Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Snow Falling on Cedars
by David Guterson
ISBN: 0151001006
ISBN-13: 9780151001002
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the midst of a raging snowstorm, a trial on Puget Sound in the 1950s pits the island's Japanese-American inhabitants against the local fisherman: a courtroom drama plus a study of conflicts between cultures and generations.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Luminous...a beautifully assured and full-bodied story...Guterson has fashioned something haunting and true." -- Pico Iyer
"With this beautiful first novel, David Guterson establishes himself as one of the most mature, important and skillful young novelists today." -- Charles Johnson
"'Snow Falling on Cedars' announces the emergence of a skillful writer." -- Stephen Henighan
-- Times Literary Supplement
"...[A]side from the requisite twists of the mystery genre, there are no surprises in this novel. It demands little from the reader. Instead, it 'gives' us very much: maritime lore, the forensic lab, and a previously underplayed historical event....The big issues-racism, for example-are dealt with in the earnest but archly simplistic tones of Hollywood....Dilemmas of the soul are wrapped up in a quick flourish of good solid pioneer pragmatism." -- Tom Vanderbilt
-- London Review of Books
"You may be able to change the channel or turn off the television set and get the Simpson case out of your mind, but once you start 'A Civil Action' you probably will not be able to put it from you until it's finished, and it will stay with you for a long time even then. As it should." -- T. H. Watkins
"Whether in truth or fiction, I have never read a more compelling chronicle of litigation." -- John Grisham
"Jonathan Harr has written a simply terrific book about the practice of law in America. By following a single lawsuit on its tortuous path through Boston's Federal District Court, he has captured more of the sham and nobility and greed of this troubled profession than anything I have read in years. By turns wildly funny and unspeakably sad, A Civil Action is a brilliantly realized work of reportage." -- J. Anthony Lukas
"The legal thriller of the decade."
-- Cleveland Plain Dealer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
On San Piedro, an island of rugged, spectacular beauty in Puget Sound, home to salmon fishermen and strawberry farmers, a Japanese-American fisherman stands trial, charged with coldblooded murder. The year is 1954, and the shadow of World War II, with its brutality abroad and internment of Japanese Americans at home, hangs over the courtroom. Ishmael Chambers, who lost an arm in the Pacific war and now runs the island newspaper inherited from his father, is among the journalists covering the trial - a trial that brings him close, once again, to Hatsue Miyomoto, the wife of the accused man and Ishmael's never-forgotten boyhood love. Hatsue and Ishmael, in the years before the war came between them, had dug clams together, picked strawberries in San Piedro's verdant fields, and passed long hours in the secrecy of a giant hollow cedar tree. Now, as a heavy snowfall surrounds and impedes the progress of Kabuo Miyomoto's trial, they and the other participants must come to a reckoning with the past, with culture, nature, and love, and with the possibilities of the human will. Both suspenseful and beautifully crafted, Snow Falling on Cedars portrays the psychology of a community, the ambiguities of justice, the racism that persists even between neighbors, and the necessity of individual moral action despite the indifference of nature and circumstance.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Simple Truth
by David Baldacci
The phenomenally bestselling author of "The Winner" and "Absolute Power" returns with another riveting tale. Twenty-five years after he's convicted of a murder he's convinced that he committed, Rufus Harms' memory is jogged by a shocking realization: he's not guilty. From prison, he secretly files an appeal with the Supreme Court, unaware that the real killers are on to him.

Dead Even
by Brad Meltzer
Sara Tate is a lawyer in the Manhattan D.A.'s office. Due to budget cutbacks, she's in danger of losing her job and takes on a case meant for another prosecutor. Sara's attorney husband, Jared, also gets involved in the case--on the side of the defense. Sara is soon informed that if she loses, Jared will be killed. He receives a similar threat. In a battle of roller-coaster emotions and shocking betrayals, Sara and Jared must face the unthinkable truth: No matter who wins--one of them may die.

Rough Justice
by Lisa Scottoline
A stunning legal thriller, Rough Justice confirms that Edgar Award winner Lisa Scottoline shows readers more than a good crime. With her fifth novel, Scottoline breaks new ground in fictions hottest genre and launches a riveting series featuring the adventures of an all-woman law firm. No one but a Scottoline could write this series. As Rough Justice opens, criminal lawyer Marta Richter is only hours away from winning an acquittal on a murder charge leveled against her client, millionaire businessman Elliot Steere. But as the jury begins to deliberate, Steere lets it slip that he sold Marta a bogus self-defense claim and that he in fact murdered the homeless man who tried to carjack him. Infuriated, Marta sets out to find evidence that will convict Steere -- before the jury returns with its verdict. Marta has her hands full; shes playing beat-the-clock with both the jury and the worst blizzard Philadelphians have seen in decades. She drafts help in the form of two able young lawyers -- Mary DiNunzio and Judy Carrier -- from the all-female firm Rosato & Associates. DiNunzio and Carrier wade through snowdrifts and computer records, interview witnesses and scour the crime scene for evidence. Enter Bennie Rosato, managing partner of Rosato & Associates. When she realizes that Marta is determined to convict her own client -- and ruin the law firm in the process -- Bennie acts to thwart Martas plans and bring Steere to justice in her own way. But Elliot Steere didnt reach the top of the real estate business without bloody knuckles. He wont let anyone -- especially a couple of lawyers -- stand between him and freedom. Even from his jail cell, the businessman has the cunning and connections to kill again. The lawyers have finally met their match in Elliot Steere. Or have they? Rough Justice demonstrates again why reviewers and readers praise Scottoline's breakneck pacing, vivid characters and realistic dialogue, and why bar associations have used her books to examine legal and ethical issues in our systems of civil and criminal justice.

The Chamber
by John Grisham
In the corridors of Chicagos top law firm:Twenty -six-year-old Adam Hall stands on the brink of a brilliant legal career. Now he is risking it all for a death-row killer and an impossible case.Maximum Security Unit, Mississippi State Prison:Sam Cayhall is a former Klansman and unrepentant racist now facing the death penalty for a fatal bombing in 1967. He has run out of chances -- except for one: the young, liberal Chicago lawyer who just happens to be his grandson.While the executioners prepare the gas chamber, while the protesters gather and the TV cameras wait, Adam has only days, hours, minutes to save his client. For between the two men is a chasm of shame, family lies, and secrets -- including the one secret that could save Sam Cayhall's life... or cost Adam his.

The Quiet Game
by Greg Iles
Widower Penn Cage returns to his hometown of Natchez, Mississippi, where, finding that his father is being blackmailed, he reopens a notorious murder case that involves powerfully dangerous town forces, the FBI, and his own past. Reissue.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151001006 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt, 1994-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt. Trade PaperBack. 0151001006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harcourt Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harcourt Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1994 Doe sha ve library sticker and stamps .Library card in back.Mylar cover on d/j. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
345 pp. Fiction. Book describes the impact on the community when a fisherman living on San Piedro Island, north of Puget Sound, is found suspiciously drowned, and a Japanese-American is charged with his murder. San Piedro is haunted by the memory of what happened to its Japanese residents during World War II, sent into exile while neighbors watched. "Gripping, tragic, and densely atmospheric". Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award & American Booksellers Association Book of the Year Award. Pictorial dj fine, book fine except for smudge along fore-edge of page block. ( more information) Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt, 1994-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company , 1994. Pictorial dj, edges have some wear, few small tears, rubbed along folds; blue covers, light edgewear; top pg. edges have some smudges, else clean; ffep has book label; 345 p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No owner's markings. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
N.y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. a good copy, no dust jacket.. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0151001006 . #179. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. previous owners bookplate in front. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY, USA: Harcourt Brace, 1994 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Later printing. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
David Guterson
Harcourt, 1994-09. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good +. 345 pages The book explores love, racism and the effects of war and time and lifes contradictions. Clean and tight without marks The dustjacket has small 1/4 inch tear at top rear of spine area.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
No Illustrator, Guterson
New York: Harcourt Brace And Company, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
HBH, 1994. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing withthe "A" present in a price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner brief gift inscription (five words). The authors 1st novel. A tight, clean copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
GUTERSON, DAVID
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. A nice, clean copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Owner letter on fepAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt, Brace. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 8th printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-15-100100-6. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1994. ISBN: 0151001006. First Edition. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Remainder. JOURNALISTS FICTION WASHINGTON STATE LEGAL JAPANESE AMERICANS. ( more information) Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some color chipping, tiny tears to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-100100-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt,, 1994.. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. blank bookplate ffep; . ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994 This book is in Fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1994. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean, bright hardcovers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hardcovers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Snow falling on cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt Brace, 1994; c1994. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace. F/F. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151001006. Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Fine in fine dust jacket. As new; Hardcover; Harcourt; 1994. 5473 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars (Qty: 2)
Guterson, David
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001006 Snow Falling on Cedars (Hardcover). First edition, First Printing. DJ has shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. This is an early, highly collectible printing of this great novel. This is a very tight, bright and clean copy of this increasingly scarce and highly collectible novel. Old passions, prejudices, and grudges surface in a Washington State island town when a Japanese man stands trial for the murder of a fisherman in the 1950s. Guterson (The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind, 1989, etc.) has written a thoughtful, poetic first novel, a cleverly constructed courtroom drama with detailed, compelling characters. Many years earlier, Kabuo Miyamoto's family had made all but the last payment on seven acres of land they were in the process of buying from the Heine family. Then the Japanese bombed Pearl Harbor, and Kabuo's family was interned. Etta Heine, Carl's mother, called off the deal. Kabuo served in the war, returned, and wanted his land back. After changing hands a few times, the land ended up with Carl Heine. When Carl, a fisherman, is found drowned in his own net, all the circumstantial evidence, with the land dispute as a possible motive, points to Kabuo as the murderer. Meanwhile, Hatsue Miyamoto, Kabuo's wife, is the undying passion of Ishmael Chambers, the publisher and editor of the town newspaper. Ishmael, who returned from the war minus an arm, can't shake his obsession for Hatsue any more than he can ignore the ghost pains in his nonexistent arm. As a thick snowstorm whirls outside the courtroom, the story is unburied. The same incidents are recounted a number of times, with each telling revealing new facts. In the end, justice and morality are proven to be intimately woven with beauty--the kind of awe and wonder that children feel for the world. But Guterson communicates these truths through detail, not philosophical argument: Readers will come away with a surprising store of knowledge regarding gill-netting boats and other specifics of life in the Pacific Northwest. Packed with lovely moments and as compact as haiku--at the same time, a page-turner full of twists.. ISBN: 0151001006. First Edition, Early Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. WASHINGTON STATE FICTION JOURNALISTS JAPANESE. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
GUTERSON, DAVID
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. . 4th printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (slight spine slant, price-clipped.) . Highly acclaimed first novel by this young Northwestern writer. Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Qty: 2)
DAVID GUTERSON
HARCOURT BRACE INTERNATIONAL, 1994. NEW/New. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
HARCOURT BRACE, 1994. 345 pp. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. A Japanese-American fisherman stands trial for the murder of another fisherman.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Highly acclaimed first novel by this young Northwestern writer. Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
FREE SHIPPING
Guterson, David
HarcourtBrace, 1994. 345pp. Set in 1954 on an island in Puget Sound, a one-armed veteran of the recent Pacific War runs a newspaper and is covering the trial of a Japanese man who married the childhood sweetheart of the editor, where his past with the girl, and the fresh strains of the war create a tense situation that keeps the reader involved to the last page. . BC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Tiny corner bump. Washington state 1954 trial of Japanese-American fisherman. Author's first novel. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; 26923U . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
GUTERSON, David
NY: Brace & Harcourt, 1994. 345 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Fine- dust jacket. Tiny bump top cover edge. Jacket has thin razor score (not cut through) with faint affect rear cover. ISBN: 0151001006 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. DJ has some edge wear & tear and other very light general wear; 1/4 white cloth over gray boards has some light bumping and edge wear, and front free endpaper recto has a previous owner name in ink; 345pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1994. First Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 8vo, bound in quarter white cloth over blue-gray boards, spine stamped in silver. NF/AF. Soft spine w/ mild slant, front board lightly soiled, rippling to several pages; lightly wrinkled clipped FIRST STATE Dust Jacket. Wonderful FIRSTnovel revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. Granta 20 author. The basis of a fine film directed by Scott Hicks, with Ethan Hawke. 345pp. Do not confuse w/ book club.. ISBN: 0151001006. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON STATE FICTION MYSTERY JOURNALISTS JAPANESE. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Grey and white 6"x9" hardcover in illustrated dustjacket. 345 pages. states first edition, but later printing, reading BCDE in letter string. author's first novel, and the basis for the film. address label remnant on front endpaper, light stains on back cover, no markings, tight binding. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars (Qty: 13)
Guterson, David
Harcourt. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Guterson, David
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0151001006 . Clean & tight, hardcover, DJ. "..salmon fishermen and strawberry farmers, a Japanese-American fisherman stands trial, charged with coldblooded murder.; 003368 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars (Qty: 5)
David Guterson
Harcourt, 01-Sep-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010150747G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Corners bumped, ink inscription else about Vg/Vg dust jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. The inhabitants of a small island in Puget Sound must come to terms with their feelings and prejudices as a local Japanese-American man is put on trial for murder. This hardcover Tenth printing is in Very Good condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Snow falling on cedars
Guterson, David
1st ed. 1st ptg. Harcourt & Brace, 1984 345p. NF/NF. Story of Japanese-American family after World War II & internment.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
GUTERSON, DAVID
HARCOURT, 1994. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt, 1994. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ/Mega-selling novel made into the film of the same name. . 8vo. Very good plus to near fine in like jacket. Mild edgewear. Jacket unclipped. Else sound, bright, and clean throughout. Insribed and SIGNED by author Guterson to title page ( more information) Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by David Guterson on the title page. First Printing, with the "First Edition ABCDE" slug on the copyright page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild bump to the upper tip of the front board, previous owner's name at the top of the front free endpaper. The dj is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket; First edition, but not first printing. 1994. Hardcover. 1.26 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine price Clipped Dj. First Edition, First Printing. The basis for the movie of the same name.. First Edition, First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS,
Guterson, David,
Harcourt Brace, 94. ISBN:0-15-100100-6. SIGNED in person, seal on front stating: Winner Barnes & Noble DISCOVER Great New Writers Award", bumps on spine, fading/soiling on side and bottom panels, spine-slant, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. 1954 on San Pedro Island north of Puget Sound features a murder trial. A Japanese American is accused of killing a local fisherman. This is a mystery, a love story, a look at the plight of the Island's Japanese residents during World War II, and a fight over land. A poignant, haunting, beautifully written story.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, NORTHWEST AUTHOR, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-15-100100-6. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0151001006 Signed by Author Used Signed by author on title page, 8vo, 345pp. (endpaper corner clipped, spine just slightly rolled) . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1994. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars (Qty: 5)
David Guterson
Harcourt, 1994-09-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
GUTERSON, DAVID
Toronto, ON, Canada: HARCOURT BRACE, 1994 C-0000; BOX-B-0096; 345 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private ; VOLUME 24;. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Universal Pictures Presents Snow Falling On Cedars
[Guterson, David] Universal Pictures / Studios
Los Angeles: Universal Pictures. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. 34 pages + [4] pages of film credits at rear. Very rare media guide for the Seattle premiere of this celebrated 1999 release, with an extremely literate text with background material on cast, crew, Guterson's text, and period and regional context and history. Also laid in is the pictorial cardstock invitation to the premiere. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery set in Washington state 1954 trial of Japanese-American fisherman. Author's first novel. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Snow Falling On Cedars
Guterson, David
Harcourt Brace & Company. F/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0151001006 . Small nick to front cover of dj near center spine, else a fine copy in protective mylar jacket. Stated First Edition A B C D E in an unclipped jacket.; MCF01233; Large 8vo - 9" to 10" ; 345 pp . ( more information) Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson,David
New York: HBJ, 1994 second state dw. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. True first edition, first printing issued before movie release. Has the publisher's anniversary patterned endpapers and price on dust jacket of $21.95. Quarter bound in white cloth. A just less than crisp copy. Clean, no markings. Dust jacket clean, no chips or tears, corner crease to front flap, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |