Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ascending Peculiarity
Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
by Edward Gorey ; Karen Wilkin
ISBN: 0151005044
ISBN-13: 9780151005048
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Edited by one of the authors of THE WORLD OF EDWARD GOREY, this volume is comprised of excerpts from interviews with and autobiographical writings by illustrator Gorey, and is accented with a number of previously unpublished drawings and sketches, along with little-seen photographs.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7 x 9 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 292
Publisher's Notes
A vivid self-portrait in words of one of the great American artists of the twentieth century. Designed to appeal to Gorey lovers as well as those seeking an introduction to his work, Ascending Peculiarity includes reproductions of previously unpublished drawings and photographs. Edited by Karen Wilkin. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. While he was notoriously protective of his privacy, Gorey did grant dozens of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming, gracious, and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words, ruminating on everything from French symbolist poetry to soap operas, from George Balanchine and the unique beauty of ballet to Victorian photographs of dead children. We meet the artist in his ramshackle book-lined studio in Manhattan and his equally bizarre house on Cape Cod. We listen as he describes his legendary upbringing and vast range of influences, as well as how he managed to work amid all his cats.
Other Editions
Similar books

Old Man Goya
by Julia Blackburn
An insightful portrait of Spanish painter Francisco de Goya provides a close-up look at an artist who, for the last thirty-five years of his life, was completely deaf, drawing on Goya's revealing personal correspondence and his dramatic works of art to provide an illuminating study of the creative process.

Andy Warhol
by Wayne Koestenbaum
The author of The Queen's Throat probes beneath the mystique and deliberate affectations of this century's quintessential pop artist to reveal the often troubled but always brilliant man behind the public persona, in an original portrait of Andy Warhol.

Reflections and Shadows
by Saul Steinberg
We all grew up in Saul Steinberg’s America, a place he envisioned for us in his drawings and cartoons for The New Yorker—none more famous than his iconic image of a New Yorker’s view of the world. In this eccentric and unpredictable memoir, one of the twentieth century’s most intellectually nimble artists shares his view of the world, of America and his place in it. A Romanian by birth, restless by inclination, Steinberg lived a peripatetic existence. In Reflections and Shadows, he introduces us to his family—his uncle Moritz, a sign painter, and his father (also Moritz), a bookbinder whose small factory produced cardboard boxes and ribbons for funeral wreaths. He tells us how he dodged the police in fascist Italy in 1940 and how he came to America, where he became a citizen, an officer in the U.S. Navy, and the foremost visionary satirist of his time. No one has depicted America with all its strengths and foibles more enduringly than Saul Steinberg. In this playful meditation, based on a series of interviews with Aldo Buzzi that has never before been published in English, and interwoven with more than a dozen drawings, Steinberg delivers a laconic hymn to America: its baseball, its diners, and its exhibitionism. “It is stinginess,” Steinberg writes, speaking of his art and method, “that holds us back.” But he had none of that: the personality that emerges from these pages is capacious, acutely discriminating, full of serendipitous curiosities, and consistently engaging.

Goya
by Robert Hughes
Robert Hughes, who has stunned us with comprehensive works on subjects as sweeping and complex as the history of Australia ( The Fatal Shore ), the modern art movement ( The Shock of the New ), the nature of American art ( American Visions ), and the nature of America itself as seen through its art ( The Culture of Complaint ), now turns his renowned critical eye to one of art history’s most compelling, enigmatic, and important figures, Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes. With characteristic critical fervor and sure-eyed insight, Hughes brings us the story of an artist whose life and work bridged the transition from the eighteenth-century reign of the old masters to the early days of the nineteenth-century moderns. With his salient passion for the artist and the art, Hughes brings Goya vividly to life through dazzling analysis of a vast breadth of his work. Building upon the historical evidence that exists, Hughes tracks Goya’s development, as man and artist, without missing a beat, from the early works commissioned by the Church, through his long, productive, and tempestuous career at court, to the darkly sinister and cryptic work he did at the end of his life. In a work that is at once interpretive biography and cultural epic, Hughes grounds Goya firmly in the context of his time, taking us on a wild romp through Spanish history; from the brutality and easy violence of street life to the fiery terrors of the Holy Inquisition to the grave realities of war, Hughes shows us in vibrant detail the cultural forces that shaped Goya’s work. Underlying the exhaustive, critical analysis and the rich historical background is Hughes’s own intimately personal relationship to his subject. This is a book informed not only by lifelong love and study, but by his own recent experiences of mortality and death. As such this is a uniquely moving and human book; with the same relentless and fearless intelligence he has brought to every subject he has ever tackled, Hughes here transcends biography to bring us a rich and fiercely brave book about art and life, love and rage, impotence and death. This is one genius writing at full capacity about another—and the result is truly spectacular.

The Shameful Life of Salvador Dali
by Ian Gibson
In the most thorough and ambitious biography of Salvador Dali ever written, Gibson presents a remarkable evocation of the outlandish personality, paranoia, and sexual torment lurking behind the nightmarish images that shook the world. Illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151005044 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen
Harcourt. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0151005044 . Hardcover. Clean and crisp dust jacket, one minor abrasion on back panel. Tight binding. Minimal wear to pages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Humor.; 1.03 x 9.26 x 7.32 Inches; 320 pages; <div>A vivid self-portrait in words of one of the great American <br>artists of the twentieth century. Designed to appeal to Gorey lovers as well as <br>those seeking an introduction to his work, Ascending Peculiarity includes reproductions of previously unpublished drawings and photographs. Edited by Karen Wilkin.<br><br>Edward Gorey's extraordinary and disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. While he was notoriously protective of his privacy, Gorey did grant dozens of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming, gracious, and fascinating. <br><br>Here is Gorey in his own words, ruminating on everything from French symbolist poetry to soap operas, from George Balanchine and the unique beauty of ballet to Victorian photographs of dead children. We meet the artist in his ramshackle book-lined studio in Manhattan and his equally bizarre house on Cape Cod. We listen as he describes his legendary upbringing and vast range of influences, as well as how he managed to work amid all his cats. <br><br> <br></div> . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Edward Gorey; Editor-Karen Wilkin
Harcourt, 2001-10-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward
New York, NY: Harcourt Publishers,U.S., 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Edward Gorey
NY, Harcourt, 2001, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. Remainder mark; corner bumped. DJ w/ bit of rubbing; in new Brodart protecter. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ASCENDING POPULARITY Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen (editor)
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Harcourt; New York; 1st Printing; 2001; Crisp book in crisp price-clipped jacket . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 p. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen ed. of interviews
Harcourt. 1st printing,2001. Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. large 8vo,boards,292pp,illus. light rubbing,edgewear,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. art. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward. Edited by Karen Wilkin
New York: Harcourt, 2001 A collection of interviews with your favorite author of little twisted books. Gathered from 25 years of material from various sources. First printing, fine in a near fine printing (touch of wear to jacket at corners, head of spine). Includes several b&w photos and roughly 40 Gorey illustrations. . First Edition. Hard. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ascending Peculiarity
Gorey, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Publishers,U.S., 2001. Some rubbing to spine extremeties, previous owners ink name and date on title page, otherwise clean tight and bright. Un-clipped dust jacket with a hint of edge wear in new folded only Brodart. Stated first edition. Interviews with Edward Gorey selected and edited by Karen Wilkin.. ISBN: 0151005044. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY ART CARTOONING INDIVIDUAL. ( more information) Offered by Walter Scott (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen, Ed
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2001. 292 pp., index, illustrations. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing. . Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ascending Peculiarity, Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward (Interviews Selected by Karen Wilkin)
New York, New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General shelf wear to the book and jacket. ISBN: 0-15-100504-4. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
EDWARD GOREY ON EDWARD GOREY: ASCENDING PECULIARITY
Gorey, Edward
New York: Harcourt Inc., 2001. Book appears to be New, not used. Portrait of Edward Gorey on the front of the dust jacket with some of his drawings. Interviews selected and edited by Karen Wilkin. 291 pages with photographs and art work. Contents include: Edward Gorey: An Introduction. Balletgorey; Conversations with Writers:Edward Gorey; Dick Cavett Show with Edward Gorey; Cat Quotes of Edward Gorey; The Gorey Details; Proust Questionaire; The Connection; Writing "The Black Doll":A Talk with Edward Gorey; and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen
New York: Harcourt. 2001. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Introduction to the life and intriguingly creepy art of Edward Gorey, illustrated with his own designs. Golden tan boards, 292 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with some light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minimal shelfwear, some creases to the inner flaps. Very clean copy. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward and Karen Wilkin (editor)
New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151005044 . Yellow boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Book is square and tight. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards and the spine ends, and a slight bump to the top front corner. The dust jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. The pages are clean and unmarked. A collection of more than 20 interviews with the artist, accompanied by photos and 150 drawings. Includes bibliography, and miscellaneous Gorey quotes. 292 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ascending Peculiarity Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward
NY: Harcourt, 2001, number line: K J I H G F E D C B A, first edition. ISBN 0-15-100504-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 7.25 in.); 292pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Multiple copies of this book are available.. ( more information) Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward edited by Karin Wilkin
NY: Harcourt, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. The master of graphic storytelling is notoriously private but has granted interviews over the years. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Ascending Peculiarity : Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward / Wilken, Karen (editor)
New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. 292 pages in length. First Edition Stated, also indicated first edition with 'A'. Illustrated with photos and numerous Gorey illustrations. A vivid self-portrait of one of the late 20th century's most admired illustrators presented through a collection of 22 interviews gathered over a quarter century.. ISBN: 0-15-100504-4. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Karen Wilkin, interviews sel. and ed
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2001 (xxi) 292 pages, b/w illustrations by Gorey, acknowledgments, index, 8vo, yellow boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Gorey, Edward. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
GOREY, Edward
NY: Harcourt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0151005044 . Interviews selected and edited by Karen Wilkin. Illustrations by Edward Gorey throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Ascending Peculiarity; Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward
New York, Etc.: Harcourt Inc.. 2001. F 1st Edition. Interview selected and edtied by Karen Wilkin. xxi, 292p., b/w illus., dj ( more information) Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ascending Peculiarity : Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Wilkin, Karen
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 as new, pp. 292, a master of the genre of graphic storytelling and a brilliant draftsman".. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey - Ascending Peculiarity - illustrated
Gorey , Edward / Karen Wilken , ed
Florida: Harcourt Brace Academic Pub.. New/New. 2001. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 0151005044 Hardcover in DJ ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... Jacket protected in New , clear , non-stick mylar sleeve ... light shelf mark to back of price clipped dj , not noticeable in new sleeve ... Gift Giving quality ... 292 pages ... illustrated with B&W illustrations by Edward Gorey throughout ... Edward Gorey's extraordinary and disconcerting books are avidly sought after and treasured aound the world ... but until now little has been known about the man himself ... While he was notoriously protective of his privacy ... Gorey did grant dozens of interviews over the course of his life ... And as the conversations gathered in this book suggest ... he was unfailingly charming, gracious ... and fascinating ... Here is Gorey in his own words ... ruminating on everything from the ballets of George Balanchine to cats ... from classical Japanese litererature to television sit-coms ... from obscure silent films to yard sales ...We meet the artist in his ramshackle book-lined studio in Manhattan and his equally bizarre house on Cape Cod ... and listen as he describes his eclectic obsessions and tastes ... Together, this collection of more than a quarter century of interviews constitutes a loosely sketched self-portrait ... a freewheeling autobiography in Gorey's own fashion ... " Ascending Peculiarity - Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey " ... by Edward Gorey ... edited by Karen Wilken ...published by Harcourt , Florida ... 2001 ... Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ... . ( more information) Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
Gorey, Edward; Wilkin, Karen (editor)
New York, NY: Harcourt Publishers,U.S., 2001. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0151005044. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|