Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Uncertainty
A Novel
by Michael Larsen ; George Blecher ; Lone Thygesen Blecher
ISBN: 0151002029
ISBN-13: 9780151002023
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When journalist Martin Mohlberg is suspected of murdering his girlfriend, he must find the real killer to clear his name. In the course of Martin's investigation, he realizes that her life involved much more than he knew including pornography, large inexplicable sums of cash and mysterious correspondence.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fast-moving thriller...a deconstructionist detective story in which every scrap of evidence leads further away from the truth."
-- Kirkus
"A winning mixture of Crichton's technology-laced plots and Thomas Harris' tormented characters."
-- Booklist
"Anybody who is computer-literate and who owns a television set will be fascinated by Larsen's tale of a man who stumbles onto a cunning high-tech plan for mass manipulation of opinion in the 21st century." -- Richard Lipez
-- Washington Post Book World
"More questions than answers at the close, but higher technology buffs will love it." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 260
Publisher's Notes
Uncertainty marks the American debut of the exciting young Danish novelist Michael Larsen. It is a tautly plotted, darkly erotic psychological thriller that presents a disturbing vision of life in the post-computer age. Martin Molberg, a journalist with a history of mental instability, is suspected of murdering his girlfriend, Monique. To clear his name he must track down the real killer. In the process he uncovers evidence that Monique was leading a double life: a photo of her engaged in kinky sex; an inexplicable deposit of millions in their joint bank account; a cryptic note from a man named Pascal. Molberg's obsessive search takes him from Copenhagen to Los Angeles. Along the way, he stumbles into the realm of high technology gone awry and a web of intrigue and murder involving Hollywood, the National Security Agency, high-tech pornographers, and image manipulators. Downing Dexedrine and Thorazine with scotch chasers, he begins to question his sense of reality as he sifts through circuitous and contradictory evidence. The more he discovers, the harder it becomes for him to distinguish what is real from what is not.
Other Editions
Similar books

Snow on the Roses
by John R. Riggs
The editor of the Oakalla Reporter, Garth Ryland investigates the seemingly natural death of his mentor and friend Doc Airhart, when Doc's niece becomes suspicious and a chapter of his memoirs, possibly containing information on a thirty-year-old murder--vanishes.

Toyer
by Gardner McKay
Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.

The Cat Who Tailed a Thief
by Lilian Jackson Braun
When small items begin to disappear, residents of Pickax are up in arms! Ironically, the rash of pilfering began when banker Willard Carmichael and his flashy young wife, Danielle, moved to Pickax. Along with their arrival, Willard brought along plans to restore a few Victorian houses. When Willard is murdered in too eager to pick up where Willard left off on to the restoration project. After a local is accused of stealing the bridge club money, Qwilleran decides to do some surreptitious investigating! With the help of Koko and Yum Yum, he endeavored to bring the right people to justice before the small town of Pickax is destroyed by a big-time crime wave.

The Informant
by James Grippando
James Grippando, author of the bestselling novel THE PARDON, once again sends readers on a spine tingling trip into the heart of evil.

Silent Snow
by Steve Thayer
Twin Cities investigative reporter Rick Beanblossom's family becomes the target of a terrifying copycat crime on the anniversary of the 1932 Lindberg kidnapping. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151002029 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt, 1996. 1st Ed. Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0151002029. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. CALIFORNIA FICTION COPENHAGEN DENMARK JOURNALISTS LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 First edition, first printing with full number line. Ex-library book with typical markings. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Michael Larsen
Harcourt. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Michael Larsen
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Michael Larsen
Harcourt. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael, and Blecher, George (Translated by), and Blecher, Lone Thygesen (Translated by)
Harcourt, 1996. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good djscuffed dj pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Uncertainty
Michael Larsen
Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt Brace, 1996. some rubbing and edge wear on nice dj; minor edge wear on book; spine straight and solid; possible start of faint edge age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; NOT an ex-library; NOT a book club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Uncertainty
Michael Larsen
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Hardcover 272 Pages Publisher: Harcourt Publication Date: 9/10/1996 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
UNCERTAINTY
LARSEN, Michael
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. 260 pages. 1st US. Hardback. Translated from the Danish by Lone Thygesen Blecher and George Blecher. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny nick front. ISBN: 0151002029 <em>Psychological thriller.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Michael Larsen; Translator-Lone Thygesen Blecher; Translator-George Blecher
Harcourt, 1996-09-10. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Michael Larsen; Translator-Lone Thygesen Blecher; Translator-George Blecher
Harcourt, 1996-09-10. Hardcover. text clean & crisp. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, Lone T. (translator); Blecher, George (translator)
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. Appears Unread; completely clean, bright, tight text; covers have a crease next to spine, light rubbing. Publisher's review card included.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, George; Blecher, Lone Thygesen
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1996. solid reading copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt, 1996. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, jacket a little soiled and smudged, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 First American edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1996. Extremely slight lean on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0151002029. ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6x8". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery/Crime. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0151002029 . with no dust jacket; Advance Reading Copy. . ( more information) Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
UNCERTAINTY
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, Lone T. (translator); Blecher, George (translator)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1994. The dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1996 2 cm. tear to upper edge of back d/j at spine - otherwise fine.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1996. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 260 pages.. ISBN: 0151002029. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychological Thriller, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, Lone T. (translator); Blecher, George (translator)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996, 1996-09-10. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Uncertainty
Michael Larsen
Harcourt Brace, new York, 1996. Hard cover, 8vo, first Edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with slight slant. Clean interior. Dsut Jacket: Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
UNCERTAINTY
LARSEN, Michael
NY: Harcourt Brace & Company., 1994 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo, illus wraps, 260pp. Translated from the Danish by Lone Thygesen Blecher and George Blecher. An erotic psychological thriller. Scuff mark to cover, corner crease otherwise VG. (1.3 lbs FO 9/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, George; Blecher, Lone Thygesen
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1996 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, Lone Thygesen (translator); Blecher, George (translator)
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. First English language edition, Advance Reading Copy (back cover states that "These are uncorrected galleys"). Bound in pictorial card covers (i.e. softcover). A best-selling Danish thriller. A Near Fine copy (minor dust mark on fore-edge) with the spine perfectly tight and uncreased. . ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
UNCERTAINTY
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt Brace; Usa. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 1996. SOME LIGHT SHELF WEAR ON EDGE AND RUBS ON UCLIPPED DJ. TRANSLATED FROM DANISH; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, George; Blecher, Lone Thygesen
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, 1996 Used very good. . Hard Cover. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael; Blecher, George; Blecher, Lone Thygesen
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1996. "A darkly Erotic, tautly plotted psychological thriller with the verve of William Gibson and the sophisticated suspense of Michael Crichton." slight wear. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1996. Retail $22.00 FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING SEPTEMBER 1996 ADVANCE READING COPY ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Uncertainty: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Larsen, Michael
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002029 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|