Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151001863
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro

by Alison Fell


ISBN: 0151001863
ISBN-13: 9780151001866
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A sexually frustrated concubine in 11th century Japan finds fulfillment via the erotic stories whispered to her (while she makes love with the married General she serves) by a blind stableboy whom she hides behind the bed. This novel, meant to be a translation of an erotic novel of the period, includes cameo appearances by Sei Shonogon and Lady Murasaki, as well as clever and convincing haiku by the heroine and her friends, a circle of women poets.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An inventive and charming quantum leap into new fictional territory from the Scottish poet and novelist...Angela Carter would have loved this wondrous fever dream of a novel-an R-rated, Orientalist 'Arabian Nights'. It's a stunning performance."

   -- Kirkus

"...a piquant tale of the Lady Onogoro....a whole set of spicy and elegant sex stories."    -- Edmund White

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Almond blossoms, lime blossoms, the moon, carp, inkstone, and brushes, breaking waves...accompanied of course by the pillow boy's stories (each one invoking a different kind of lovemaking)..."    -- Susan Salter Reynolds

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"Fell constructs her imaginary pillow book in an artful manner, complete with an academic foreword detailing its supposed reconstruction. But more to the point, she gives it a modern sensibility without jarring the ancient setting."    -- James Polk

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 247

Publisher's Notes

The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro is a mischievous and skillfully wrought novel about an imaginary eleventh-century Japanese poet. In the court at Kyoto in the Heian era, Onogoro, poet and concubine of the general Motosuke, has a problem achieving orgasm. So she hides blind Oyu, the stable boy, behind a screen at the head of her bed. While Motosuke makes love to Onogoro, Oyu arouses her by whispering wildly erotic stories into her ear. Oyu's tales also help Onogoro to see her situation under the general's dominion more clearly and lead her to take action.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385475713
Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

08021319310
Blood and Guts in High School
by Kathy Acker

Janey lived in the locked room. Twice a day the Persian slave trader came in and taught her to be a whore. Otherwise there was nothing. One day she found a pencil stub and a scrap of paper in a forgotten corner of the room. She began to write down her life, starting with "Parents stink" (her father, who is also her boyfriend, has fallen in love with another woman and is about to leave her). A brilliantly subversive narrative built from conversation, description, conjecture, and moments snatched from history and literature.

0312242131
The Last English King
by Julian Rathbone

On September 27, 1066, Duke William of Normandy sailed for England with about 600 ships and over 10,000 men. King Harold of England, weakened by a ferocious Viking invasion from the North as well as demoralized by his sudden ex-communication by the Pope, could muster little defense. At the Battle of Hastings on October 14th, he was outflanked, quickly defeated and killed by William's superior troops. The course of English history was altered forever. Three years later, Walt, King Harold's only surviving bodyguard, is still emotionally and physically scarred by the loss of his king and his country. Wandering through Asia Minor, headed vaguely for the Holy Land, he meets Quint, a renegade monk with a healthy line in skepticism and a hearty appetite for knowledge. It is he who persuades Walt, little by little, to tell his extraordinary story. And so begins a roller-coaster ride into an era of enduring fascination. Weaving fiction round fact, Julian Rathbone brings to vibrant, exciting and often amusing life the shadowy figures and events that preceded the Norman Conquest. We see Edward, confessing far more than he ever did in the history books. We meet the warring nobles of Mercia and Wessex; Harold and his unruly clan; Canute's descendants with their delusions of grandeur; predatory men, pushy women, subdued Scots and wily Welsh. And we meet William of Normandy, a psychotic thug with interesting plans for the "racial sanitation" of the Eurosceptics across the water. Peppered with discussions on philosophy, dentistry, democracy, devils, alcohol, illusions and hygiene, The Last English King raises issues, both daring and delightful, that question the nature of history itself. Where are the lines between fact, interpretation or recreation--and did the French really stop for a two-hour lunch during the Battle of Hastings?

03453035810
Tender Warrior
by Fern Michaels

He rescued her from a nightmare, only to betray her, until he became possessed by her....Only Fern Michaels could conjure this blazing tale of intoxicating romance and longing, set in beautiful, exotic Spain.

0060578564
The Floating Book
by Michelle Lovric

Venice, 1468. The beautiful yet heartless Sosia Simeon is making her mark on the city, driven by a dark compulsion to steal pleasure with men from all walks of life. Across the Grand Canal, Wendelin von Speyer has just arrived from Germany, bringing with him a cultural revolution: Gutenberg's movable type. Together with the young editor Bruno Uguccione and the seductive scribe Felice Feliciano, he starts the city's first printing press. Before long a love triangle develops between Sosia, Felice, and Bruno -- who has become entranced by the verse of Catullus, the Roman erotic poet. But a far greater scandal erupts when Wendelin tempts fate by publishing the poet -- and changes all of their lives forever. Sosia, the heartless sensualist; Felice, a man who loves the crevices of the alphabet the way other men love the crevices of women; Lussieta, whose anguish gives the story its soulful heart: these and many other characters make The Floating Book an unforgettable experience for lovers of romance, history, and the printed word.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151001866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Alison Fell

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.37
Add to cart 
5) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Alison Fell

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and World Inc., 1996 Presentable hardcovered edition withdrawn from the library. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket having been removed from the inside back cover page leaving a rip. Reliable clear text.. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) "Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro, The"
Fell, Alison

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F Sml 8vo - 247 pp. Light edge soil else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-15-100186-3 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
8) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, modern first, 0151001863. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) THE PILLOW BOY OF THE LADY ONOGORO
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has an X in marker on the top . edges of pages and on the ffep. There was a gift inscription on the inside . cover which was colored over with black marker.. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt Brace & Co.. 1996. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
11) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0151001863 . 0.99 x 8.5 x 5.36 Inches; <div>This &#8220;exquisite, exuberant, X-rated&#8221; novel (Mirabella), set in feudal Japan, tells the story of a concubine who hires a stable boy to whisper erotic stories from behind a screen while she entertains her master, a samurai general. <br></div> . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Alison Fell

Harcourt Brace and Co, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near new condition except sm smudge on foredge. 5.5 8.5 inches. 247 pages. First Edition 1st printing ISBN: 0151001863. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison (editor) ; ; Blower, Arye (translator)

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1996. F First American Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light wear to bottom edge of book. Light creases to edges of DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1996. G3 - DJ is slightly wrinkled, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light soiling on the top of some inside pages and back top inside page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro is a mischievous and skillfully wrought novel about an imaginary eleventh-century Japanese poet. In the court at.... First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 Very Good/Dj Very Good Hardback, Very Good/Dust jacket Very Good . Very Good. 1994. 1st US ed. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Allison

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
18) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Alison Fell

Harcourt, 1996-02-14. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 Harcourt. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, 247 pages. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are invery good condition, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very nice copy. See my customer image cover scan. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
19) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York:: Harcourt,, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. in Dust Jacket Included dj. 1st ed, Fine/Fine (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Pillow Boy Of The Lady Onogoro
No Illustration, Fellmeth

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First U S Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
22) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison (editor); ; Blower, Arye (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. An excellent copy of this "Japanese" novel by Alison Fell.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1996 Pages slightly browning, but tight and clean. Dj shows light rubbing.. Am. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt & Brace, 1994 247 pp.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1996. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro is a mischievous and skillfully wrought novel about an imaginary eleventh-century Japanese poet. 247 pages. Dust jacket rubbing and soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
26) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0-15-100186-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) pillow boy of the lady onogoro
fell, alison

Hard Cover. Harcourt Brace 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) PILLOW BOY OF THE LADY ONOGORO FREE SHIPPING
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt Brace. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0151001863 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Eleventh-century Japanese stable boy Oyu is charged with assisting the Lady Onogoro, a poet and concubine of General Motosuke, by telling her erotic stories while she makes love with the general.; 247 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Alison Fell

Harcourt, 1996-02-14. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ, This book is a stated First edition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! DJ is Very Good! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
30) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0151001863. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) pillow boy of the lady onogoro
fell, alison

Hard Cover. Harcourt Brace 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Allison

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG/VG-. 247pp. Wear boards, fading, DJ: soiling, wear extremities, sticker remnant back.. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
33) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
34) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison (editor); ; Blower, Arye (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996 hard cover, clean inside code box 133. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
35) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. 1st US Ed (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 !/2" 0-15-100186-3 First US Edition (stated)/ First Printing, 247pp, tight copy, very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison (editor); ; Blower, Arye (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. OOP ~ First American Edition/Stated 1996 ~ Fine/Fine ~ Rough spot on FFep where something was erased. Else as new. MB guarantee. Thanks for looking.. ISBN: 0151001863. First American Edition/Stated. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
37) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 This is a novel about an imaginary 11th century Japanese poet and concubine of a general. A blind stable boy helps her by telling her stories. . Fine. 1994. First U.S. Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1996 First edition hardcover. Near fine in Near fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) THE PILLOW BOY OF THE LADY ONOGORO
FELL, ALISON

New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. A novel of an imaginary 11th Century Japanese poet, in the court at Kyoto in the Heian era. Onogoro, poet and concubine of the general Motosuke having problems while making love to the general, hides Oyu the blind stable boy behind a screen at the head of her bed. Oyu arouses her by whispering wildly erotic stories into her ear. The stories also help her to see her situation under the general's dominion more clearly. Orange boards, light brown cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, white spine, color Japanese illustration to front. Lower rear edge very mild crease, all else, clean, tightly bound, no writing. sm 8 vo, 247 pp First American Edition (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
40) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York: Harcourt. February 14, 19. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. A highly collectible first edition/printing, a tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions or markings, not price clipped an ex-library or a book of the month club edition. In this novel, apparently based on the classic Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon, and edited by a Scottish poet and novelist. Lady Onogoro is a poet and mistress of an imaginary general Motosuke in 11th-century Japan. To assist her performance in bed, Lady Onogoro, who has been having trouble achieving orgasm, hides the blind stable boy, Oyu, behind a screen at the head of her bed. He arouses her by whispering erotic stories in her ear while the general has sex with her. Complications arise and Lady Onogoro gains some insight on her own situation. Cleverly and humorously written, this novel portrays court life in Kyoto from a woman's point of view. The erotic stories are fanciful and entertaining. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
41) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro (signed by author)
Fell, Alison

Harcourt Brace and Co., N.Y, 1994. First U.S. Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. VG/VG, former library, usual markings. 6 ISBN: 0151001863. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $16.86
Add to cart 
42) The Pillow Boy Of The Lady Onogoro
FELL, ALISON

N.Y.:: HARCOURT BRACE,. 1994.. First U.S. Edition, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
43) The pillow boy of the Lady Onogoro / Alison Fell
Fell, Alison

New York : Harcourt Brace, 1994. 1st U.S. ed. Description: 247 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Women poets--Fiction. Japan--Fiction. Form/Genre: Historical fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
44) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
FELL, Alison

NY:Harcourt Brace & Co.,1996 First U.S. edition / First printing. Tan cloth spine, ochre paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0151001865. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison (editor); ; Blower, Arye (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A near pristine review copy with a tiny bump to the bottom edge. Include 5x7 publicity photo of the author laid-in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
46) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1996. 1st U.S. Ed. so stated, 1st Printing with letter row beginning with "A", HB/DJ, F/F, 247 pp. SIGNED by Author on title page. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. This "exquisite, exuberant, X-rated" novel (Mirabella), set in feudal Japan, tells the story of a concubine who hires a stable boy to whisper erotic stories from behind a screen while she entertains her master, a samurai general.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
47) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro
Fell, Alison

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1996 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired library book, may contain usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
48) The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro (Qty: 3)
Fell, Alison

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151001863 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart