Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0142000256
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cat Inside

by William S. Burroughs


ISBN: 0142000256
ISBN-13: 9780142000250
Format: Paperback

Summary

Burroughs, an unlikely cat lover, writes a kind of autobiography in this fond and tender reminiscence of the cats in his life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A meditation on the long and mysterious relationship between cats and their human hosts by one of America's leading literary outlaws traces back to the Egyptian cult of the "animal other" and includes anecdotes about the author's own cats. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0753507072
William Burroughs
by Barry Miles



0140118829
The Job
by William S. Burroughs

In these interviews, Burroughs tells the gripping story of his drug addiction and cure, and voices his often barbed views on youth, sex, drugs, writing, politics, revolution, the family, silence, organ therapy, money, and prayer.

1578061830
Conversations With William S. Burroughs
by William S. Burroughs

Speaking of the Paris Review interview Alfred Kazin calls Burroughs "an engineer of the pen, a calmly interested specialist of the new processes. When Burroughs makes philosophic and scientific claims for his disorderly collections of data, we happily recognize under the externally calm surface of the interview, the kind of inner frenzy that is his genius."

0312147678
With William Burroughs
by William S. Burroughs

Burroughs, the eccentric, brilliant artist who burned the bridge with logic and wrote the classic Naked Lunch, has a court recorder in Victor Bockris. Bockris has collected into a cogent whole the man's most brilliant moments of conversation, thinking, and interview repartee. This fascinating material, gleaned from the fertile time at Burroughs's New York headquarters, the Bunker (which was located on the Bowery, three blocks from CBGB), encompasses the years 1974 to 1980, and also includes a 1991 Burroughs interview from Interview magazine. The Beats' devotion to subjective experience has left readers with a profound amount of objective material to analyze and debate. Choice public and private utterances, hallucinatory and prescient diatribes such as these, remain rich sources of literary history. As Americans we find the Beats' approach to life romantic, even heroic. Tearing the walls down in the name of freedom and spirituality strikes a particularly pilgrimesque chord. With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker is a fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak, so complete it can be considered a credo.

1578062683
Inside Peyton Place
by Emily Toth



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0142000256 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000256 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. ISBN: 0142000256. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. BURROUGHS WILLIAM 1914 1997 LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00 ($6.72)
Add to cart 
3) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. ISBN: 0142000256. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. BURROUGHS WILLIAM 1914 1997 LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00 ($6.72)
Add to cart 
4) The Cat Inside [Paperback]
Burroughs, William S

New pictorial paperback, unmarked, No reader's marks. Smooth spine. First ed, 2nd printing. Penguin. (more information)

Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
5) The Cat Inside (Qty: 21)
Burroughs, William S

Penguin Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
6) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

New York:: Penguin:, 2002,. Trade paperback,. "Burroughs is best known for the wild, phantasmagoric satire NAKED LUNCH, but he has another side. America's leading literary outlaw writes with unexpected tenderness and signature intensity about his, and our 'animal others' - a meditation on the long, mysterious relationship between cats and their human hosts." Good ol' Bill. What a sick and twisted genius. One screwy mutha that loved the little fuzzies. The text here is pretty spare, and there's a significant portion of white space on each page, but if you dig cats, and you think Bill is okay, and you're interested in what appears to be a sort of cat diary, well then, you may want to have a look at this. Why am I suddenly reminded of George in OF MICE AND MEN? (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

New York, NY USA: Penguin Books, 2002 94 pages. Paper edge slightly tanned else fine.. First Penguin Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cat Inside (Qty: 27)
Burroughs, William S

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000256 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
9) The Cat Inside (Qty: 12)
Burroughs, William S

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000256 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
10) The Cat Inside (Qty: 4)
Burroughs, William S

New York Penguin 2002 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 94 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York: Penguin Books, 2002. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-200025-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cat Inside (Qty: 5)
William S. Burroughs

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-01-29. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.53
Add to cart 
13) The Cat Inside
Burroughs, William S

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000256 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.52
Add to cart