Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Liberated Bride
by A. B. Yehoshua
ISBN: 0151006539
ISBN-13: 9780151006533
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Yohanan Rivlin, an Israeli professor, is doing research on the Algerian civil war. When he acquires as a research assistant a newly-married young Arab woman, his interests begin to extend beyond Algeria to matters closer to home. Specifically, his curiosity leads him to a quest for the truth about his son's mysteriously failed marriage.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A splendidly realized search for the causes of ruptures that rend families and nations: both timely and timeless."
-- Kirkus
"The juxtaposition of a failed marriage and the turmoil of Israeli society suggests pointed political commentary, but Yehoshua's portrait of the hesitant courtship...remains, somehow, hopeful."
-- New Yorker
"THE LIBERATED BRIDE is a magnificent, often comic, and humanely inexorable journey among Israel's Jews and their secret and denies sharers: the Arabs....Yehoshua has written a darkly scintillant comedy...." -- Richard Eder
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Pages: 544
Publisher's Notes
As Yohanan Rivlin, a professor at Haifa University, embarks on research into turbulent recent Algerian history, with the help of one of his students, a young Arab bride from a Galilee village, he becomes obsessed with his son's failed marriage.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen
Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

The Ghost of the Revelator
by L.E. Modesitt
Johann Eschbach, former secret agent now university professor, and his wife find life-threatening danger and international intrigue in an invitation to visit the country of Deseret. The only thing that might save them lies in the physical nature of ghosts, and the secret Johann knows about that nature.

The Dying Animal
by Philip Roth
No matter how much you know, no matter how much you think, no matter how much you plot and you connive and you plan, you’re not superior to sex. With these words our most unflaggingly energetic and morally serious novelist launches perhaps his fiercest book. The speaker is David Kepesh, white-haired and over sixty, an eminent cultural critic and star lecturer at a New York college–as well as an articulate propagandist of the sexual revolution. For years he has made a practice of sleeping with adventurous female students while maintaining an aesthete’s critical distance. But now that distance has been annihilated. The agency of Kepesh’s undoing is Consuela Castillo, the decorous and humblingly beautiful 24-year-old daughter of Cuban exiles. When he becomes involved with her, Kepesh finds himself dragged–helplessly, bitterly, furiously–into the quagmire of sexual jealousy and loss. In chronicling this descent, Philip Roth performs a breathtaking set of variations on the themes of eros and mortality, license and repression, selfishness and sacrifice. The Dying Animal is a burning coal of a book, filled with intellectual heat and not a little danger.

A Heart So White
by Javier Marias
Newly married Juan Ranz digs into his family's troubled past beginning with the suicide of his father's first wife, Juan's aunt, and finds parallels in his relationships marked by miscommunication and the need for human contact.

Blood of the Prodigal
by Paul L. Gaus
From the choppy waves off Lake Erie's Middle Bass Island to the too tranquil farmlands of Holmes County's Amish countryside, mystery and foreboding lurk under layers of tradition and repression before boiling up to the surface with tragic consequences. For Jon Mills, the journey begins with his decision to retrieve his ten-year-old son from the hands of the Bishop who bad ten years earlier cast Mills out of the Order, the same Bishop who is Jon Mills's father. When Mills turns up dead, dressed in Amish garb, and with the boy missing, Professor Michael Branden plunges headlong into the closed culture to unravel the mystery and find the boy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151006539 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Liberated Bride (Qty: 2)
Yehoshua, A. B
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006539 wear on corners or edges of the cover and DJ . Very Good. 11/3/2003. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006539 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua
Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua
Harcourt, 2003-11-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Liberated Bride (Qty: 2)
Yehoshua, A. B
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006539 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua~Hillel Halkin
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua~Hillel Halkin
Harcourt. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006539 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua
Harcourt, 2003-11-03. Hardcover. Like New. Unused excess stock, shop copy. Light shelf marking to outer otherwise fine, as new. ( more information) Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, Abraham B
Harcourt, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua; Translator-Hillel Halkin
Harcourt, 2003-11-03. Hardcover. Like New. Book is new, no remainder marks; dj shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Many: Harcourt Brace & Co., 2003. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......Heavy book.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Many: Harcourt Brace & Co., 2003. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 Minor rubbing to d/j.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua, Hillel Halkin (Translator)
Harcourt, 2003. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light shelf wear on dustjacket, faint smudge on edge. From Publishers Weekly: If there were any doubt of his protean gifts on the basis of his four previous, singularly different novels (A World Away, etc.), O'Nan again proves himself a writer of dazzling virtuosity and imagination. This eloquent horror tale/philosophical fable is yet another of his narratives in which character and fate intertwine in a situation of moral gravity. Narrator Jacob Hansen (who speaks to himself in the third person: "You can feel the past oozing up like mud") is a psychologically scarred Civil War veteran. Shortly after the end of the conflict, he has settled with his wife and baby daughter in the tiny prairie town of Friendship, Wis., which is now in the midst of a spectacularly beautiful summer?and a troubling drought. Jacob has three jobs?as undertaker, constable and minister?and a crushing, somewhat eerie sense of responsibility for all of the citizens of Friendship. His feverish piety and his repeated declarations of faith are gradually revealed as thin coverings over a bottomless well of despair. When three deaths from diphtheria occur in quick succession, Jacob convinces his wife not to leave town with the baby, even as he is passively fatalistic about their slim chances of escaping infection. After both Marta and the baby die, Jacob becomes unhinged; he keeps their bodies in the house, dressing, washing and sleeping with them. Outwardly, however, he doggedly continues to go about his duties, rendered even more frantic as the epidemic escalates, a quarantine is belatedly imposed, and many of the townspeople try to steal away during the night. Meanwhile, a wildfire is moving implacably toward the area, and the serene summertime landscape turns into a version of hell as the sky darkens and the air is heavy with ashes. Even as he commits acts of violence under the duress of duty, Jacob muses that this may be the reckoning described in biblical prophecy: the world cleansed by pestilence and fire. Indeed, Jacob is a version of Job, although he never challenges God but questions his own culpability in failing to keep his world whole and peaceful. O'Nan does a superb job of establishing the faint sense of menace that grows into a horrifying nightmare of random destruction and death. Outside of a few red-herring details, the narrative moves with surefooted technique into the realm of sinister gothic mystery. Profoundly unsettling, it requires a leap of faith from the reader that may, like Jacob's faith, fail at times, but it is a mesmerizing story and a brilliant tour de force. Author tour. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc." ISBN: 0151006539. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Liberated Bride (Qty: 5)
Yehoshua, A.B
Harcourt Brace, 2003-11-03. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Yehoshua, A.B. *** Publisher: Harcourt Brace ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua; Translator-Hillel Halkin
Harcourt, 2003-11-03. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2003 Harcourt, Inc (Publisher; Orlando, FL) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover near mint/mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 572 pages; 7 parts/178 chapters; brief author biography w/photograph; color jacket photograph by Alfred Sarchinger w/design by Claudine Guerguerian; "wherever this innovative, erudite, suggestive, mysterious writer--true master of contemporary fiction--points us, there can be no doubt, it is essential that we go"--Washington Post; "a master storyteller whose tales reveal the inner life of a vital, conflicted nation"--WSJ; gift quality collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151006539 . New book, unmarked and unread, in crisp dj with a nick to one corner. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Liberated Bride (Qty: 25)
A. B. Yehoshua, Hillel Halkin
Harvest Books, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 31.2 oz. Yohanan Rivlin, an Israeli professor, is doing research on the Algerian civil war. When he acquires as a research assistant a newly-married young Arab woman, his interests begin to extend beyond Algeria to matters closer to home. Specifically, his curiosity leads him to a quest for the truth about his son's mysteriously failed marriage. A splendidly realized search for the causes of ruptures that rend families and nations: both timely and timeless. -- Kirkus Reviews (09/01/2003) -- The juxtaposition of a failed marriage and the turmoil of Israeli society suggests pointed political commentary, but Yehoshua's portrait of the hesitant courtship...remains, somehow, hopeful. -- New Yorker (12/01/2003) -- THE LIBERATED BRIDE is a magnificent, often comic, and humanely inexorable journey among Israel's Jews and their secret and denies sharers: the Arabs....Yehoshua has written a darkly scintillant comedy.... -- New York Times Book Review - Richard Eder (02/01/2004). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Soft Cover. 0151006539 Very Good . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
LIBERATED BRIDE
Yehoshua, A. B
Orlando, Harcourt (2003) . First Edition in U.S. Translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0151006539 . ISBN: 0151006539. ( more information) Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B.; Halkin, Hillel
Harcourt. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE LIBERATED BRIDE. A Novel
Yehoshua, A.B. translated By Hillel Halkin
Orlando, FL.: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Liberated Bride (Signed)
Yehoshua, A. B
New York: Harcourt, 2003. First edition -- first printing. Pristine condition. New & unread. Signed (in Hebrew) by A. B. Yehoshua on the title page. Collectible. Giftworthy. Dustjacket protected in archival Brodart sleeve. 'Yohanan Rivlin, a professor at Haifa University, is a man of boundless and often naïve curiosity. His wife, Hagit, a district judge, is tolerant of almost everything but her husband's faults and prevarications. Frequent arguments aside, they are a well-adjusted couple with two grown sons. When one of Rivlin's students -- a young Arab bride from a village in the Galilee -- is assigned to help with his research in recent Algerian history, a two-pronged mystery develops. As they probe the causes of the bloody Algerian civil war, Rivlin also becomes obsessed with his son's failed marriage. Rivlin's search leads to a number of improbable escapades. In this comedy of manners, at once deeply serious and highly entertaining, Yehoshua brilliantly portrays characters from disparate sectors of Israeli life, united above all by a very human desire for, and fear of, the truth in politics and life.' Collectible. Giftworthy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Liberated Bride
A. B. Yehoshua, Hillel Halkin
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Liberated Bride
Yehoshua, A. B
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006539 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|