Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0140443398
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales

by Giraldus Cambrensis


ISBN: 0140443398
ISBN-13: 9780140443394
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Gerald of Wales was one of the most dynamic and colorful churchmen of the 12th century. His JOURNEY describes a mission to Wales undertaken in 1188 by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, with Gerald as his companion. THE DESCRIPTION provides a picture of the day-to-day existence of ordinary Welshmen of the time. Both offer a wealth of fascinating first-hand historical detail.

Similar books


1864503785
Lonely Planet Edinburgh
by Neil Wilson



1864501944
Lonely Planet England
by Nick Ray

Reviews the history, geography, and culture of the country, describes tourist attractions in each region, and recommends hotels and restaurants.

1864501472
Lonely Planet Britain
by Tom Smallman



1860110185
Scotland
by Richenda Miers

Completely revised, this title covers everything from the clans and tartans to the Highland clearances, the best of the highland terrain, and details about the ferries between the islands. Comprehensive listings with maps lead you to the coziest bed and breakfasts, most sumptuous hotels and pubs, and the tastiest places to eat.

1874744483
Ross and Cromarty
by David Alston



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140443398 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics)
Gerald of Wales

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.68
2) Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales, The
Cambrensis, Giraldus

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. 333 pgs., spine uncreased, pages browning, text is unmarked, very small crease to one corner (more information)

Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
$4.37
3) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics)
Gerald of Wales

Penguin Classics,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. very good, beginning to yellow, but good condition, no marks (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$5.00
4) JOURNEY THROUGH WALES AND THE DESCRIPTION OF WALES
CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS/ THORPE, LEWIS (TRN)

PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.00
5) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics
Gerald of Wales; Editor-Betty Radice; Introduction-Lewis Thorpe

Penguin Classics, 1978-12-14. Paperback. Acceptable. aged shelf ware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$6.99
6) The Journey Through Wales - The Description Of Wales
Gerald Of Wales & Thorpe, Lewis [editor]

Penguin , 1987 . reprint. . Paperback, F. 332pp, b/w maps, index, a near fine copy. The two works of Gerald of Wales who in 1188, as a companion of Baldwin Archbishop of Canterbury, went on a Missionary tour of Wales. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
£3.75 ($7.49)
7) THE JOURNEY THROUGH WALES and THE DESCRIPTION OF WALES
Gerald of Wales

Penguin (1978). 1987 printing. Softcover, very good condition (light wear). ISBN 0140443398 . ISBN: 0140443398. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
$9.00
8) The Journey through Wales/The Description of Wales
Gerald of Wales

Penguin, 1978. 8th printing.. Softcover. VG. Scuffs to front cover. Lower corner bumped.. Translated by Gerald Thorpe. The Journey describes the mission to Wales by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1188. The Description is crammed with lively accounts of local miracles, natural prodigies and folklore of all sorts. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$9.45
9) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5)
Wales, Gerald of

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140443398 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
10) The Journey Through Wales/The Description of Wales
Gerald of Wales

London: Penguin Books, 1978 Softcover, small soils on cover, later printing (# line starts at 13), a few pencil notations inside, translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe, otherwise VG. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
$12.99
11) JOURNEY THROUGH WALES AND THE DESCRIPTION OF WALES
CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS/ THORPE, LEWIS (TRN)

PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$13.81
12) The Journey Through Wales / The Description of Wales
Gerald of Wales, Translated with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1978. Penguin Classics Series. 1987 Reprint. "Gerald of Wales, a grandson of Gerald of Windsor and the Princess Nest, was one of the most dynamic and colourful churchmen of the twelfth century. THE JOURNEY describes, in almost diary form, the mission to Wales undertaken in 1188 by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, with Gerald as his companion. His approach was encyclopedic; as well as providing us with an accurate and quite comprehensive history of events in twelfth-century Wales, the book is crammed with lively accounts of local miracles, natural prodigies, folklore of all sorts and scenic descriptions of great beauty." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book.. Trade Paperback. As New. 5 x 7.75 in., 333 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
$14.00
13) Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales, The
Gerald of Wales

United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1988. A real nice copy, translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$14.00
14) Journey Through Wales, The
Giraldus, Cambrensis Translated By Lewis Thorpe

Penguin Books Ltd, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. reading copy only (more information)

Offered by karl eynon (United Kingdom)
£7.45 ($14.89)
15) The Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales
Cambrensis, Giraldus

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1978 333 pp "describes, in almost diary form, the mission to Wales undertaken in 1188 by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury with Gerald as his companion." cramed with "lively accounts of local miracles, natural produgies, folklore of all sorts and scenic descriptions...". Trade Paperback. As New/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fossil Books (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.92)
16) THE JOURNEY THROUGH WALES/ THE DESCRIPTION OF WALES
GERALD OF WALES.:

Reprinted, Penguin, 1988. 333 pp. two maps, index. Translated and introduced by Lewis Thorpe. Gerald was born about 1145 at Manorbier, Pembrokeshire. He travelled widely through Wales in 1188 as a cleric accompanying Baldwin, the Archbishop of Canterbury, who was attempting to raise Welsh support for the Third Crusade. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial card covers. isbn 0140443398 (more information)

Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
17) The Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales (Qty: 3)
Gerald of Wales, and Thrope, Lewis, and Giraldus

Penguin Books, 1978. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($19.89)
18) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales
Gerald of Wales, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
19) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 4)
Gerald of Wales

Penguin Classics. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$25.60
20) The Journey Through Wales and The Description of Wales (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Wales, Gerald of

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140443398 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£17.85 ($35.67)
21) Journey Through Wales (Qty: 3)
Cambrensis Giraldus

Betsy Bell. Brand new. The Journey" describes, in almost diary form, the mission to Wales undertaken in 1188 by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, with Gerald as his companion. His approach was encyclopaedic: as well as providing us with an accurate and quite comprehensive history of events in 12-century wales, the book is crammed with lively accounts of local miracles, natural prodigies, folklore of all sorts and scenic descriptions of great beauty. "The Description" offers us a detailed and fascinating picture of the day-to-day existence of ordinary Welshmen - their methods of agriculture, what they ate and wore and how best they could fight and resist the English. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$36.24
22) Journey Through Wales (Qty: 3)
Gerald of Wales

GERALD OF WALES. Brand new. The Journey" describes, in almost diary form, the mission to Wales undertaken in 1188 by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, with Gerald as his companion. His approach was encyclopaedic: as well as providing us with an accurate and quite comprehensive history of events in 12-century wales, the book is crammed with lively accounts of local miracles, natural prodigies, folklore of all sorts and scenic descriptions of great beauty. "The Description" offers us a detailed and fascinating picture of the day-to-day existence of ordinary Welshmen - their methods of agriculture, what they ate and wore and how best they could fight and resist the English. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$39.29