Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Why Do Rabbits Hop?
And Other Questions About Rabbits, Guinea Pigs, Hamsters, and Gerbils
by Joan Holub
ISBN: 0142301205
ISBN-13: 9780142301203
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A question-and-answer format is used to present factual information about gerbils, guinea pigs, hamsters, and rabbits. Color illustrations and photographs accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The wider topic with this format does not work quite as well as the other volumes in Holub's series, but the newly fluent reader interested in furry little critters will still find this an interesting and informational read."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Puffin Published date: 2003 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 48
Synopses
Questions and answers present information about the behavior and characteristics of rabbits, guinea pigs, hamsters, and gerbils and their interaction with humans.
Publisher's Notes
Questions and answers present information about the behavior and characteristics of rabbits, guinea pigs, hamsters, and gerbils and their interaction with humans, in a fun, easy-to-read fact-filled book. Simultaneous.
Other Editions
Similar books

Guinea Pigs
by Zuza Vrbova
Covers all aspects of keeping a guinea pig, from choosing and buying the right one, to explaining how to clean, feed, and care for it.

Why Do Wolves Howl?
by Melvin Berger
A wonderful introduction to wolves shows young readers how they hunt, communicate, raise their young, and play a significant role in various food chains, and features stunning paintings that capture the nature and habitat of these wild animals. Original.

Human Body
by Brigid Avison
Answers such questions about the human body as "How many bones do I have," "What does my heart do," and "Where does my food go?"

A Step by Step Book About Hamsters
by A. Barrie
Discusses the characteristics of different varieties of hamsters and provides information on selection, feeding, housing, breeding, health care, and other aspects of keeping them as pets.

Where Have All the Pandas Gone?
by Melvin Berger
Explores three basic questions about this endangered species: Where have these animals gone?, Why are they disappearing?, and Are people saving them? Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0142301205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Joan Holub; Illustrator-Anna DiVito
Puffin, 2003-01-27. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0142301205 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0142301205 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Joan Holub
Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Joan Holub
Puffin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin) (Qty: 9)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin) (Qty: 4)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-To-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
New York, New York: Puffin. 2003. Paperback. 0142301205 . All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 9141332136 . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Why Do Rabbits Hop? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301205 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|