Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Club Dumas
by Arturo Perez-Reverte ; Sonia Soto
ISBN: 0151001820
ISBN-13: 9780151001828
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Lucas Corso, an antiquarian book-hunter-for-hire based in Madrid, traffics in only the rarest and most exquisite volumes. He has just accepted two jobs: one to determine the authenticity of a recently discovered manuscript reputed to be the original 42nd chapter to THE THREE MUSKETEERS, and the other, to find and compare three copies of THE BOOK OF THE NINE DOORS. But only one of these copies can be the original. The book is a 17th-century manual for summoning the Devil, and its printer was burned at the stake during the Inquisition, along with all but the one copy of the book that he hid from the authorities. In order to examine all three copies, Corso travels to Paris and Portugal, and eventually discovers the Club Dumas, a secret society whose members might be able to unlock the mystery of the volumes. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Perez-Reverte is a master of intelligent suspense and reader-friendly action."
-- Economist
"[A] funny, loopy, brilliant murder-mystery."
-- Philadelphia Inquirer
"A metaphysical puzzle and plot devices reminiscent of 'Foucault's Pendulum' by Umberto Eco."
-- Boston Globe
"Plenty of thrills...Perez-Reverte pulls it all together with elegance."
-- Chicago Tribune
"Even a reader armed with a Latin dictionary and a copy of THE THREE MUSKETEERS cannot anticipate the thrilling twists of this stylish, Escher-like mystery."
-- New Yorker
"A thriller of marvelous intricacy by a Spanish writer whose hero, Lucas Corso, thrives by taking dirty jobs for cleanhanded, acquisitive bibliophiles."
-- New York Times Book Review
"The book is simultaneously a refuge for readers thirsting for grand adventure and a witty cautionary tale about trying to live your life through books." -- Charles Taylor
-- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 362
Publisher's Notes
Lucas Corso is searching for the original of The Book of the Nine Doors to the Kingdom of Darkness, which supposedly contains the secret to summoning the Devil. It is said that only one copy survived the Inquisition. How is it then that Corso has tracked down three authenticated copies? Who is the beautiful woman, named after an Arthur Conan Doyle character, following him - is she a threat, a protector, or a love interest? What ensues is a search that takes Corso from Madrid to Paris and brings him into a world of a secret society of antiquarians, the occult, nineteenth-century popular literature, fictional and historical characters - all brought to a startling and unforgettable conclusion.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

The Bookman's Wake
by John Dunning
Few novels have been as eagerly awaited as John Dunning's sequel to the award-winning Booked to Die, which was hailed by critics and readers for both its powerful writing and its fascinating glimpse into the world of rare book collecting. Now, Denver cop-turned-book-dealer Cliff Janeway is back, lured by an enterprising ex-cop into going to Seattle to bring back a fugitive wanted for assault, burglary, and the possible theft of a priceless edition of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven." The bail jumper turns out to be a young, vulnerable woman who calls herself Eleanor Rigby, and who happens to be a gifted book scout. Janeway finds Eleanor enchanting -- and is equally intrigued by the deadly history surrounding the rare volume. Stalked by people willing to kill to get their hands on it, a terrified Eleanor slips from Janeway's grasp and disappears. To find her, Janeway must unravel the secrets surrounding the book and its mysterious maker, for only this knowledge can stop the cruel hand of death from turning another page....

The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block
A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.

Never Sleep With Strangers
by Heather X. Graham
In one horrible moment, Jon Stuart became a widower and a social outcast. Although cleared of any involvement, his friends, colleagues and even old lovers pronounced him guilty. Four years later, his only hope is that the prime suspects' memories are as long as those of his accusers, and that by bringing them together again at the scene of the crime, history will repeat itself--this time in front of witnesses.

Presidential Deal
by Les Standiford
Les Standiford, whom James Ellroy has hailed as "the unassailable newkingpin of the South Florida crime novel," serves up his most ambitious,irresistible tale yet. Presidential Deal propels buildingcontractor/sleuth John Deal into the center of a national crisis--theabduction of the First Lady--and drives him to levels of heroism andingenuity remarkable even for him. As Deal sits uncomfortably in aMiami hotel, preparing to accept an award whose notoriety hed just assoon avoid, chaos erupts. A bomb explodes on a plane at MiamiInternational Airport. Then, before Deals eyes, terrorists interruptthe awards ceremony with machine-gun fire. As the assembled dignitariesfall under a shower of bullets, Deal grabs the ceremonys emcee, LindaBarnes Sheldon, wife of the President, and escapes. But Dealsspontaneous bravery plays into the hand of a suavely masterful madman,and he and the First Lady are taken captive. In a thrilling plotthat unfolds against the backdrop of a storm-tossed Caribbean, Deal andLinda Sheldon must struggle to escape the clutches of their captor, aonetime U.S. operative in Central America who now harbors a deadlyhatred for his former employers. At the same time, Vernon Driscoll,Deals old friend and ex-Metro-Dade homicide detective, uncoversevidence of unthinkable treachery behind Deals disappearance, evidencethat points to the very highest levels of our government. Addevotees of Les Standifords work will expect, Presidential Dealexcels on several fronts. Its plotting is both intricate andpyrotechnic, its prose is gritty yet lyrical, and its characters aresimultaneously quirky and convincing. Throughout PresidentialDeal, Standiford shines a piercing light into humanity's deepestrealms, where both friendship and betrayal, and cowardice and heroism,are spawned.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151001820 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte
Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte
Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte
Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001820 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Lightly creased page corners. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1997 Book is New; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Florida, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. 362 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has very light edgewear (wrinkling). A couple of very light bumps to boards.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $32.00
($20.90)
|
|
7)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Copy has bright pictorial wraps with lightly bumped upper corners. This is one of the finest Biblio Mysteries available, Dunning can't touch the craft of this volume!. First Edition. Wraps. VG+. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia (translator)
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1997 Fine but for lightly bumped spine extremities, in a fine jacket.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $40.00
($33.61)
|
|
9)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte,Arturo
New York, New York USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition with complete letter sequence denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display more than moderate wear. There is one-inch tear at the bottom front corner as well as rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. The jacket displays moderate handling. The book itself is has light bumping at the corners and somewhat heavier bumping at the head and foot of the spine. Brief inscription on the front free endpaper; the book is otherwise free of internal or remainder markings. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia
Harcourt. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151001820 . 1st ed. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and light rubbing however looks handsome in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery ; 1.3 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 362 pages; Lucas Corso is a bibliophilic mercenary in the middle to two searches. He needs to prove if a manuscript of The Three Musketeers is genuine. He must also find the solution to the enigma of a diabolic book, burned with the printer in 1667, and of which only two other copies are known. The mystery leads him from the Holy Office to books condemned by the Vatican; from dusty old bookstores to the most select libraries owned by important internationa l collectors. <P>Description in Spanish: Descifrar el misterio de un libro que invoca al demonio, del que sólo quedan tres ejemplares en el mundo, se convirtió para Lucas Corso, comprador de libros antiguos por encargo, en peligrosa aventura. Pero por si esto fuera poco, un capÃtulo manuscrito de los tres mosqueteros de Alejandro Dumas entra en escena y se entremezclan historias para dar origen a un apasionante thriller al mejor estilo de Arturo Pérez-Reverte. "El club Dumas" (1993), una de las novelas más emblemáticas del autor, constituye un modelo ejemplar de utilización de los más genuinos ingredientes de la novela de intriga, de investigación criminal, ambientación histórica y ficción culturalista, además de ser un homenaje al maestro del folletÃn decimonónico, Alejandro Dumas. Esta novela ha sido llevada a la gran pantalla por Roman Polanski con el tÃtulo "La novena puerta". . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Harcourt, Feb-97. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st edition - 3rd printing - VERY TINY BUMP ON BOTTOM OF BOARDS Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Harcourt, Feb-97. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997 362 pp. Hardcover. Stated First US Edition, likely third printing (letters CDE on copyright page). Small (three-quarter inch) rubbed spot on front board. Slight dog-earing of back flap of dust jacket. Clean, bright and tight. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Beadsman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-reverte, Arturo
Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1955, 1997 Very nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket with one flaw, a very small black dot on the bottom edge identifies the copy as a remainder. First printing of the First Edition with ABCDE listing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. 374 pages. **UNREAD AND UNMARKED** A lovely, immaculate, collectible copy. NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. NOT price-clipped. Both book and dustjacket are flawless. Book is exceptionally clean and stain-free, square and straight, very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. Hinges are sound, corners are unbumped. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Dustjacket is clean, bright and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, NOT price-clipped, no wrinkles or creases, no edgewear at all. Unusually nice copy, appears untouched. NOTE: To end the confusion over the publication dates on the book's copyright page, this book was first published in Spain in 1993, in England in 1996, and the first U.S. edition was 1997.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Translator-Sonia Soto
Harcourt, 1997-02. B" Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible: "B" Printing. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket protected in plastic sheath. Slight shelf-bend to head and tail of spine. Lovely copy! ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez Reverte,Arturo
New York: Harcourt, 1995 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia; Costa, Margaret Jull
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Clean unmarked copy, some light creasing along edges of dust jacket, no chips or tears, dj not price clipped. Stated First Edition ABCDE on copyright page. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte
New York: Harcourt Brace & Comapny, 1996 Stated First Edition. First Printing. Near fine copy. Very Good jacket. In quarter-bound tera cotta paper over boards and darker tera cotta cloth on spine with gilt lettering. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Jacket: Price intact on upper front flap. Light bumping to head of spine. Moderate shelf rubbing. In protective jacket cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001820 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1997 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. Basis for the Johnny Depp film The Nineth Gate. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez- Reverte, Arturo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, 1997. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition U. S., First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Club Dumas (Qty: 2)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001820 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Translator-Sonia Soto
Harcourt, 1997-02. Hardcover. Good. FIRST EDITIONThere is a small stain on the outside of the pages. Pages inside and DJ good ( more information) Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE CLUB DUMAS
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1996. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown bds. with brown cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Arturo Perez-Reverte on title page. Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. Bibliomystery. Rare book dealer is the detective. Book in to film. The film title was "The Ninth Gate" starring Johnny Depp. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Translator-Sonia Soto
Harcourt, 1997-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first American edition of author's second book, a bibliomystery translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. The Ninth Gate, a (terrible) film starring Johnny Depp and directed by Roman Polanski was made in 2000 loosely based on the novel. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|