. Rendered in the style of authentic Persian miniatures of the time of the Arabian Nights, the pictures, enhanced with gold, make a perfect accompaniment to this favorite story of timeless appeal.

0688142192
The Arabian Nights, Or, Tales Told by Sheherezade During a Thousand Nights and One Night
by Brian Alderson

This timeless collection of stories explores an amazing world of sorcerers and sages, as well as ordinary people who find themselves in extraordinary situations. Includes 23 of Sheherezade's stories, from "Aladdin" to "Sinbad the Sailor" to "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves", with over 120 full-color illustrations. Gift Edition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140442898 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics, 1973-08-30. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.92
Add to cart 
2) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1973 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside. ha*21.3.33. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.18
Add to cart 
3) Tale from the thousand and one Nights
N.J.Dawood ( trans. )

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973. Trans. by NJ Dawood . 407pp. Owner's bookplate and label to inside front cover. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Harvey . 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.26)
Add to cart 
4) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1973 Scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, small tear on spine. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics
Arabian Nights

(s) VG- (minus) condition. clean bright and tight. tight binding with no loose pages. light creasing to spine with a touch of light corner wear. internally clean with no highlighting or underlining. general reading wear only and in good order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (class) (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.06 ($5.21)
Add to cart 
6) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights
Dawood, N.J. (translator)

Penguin, 1976. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+.. A selection of the tales told by Shahrazad in an attempt to save her life, including "The Young Woman and Her Five Lovers", "The Fisherman and the Jinnee", "The Historic Fart", and "The Tale of Kafur the Black Eunuch". Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
7) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 11)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHERBOOK SHIP IN BOX . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 12)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 12)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Tales From The Thousand And One Nights
Dawood, N.J. ( Translator )

London: Penguin Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.43)
Add to cart 
12) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Qty: 15)
Anonymous, and Dawood, N J (Translated by)

Penguin Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
13) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights ...with Engravings on Wood from Original Designes
Dawood, N. J. ( Translated with an Intro by )

London: Penguin Books, 1973. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear. " Originating from India, Persia and Arabia, the "Tales from the Thousand and One Nights" represent the lively expression of a lay and secular imagination in revolt against religious austerity and zeal in Oriental literature. They depict a fabulous and faniciful world of jinns and sorcerers, but their bawdiness, realism and variety of subject matter also firmly anchor them to everyday life." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Engravings on Wood from Original Designs by William Harvey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
14) Tales from a Thousand and One Nights

0-14-044289-8 Penguin 80 pb, good, with illustrations by William Harvey (more information)

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.78 ($11.55)
Add to cart 
15) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 4)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
16) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights

Penguin Classics, 1988. 407 pages. Very clean, tight, intact. Some edge wear. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
Anonymous; Illustrator-William Harvey; Translator-N. J. Dawood

Penguin Classics, 1973-08-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
18) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.49
Add to cart 
19) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous, William Harvey, N. J. Dawood

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
20) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $27.85
Add to cart 
21) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.99
Add to cart 
22) Tales from the Thousand and One Nights (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442898 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart