Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Shadow of the Wind
by Lucia Graves ; Carlos Ruiz Zafon
ISBN: 0143034901
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers a strange, forgotten novel in a bookstore: it's called THE SHADOW OF THE WIND, and the rumor is that its author is being plagued by a man who is trying to track down copies of the book so he can destroy them. As the story moves out of the 1940s and Daniel grows up, he becomes consumed with investigating this bizarre story and the life of the book's author, and the search for the truth takes him not only into the lives of others but deeply into his own background.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Zafon writes with power and clarity....[A] mesmerizing story, by turns bleak and magical, nearly impossible to put down." -- Kim Edwards
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2005 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 486
Publisher's Notes
A boy named Daniel selects a novel from a library of rare books, enjoying it so much that he searches for the rest of the author's works, only to discover that someone is destroying every book the author has ever written. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0143034901 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 VG Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned.Buy confidentally . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zaf?n
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zaf?n
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
ba96. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
ba93. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
NY: Penguin. VG+ in softcover. 2005. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, mystery *, Spanish literature, 0-14-303490-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
New York: Penguin, 2005. 487 pages, spine has slight lean, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped.. Pb.. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Shadow of the Wind - A Novel
Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Author); Lucia Graves (Translated by)
New York, et al.: Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, 2005 486 pp. Still a good reading copy with moderate wear and fading. Some creasing along the spine. Spine slightly cocked.. Published in Penguin Books 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Brand New. Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has slight warp. Pages in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafã³n, Carlos Ruiz and Graves, Lucia (Trans. )
Good+; 2005. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; Twelfth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Lucia Graves
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-01-25. Good. Barcelona, 1945âA great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourning the loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep. Light edgewear, rubbed corners, opened, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out . 512pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Shadow of the Wind: a Novel
Zafon, Carlos Ruis
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz (translated By Lucia Graves)
New York: Penguin Books, 2004 book is in fair condition. tight and square binding. minimal soiling. shelf wear to edges- small nicks and bumps. cover and some pages are warped. remainder mark to bottom. no crease to spine.. English Translation. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin. 2004. Paper. Very Good -. edgewear, bent corners ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Shadow of the Wind [Paperback]
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Lucia Graves
2004 Penguin Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Like New!!!! ( more information) Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
New York, N. Y.: Penguin Books, 2004. "Anyone who enjoys novels that are scary, erotic, toughing, tragic and thrilling should rush right out to the nearest bookstore and pick up The Shadow of the Wind. Really, you should." - Michael Dirda . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Graves, Lucia . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia (translation)
Penguin USA, 2005. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 487 pages. - In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. Entranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. Though Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon; Translator-Lucia Graves
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. softbound/no marks or creases. as pictured and described, unread very minor spine scuffing ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE SHADOW OF THE WIND
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
(New York, New York): Penguin Books, (2005). Trade paperback reprint.. Mild spine crease, thus nearly fine, in illustrated, die-cut wraps with round peekaboo window revealing a silhouetted figure on the first page. Translated by Lucia Graves. "A book about a mysterious book, and its even more mysterious author. Try to imagine a blend of Grand Guignol thriller, historical fiction, occasional farce, existential love story; then double it."--Michael Dirda. ( more information) Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
SHADOW OF THE WIND
RUIZ ZAFON, CARLOS/ GRAVES, LUCIA
PENGUIN. 2004. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. 486 pages, maps, b/w photographs, bumping and tear to wrapper at top of spine, light rubbing to wrapper extremities. Pb. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
New York: Penguin, 2005 486pp.; 21cm. No spine creases or interior marks. Front top corner of cover slightest of creasing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Shadow of the Wind [Paperback]
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia
Just a whisper of wear. GF section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0143034901 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 1/25/2005. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
Penguin USA, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has slight roll. Couple of minor soil spots on page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 2)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 3)
Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
New York: Penguin, 2005 A very slight curve to the spine, otherwise no external markings or dents. Appears unread. Breakout debut of conspiracies, lost texts, and adventures amid the backstreets of Barcelona. Compared to Umberto Eco's literary thrillers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 3)
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. New. 100% Brand New. ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 98)
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Penguin Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruizgraves, Luciagraves, Lucia
New York Usa: Penguin Group (USA). As New 2005. Softcover. From Our Editors The Barnes & Noble Review from Discover Great New Writers In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. \n\nEntranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. \n \nThough Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. \n\nAlso available en español! \n (Summer 2004 Selection) From the Publisher Barcelona, 1945-A great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourningthe loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep secret. Author Biography: Carlos Ruiz Zafón lives in Barcelona with this wife. Lucia Graves is the author and translator of many works and has overseen Spanish-language editions of the poetry of her father, Robert Graves. \n From The Critics The New York Times The melodrama and complications of Shadow, expertly translated by Lucia Graves, can approach excess, though it's a pleasurable and exceedingly well-managed excess. We are taken on a wild ride -- for a ride, we may occasionally feel -- that executes its hairpin bends with breathtaking lurches. \n\n- Richard Eder\n The Washington Post … anyone who enjoys novels that are scary, erotic, touching, tragic and thrilling should rush right out to the nearest bookstore and pick up The Shadow of the Wind. Really, you should. \n\n- Michael Dirda\n El Pais The publishing phenomenon of the last year and a half. La Vanguardia Zafonmania... A thriller, a historical novel and a comedy of manners, but above all, the story of a tragic love...with great narrative skill, the author interweaves his plots and enigmas, like a set of Russian dolls in an unforgettable story about the secrets of the heart and the enchantment of books, maintaining the suspense right to the very last page. La Razon As magnetic as The Dumas Club, as unsettling as The Mystery of the Haunted Crypt and with a plot as complex and well rounded as The Name of The Rose-to be recommended one hundred percent.; 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches; 496 pages; From Our Editors The Barnes & Noble Review from Discover Great New Writers In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. \n\nEntranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. \n \nThough Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. \n\nAlso available en español! \n (Summer 2004 Selection) From the Publisher Barcelona, 1945-A great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourningthe loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematical ly destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep secret. Author Biography: Carlos Ruiz Zafón lives in Barcelona with this wife. Lucia Graves is the author and translator of many works and has overseen Spanish-languag e editions of the poetry of her father, Robert Graves. \n From The Critics The New York Times The melodrama and complications of Shadow, expertly translated by Lucia Graves, can approach excess, though it's a pleasurable and exceedingly well-managed excess. We are taken on a wild ride -- for a ride, we may occasionally feel -- that executes its hairpin bends with breathtaking lurches. \n\n- Richard Eder\n The Washington Post … anyone who enjoys novels that are scary, erotic, touching, tragic and thrilling should rush right out to the nearest bookstore and pick up The Shadow of the Wind. Really, you should. \n\n- Michael Dirda\n El Pais The publishing phenomenon of the last year and a half. La Vanguardia Zafonmania... A thriller, a historical novel and a comedy of manners, but above all, the story of a tragic love...with great narrative skill, the author interweaves his plots and enigmas, like a set of Russian dolls in an unforgettable story about the secrets of the heart and the enchantment of books, maintaining the suspense right to the very last page. La Razon As magnetic as The Dumas Club, as unsettling as The Mystery of the Haunted Crypt and with a plot as complex and well rounded as The Name of The Rose-to be recommended one hundred percent. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. spine crease, edge wear, solid reading copy. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin, 2004. Softcover. NF. Some nicks and rubbing.. no. Set in Franco's Spain, following WWII, where a bookdealer's son discovers someone has been destroying every copy of a mysterious author's books. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
New York: Penguin USA, 2005. Trade paperback, stiff card covers. 486 pages.. ISBN: 0143034901. Reprint. Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz and Lucia Graves
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. Paperback Very Good + very good paperback; slight water damage on bottom right-hand corner and some wear on corners; however, a wonderful reading copy of this New York Times Bestseller; Stephen Kind comments,"One Gorgeous Read" ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 24)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 67)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 139)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 192)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
ZAFON, CARLOS RUIZ
Pantheon Books, New York: 2004. Softcover. Good condition. An antiquarian book dealer finds solace in a mysterious book. But when he sets out to find the author's other works, he makes a shocking discovery: someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book that the author has written. ISBN: 0143034901. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Nice, unsold, unread first U.S. trade paperback edition, first printing of this Spanish mystery set in 1945 Barcelona.. 1st U.S. Trade Paperback Edition, 1st Pr. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin Putnam Inc, 2005. Paper. Brand New. ( more information) Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
New York Penguin Books 2004 Trade Paperback Later Printing As NEW This longtime bestseller in Spain, now translated, is beginning to be appreciated in the U.S. as a well crafted thriller of the first order. New book has no flaws. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Penguin, 2004. Softcover. Book is NEW. ( more information) Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz/ Grave
*PENGU. NEW PAPERBACK. 0143034901 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Shadow of the Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Graves, Lucia
Trade Paperback.: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2005. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 214)
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Penguin Books, 2005. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Shadow Of The Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon, Lucia Graves
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 4)
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|