Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Madeline's Christmas
by Ludwig Bemelmans
ISBN: 0140506667
ISBN-13: 9780140506662
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Madeline manages to make Christmas merry, even though everyone else is sick in bed.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1988 Size: 7.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool
Synopses
With everyone else sick in bed with a cold on Christmas Eve, it is up to Madeline to run the school, and she finds a remarkable helper in a rug-selling magician.
Publisher's Notes
Indefatigable Madeline must help her Paris school at Christmastime because everyone is ill, but she discovers a magician who helps provide a holiday treat.
Other Editions
Similar books

Miracle on 34th Street
by Valentine Davies
A facsimile edition of the classic story, originally published in 1947, beautifully recreates the story of three people whose lives are forever changed by a man who insists that he is Santa Claus, and is packaged with an old-fashioned wooden ornament.

Merry Christmas, Strega Nona
by Tomie De Paola
So is Big Anthony, Strega Nona's bumbling assistant, and Bambolona, the overworked baker's daughter who learned to make magic from Strega Nona.Christmas has a magic of its own, and no one knows more about magic than Strega Nona. Certainly not Big Anthony. But poor Strega Nona: How will she ever have her feast ready by Christmas Eve-with untrustworthy Big Anthony as her only helper?

Snowmen at Christmas
by Caralyn Buehner
On Christmas Eve, snowmen hold a party in the center of town and celebrate with food, music and dancing, and presents, in the companion title to Snowmen at Night.

Santa & Pete
by Pamela Johnson
Who would ever guess that the beloved legend of Santa Claus involves a seldom-told tale of faith and friendship between two men -- one white and one black? Long ago, Santa Claus had an African partner named Pete and together they brought the spirit of Christmas to America's first settlers. These two forever changed the way families celebrate the holiday. But through the years, Pete's contribution was forgotten. Now Santa & Pete restores the legacy in delightful style and delivers an inspiring message of hope and harmony among people. The story starts with a bus driver who takes his grandson along on Saturdays as he travels a historical route in New York City. What unfolds is a series of wonderful adventures that culminate on Christmas Eve, when the bus gets stuck in a snowstorm. That's when the grandfather's running genealogy lesson, based on author Christopher Moore's own family history, arrives at its final destination: the story of Santa and Pete. A truly magical tale, Santa & Pete will take you and your family back to the heart of Christmas.

Wombat Divine
by Mem Fox
Wombat loves everything about Christmas--especially the Nativity play. He's wanted to be in it for as long as he can remember. At last, he's old enough to try out. But at the auditions, the first part goes to someone else. So does the next, and the next. Will there be a part left for Wombat? This tender Christmas story will have readers applauding Wombat from the moment they meet him. Full-color throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0140506667 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books)
Ludwig Bemelmans
Viking Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books)
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile. PAPERBACK. 0140506667 K31___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books) (Qty: 2)
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile. PAPERBACK. 0140506667 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books)
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile. Trade PaperBack. 0140506667 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Viking Juvenile Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books)
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile. Trade PaperBack. 0140506667 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Viking Juvenile Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books)
Ludwig Bemelmans
Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Madeline Ser.)
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS (PICTURE PUFFIN BOOKS
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile, 1988 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS (PICTURE PUFFIN BOOKS
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile, 1988 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Books, 1988 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin. 1988. First (number Line with 1 present). Soft Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Penguin Group USA . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Books. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0140506667 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, but bear stamps, .....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 32 p. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback) . Audience: Children/juvenile. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Puffin Book, 1998 New approx. 7x9" paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Illustrated, Bemelmans
New York: Puffin Books, 1988. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Madeline's Christmas (Picture Puffin Books) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Juvenile. PAPERBACK. 0140506667 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Illustrated, Bemelmans
New York: Puffin Books, 1988. 15th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|