Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0141304278
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Which Witch

by Eva Ibbotson


ISBN: 0141304278
ISBN-13: 9780141304274
Format: Paperback

Summary

Arriman the Awful needs a wife, and he knows that, as the Wizard of the North he must marry a witch. But which witch should the wizard wed? Hoping to find the perfect bride, Arriman conjures up a spell-casting competition. Whichever witch whips up the best spell will become his wife. A witch named Belladonna enters the competition but does she have a chance of winning when, instead of conjuring up vipers or toads, her spells create flowers and ice cream sundaes?

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 249

Synopses

Deciding that he must sire a child to carry on his tradition of Loathing Light and Blighting the Beautiful, the Great Wizard Arriman announces a competition among the witches of Todcaster, one of whom will marry him.

Publisher's Notes

Deciding that he must sire a child to carry on his tradition of Loathing Light and Blighting the Beautiful, the Great Wizard Arriman announces a competition among the witches of Todcaster, one of whom will marry him. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152009507
Calling on Dragons
by Patricia C. Wrede

After evil wizards steal King Mendanbar's magic sword, Queen Cimorene, Morwin the witch and her cats, Kazul the dragon-king, and Telemain the magician must retrieve it before the wizards drain all the magic from the Enchanted Forest.

0152046917
Talking to Dragons
by Patricia C. Wrede

The Enchanted Forest Chronicles conclude as Daystar, unaware of his magical heritage and of the sorcerous power of his sword, is sent by his mother Cimorene to rescue his father Mendanbar, King of the Enchanted Forest, from wicked wizards.

0060298898
Archer's Goon
by Diana Wynne Jones

The trouble started when Howard Sykes came home from school and found the "goon" sitting in the kitchen. He said he'd been sent by Archer. But who was Archer? It had to do with the 2,000 words that Howard's author father had failed to deliver. It soon became clear not only that Archer wanted those words, but that his wizard siblings, Hathaway, Dillian, Shine, Torquil, Erskine, and Venturus, would also go to any lengths to get them. Although each wizard ruled a section of the town, he or she was a prisoner in it. Each suspected that one of them held the secret behind the words, and that secret was the key to their freedom. Which one of them was it? The Sykes family become pawns in the wizards' fight to win their freedom, wrest control from one another, and fan out to rule the world. Diana Wynne Jones skillfully guides the reader through a riveting, twisty plot, with satisfying surprises at every amazing turn. An exciting science fiction adventure where, happily, nothing is what it first seems to be.

0439785960
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
by J. K. Rowling

Harry Potter begins his sixth year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry in an atmosphere of uncertainty, as the magical world begins to face the fact that the evil wizard Voldemort is alive and active once again. Reprint.

0553262505
A Wizard of Earthsea
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Ged was the greatest sorcerer in all Earthsea, but once he was called Sparrowhawk, a reckless youth, hungry for power and knowledge, who tampered with long-held secrets and loosed a terrible shadow upon the world. This is the tale of his testing, how he mastered the mighty words of power, tamed an ancient dragon, and crossed death's threshold to restore the balance.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0141304278 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 C3_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva; Large, Annabel

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
3) Which Witch [Paperback] by Ibbotson, Eva; Large, Annabel
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 7/3/2000. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good PB, No apparent markings. Cover Nice, (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Which Witch [Paperback] by Ibbotson, Eva; Large, Annabel
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 7/3/2000. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Very Good Condition. Minor spots on page edge (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin, 7/3/2000. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
7) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Softcover.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
9) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Which Witch? [Paperback] by Ibbotson, Eva ; Large, Annabel
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, very good. SKU 422#6 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
11) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
12) Which Witch? (Qty: 3)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Which Witch? (Qty: 5)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
14) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0141304278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0141304278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
17) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva; Large, Annabel

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
18) Which Witch?
Ibbotson Eva,Large Annabel

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
19) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Softcover.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
22) Which Witch?
0.01

01 Septemb. Eva Ibbotson~Annabel Large. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
23) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin Books, 2000. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Large, Annabel. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.49
24) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.50
25) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin Books, 2000-07-03. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.69
26) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$1.80
27) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.90
28) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$1.95
29) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
30) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. Like New. 2000. Paperback. AC8-110229803; 0.55 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
31) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson

Puffin. New. 2000. Paperback. AM6-110233506; 0.55 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
32) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

N.Y, N.Y.: Puffin. Trade Paperback. 0141304278 Trade Paperback. . Fine. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.00
33) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$2.00
34) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. Genreal reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$2.00
35) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
36) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
37) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 Very Good Condition - some wear (Children's - 1) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$2.49
38) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0141304278 Light wear . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
$2.50
39) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Soft Cover. Good. Puffin Books (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
$2.75
40) Which Witch? (Qty: 2)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 BRAND NEW - remainder . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$2.79
41) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin Books, 1999 Illus. by Large, Annabel. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear to cover, two small corner pg. folds, back cover has a small crease, all clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. CHILDREN STORY: When the Wizard of the North, Arriman the Awful decides to marry, he devises a contest to find his future wife. Belladonna is in love with him and wants desparately to win, but she is a good witch.. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
$2.95
42) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY: Puffin Books, 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!! . Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Large, Annabel. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$2.95
43) WHICH WITCH
Ibbotson, Eva

Peguin Puffin, 1974 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear/coverwear. Illustrated by Annabel Large. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$3.00
44) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York: Puffin Books, 2000 Pages clean and tight; cover has edge wear. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$3.00
45) Which Witch?
Eva Ibbotson, Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$3.15
46) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin Books, 2000 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Large, Annabel. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$3.24
47) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin, 2000. Children Paperback. Illustrated by Annabel Large. Summary: Deciding that he must sire a child to carry on his tradition of Loathing Light and Blighting the Beautiful, the Great Wizard Arriman announces a competition among the witches of Todcaster, one of whom will marry him. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Illustrated by Annabel Large. Summary: Deciding that he must sire a child to carry on his tradition of Loathing Light and Blighting the Beautiful, the Great Wizard Arriman announces a competition among the witches of Todcaster, one of whom will marry him. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$3.45
48) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin, 2000 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Annabel Large . (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
$3.94
49) Which Witch
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 2000. ISBN: 0141304278. Softcover. Fine+. LARGE TYPE BOOKS MAGIC FICTION. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$4.87
50) which witch?
ibbotson.,eva

puffin books, c1979. 1999 printing. large.,annabel. CHILDREN STORY: When the Wizard of the North, Arriman the Awful decides to marry, he devises a contest to find his future wife. Belladonna is in love with him and wants desparately to win, but she is a good witch. Exterior of book is very good.,PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is crisp and clean, very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
51) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.04
52) Which Witch? (Qty: 3)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
53) Which Witch? (Qty: 6)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
54) Which Witch? (Qty: 5)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
55) Which Witch? (Qty: 72)
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304278 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
56) Which Witch ?
Ibbotson, Eva

Penguin, 1979. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$5.99
57) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2000. front cover has one crease and inside front cover shows math equations.. Paperback. VG/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Large, Annabel (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
$6.00
58) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$7.00
59) WHICH WITCH?
Ibbotson, Eva

USA: Puffin, 1979. A handsome but unmarried wizard holds a contest to find a bride among the town's witches in this very funny tale that will appeal to fans of Roald Dahl and Harry Potter. Amusing line drawings by Large in b&w. Light edge rubbing. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 1999 Edition, 3rd Prtg. Trade Paperback. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Annabel Large & Kevin Hawkes (wraps). Small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
$7.95
60) Which Witch?
Ibbotson, Eva

Puffin [0-14-130427-8] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$9.99
61) Which Witch? (Qty: 5)
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Annabel Large

Puffin, 2000-07-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$14.31
62) Which Witch
Eva Ibbotson, Annabel Large

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$15.95