Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ex Libris
by Ross King
ISBN: 0142000809
ISBN-13: 9780142000809
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This literary mystery takes place in 1660 London, when a man named Isaac Inchbold is hired to find a manuscript that disappeared from a rural castle during one of Cromwell's raids. As Isaac searches for the manuscript and tries to unravel its mysteries, he also learns a great deal about the family who has engaged him, and about their enigmatic family motto, "Littera Scripta Manet."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An unusually literate historical mystery....Readers who willingly lost themselves in Iain Pears's AN INSTANCE OF THE FINGERPOST should know that King has written its entirely worthy successor."
-- Kirkus
"This is a rollicking good yarn. Inchbold...is an engaging hero and the London of Aubrey, Evelyn, and Pepys is well recreated in its splendors and horrors." -- Barry Baldwin
-- Mystery Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2002 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 391
Publisher's Notes
Hired to restore a once-magnificent library that had been ravaged during the English Civil War, London bookseller Isaac Inchbold leaves 1660s London to journey to a remote country estate, only to become embroiled in the search for a missing manuscript and a dark conspiracy of spies, smugglers, secret codes, and forgery. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Booked to Die
by John Dunning
Denver homicide detective Cliff Janeway loses his job after taking the law into his own hands by brutally assaulting a man suspected of killing a rare book collector, and continues to investigate the case by becoming a collector himself. Reissue. NYT.

The Bookwoman's Last Fling
by John Dunning
Traveling to Idaho to look at rare first-edition books, private investigator Cliff Janeway is disturbed by a horse trainer owner's untimely death, a case that brings Janeway to the California Races at Golden Gate Fields and Santa Anita Park. By the author of Sign of the Book. Reprint.

The Sign Of The Book
by John Dunning
Entreated by partner Erin D'Angelo to help in the case of a friend, who has been accused of murdering her husband, avid book collector Cliff Janeway investigates the whereabouts of the couple's three children during the killing and discovers that the victim possessed a valuable collection of books. By the author of The Bookman's Promise.

The Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

River of Darkness
by Rennie Airth
Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. A first novel. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0142000809 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000809 Very little shelf wear, cover has a little edge wear, small tear, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross; Lee, Jae-Hoon; Insun, Lee
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 2002. Reissued in Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0142000809 Clean, tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross; Yeon, Jaehoon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York: Penguin, 2002. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and as new except for small fold to bottom rear cover. ( more information) Offered by Entropic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000809 light edgewear, corners lightly bumped, cover illustration still trade paperback, 391, bright and fresh, light soil. . 2002. 1st thus. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ex-Libris: A Novel
King, Ross
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with edge scuffing and creasing to cover. Reading copy only. ISBN: 0-14-200080-9. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
NY: Penguin. Near Fine in softcover. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction *, European History, 0-14-200080-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ex-Libris [Paperback]
King, Ross
trade paperback. Penguin 1st ed/1st prntg, 2002. appears unread/gently read. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-05-28. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tight 'FINE Condition' copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002. Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002. Paperback. NF. NF ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ex-Libris: A Novel
King, Ross
New York: Penguin Books, 2002 Pages clean and tight, cover has light edge wear and light scuffing to spine. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ex - Libris
King, Ross
Penguin, 2002. Trade. Like New / No dust jacket. Softcover. Unread. No Creases. Only slight shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
ex-libris
king, ross
Trade Paperback. Penguin 1998. Fine Condition, This Copy. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2002. Sm tear and ding to top back cover and endpapers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000809 Softcover book in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, top corner of cover has a crease. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2002. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross
NY: Penguin Group USA. 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 2002. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. "A satisfyingly lush and lavish adventure in the world of rare books that will remind readers of The Name of the Rose." - Detroit Free Press. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-05-28. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
EX LIBRIS
KING, ROSS
PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 602. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Vintage. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York: Penguin , 2002. Paperback First Printing Fine softcover copy in fine condition; intellectual mystery sure to rivet those readers who enjoy the twists and turns of uncovering treasure; specifically, treasure in the form of ancient manuscript ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Ex Libris
King, Ross
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Octavo, 400 pp. HERODOTUS AWARD WINNER. ISBN: 0-14-200080-9. First Edition Thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HISTORICAL BOOKSELLERS. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York: Penguin Books, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this U.S. trade paperback edition of this bookseller, antiquarian thriller.. 1st U.S. Paperback Edition, First Prtg. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
New York: Penguin Books, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first U.S. paperback edition, first printing of this antiquarian bookseller novel.. 1st U.S. Paperback Edition, First Prtg. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new, except for a personal inscription inside the front cover ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Ex-Libris (Qty: 5)
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-05-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Ex-Libris
King, Ross
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142000809 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Ex-Libris
Ross King
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-05-28. Books. Acceptable. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|