Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


A,B,C,D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees

by B. G. Hennessy


ISBN: 0140507396
ISBN-13: 9780140507393
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1991
Size: 7 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: Preschool to Preschool

Synopses

Listed rhyming words and simple illustrations depict how a mother and baby spend the day together delighting in the world and each other.

Publisher's Notes

Listed rhyming words and simple illustrations depict how a mother and baby spend the day together delighting in the world and each other.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152004602
How Many Days Has Baby to Play?
by Joan Walsh Anglund

Baby and Bear start their week with a stroll to visit friends and relatives. Thereafter, the days happily unfold with the turn of each page.

0448411393
Jingle Babies
by Tom Arma

With sales topping 280,000 copies, Tom Arma's photo baby board books are already a huge hit with toddlers and parents. Now Tom has created a brand-new Christmas book featuring an adorable troupe of sweet and funny multi-ethnic babies--all decked out in the most gorgeous holiday costumes. From the smiling Christmas tree baby to to jolly snowman and the busy elf, Jingle Babies captures all the wonder and excitement of baby's first Christmas. Full color.

0763604143
Baby Angels
by Jane Cowen-Fletcher

Who helps parents watch over their babies? Perhaps a band of baby angels is near--guardian angels as little and dear as their charges. With gentle rhymes and warm pastels, Jane Cowen-Fletcher's story of a baby and her very own angels has enchanted children and reassured parents since publication. Now available in a board book edition, it is certain to find a place in every nursery.

0679894624
Mama Loves
by Katharine Ross

Celebrate the love between mother and child in this gentle, rhymed rhapsody of mother-love as dogs, cats, bears, ducklings, whales--and so many more--shower unconditional love on their babies. Filled with best-selling illustrator Lisa McCue's menagerie of cuddly creatures, Mama Loves is perfect for human mamas to share with their young.

0688085555
Baby's Boat
by Jeanne Titherington

"Baby's boat's a silver moon/Sailing in the sky/Sailing o'er a sea of sleep/While the stars float by. . . ". Jeanne Titherington, author of A Child's Prayer, offers a tender lullaby accompanied by luminous drawings that will make bedtime a pleasure for the reader and the listener. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140507396 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
Hennessy, B. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. (diff isbn#) some small tears & creases. " A warm mother-and-child relationship sets the scene for a joyful tour of the unfolding world of a toddler." Lots of fun!. Pb. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Watson, Wendy (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
$3.49
2) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
Hennessy, B. G., Wendy Watson , Illustrator

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1991. Condition is Near Fine. 1st Printing Stated. Trade Paperback, Oblong, 7½" H by 8 ¾" W, unpaginated, about 25 pages. Binding is tight; no crease to spine, corners; couple of tiny, slight horizontal creases along spine edge of front cover; slight rub to corners; slgiht edgewear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine -/No Jacket. Illus. by Wendy Watson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
$3.50
3) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
B. G. Hennessy; Illustrator-Wendy Watson

Puffin, 1991-06-15. Paperback. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$3.56
4) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
Hennessy, B. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. "not for resale" stamp and the cover is clipped at the edge.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Watson, Wendy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" l Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$4.00
5) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
Hennessy, B. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. (diff isbn#) " A warm mother-and-child relationship sets the scene for a joyful tour of the unfolding world of a toddler." Lots of fun!. Pb. Very Good. Illus. by Watson, Wendy (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
$4.19
6) A,B,C,D, TUMMY, TOES, HANDS, KNEES
Hennessy, B. G

New York: Puffin Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0140507396 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean and bright. Cover of book has some beginning sunning / lightening to the spine and a small portion of the front cover by the spine joint. Overall, a nice bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$5.00
7) A, B, C, D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
Hennessy, B.G

New York: Puffin, 1991. Near Fine 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Oblong. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, interior pages clean, paper covers shiny. Appears unread. Color illustrations for preschool child to learn names of common things. Approx. 25 pgs. CI614686.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Illus. by Watson, Wendy. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
8) A,B,C,D, Tummy, Toes, Hands, Knees
B. G. Hennessy

Puffin, 1991. Paperback. Good. A used copy, in good condition. General reading/handling wear. Immediate dispatch, by Priotity Post from the UK. 100% satisfaction guaranteed, or money refunded.; Cover - creasing present; Inside - Pages are clean & bright; No inscriptions, marks or stamps (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
£7.47 ($14.63)