The Devil Tree
A Novel
by Jerzy Kosinski
ISBN: 0151253285
ISBN-13: 9780151253289
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jonathan Whalen is very rich, and he has a very passionate appetite for life in all its aspects, an embrace that includes not only people and sex but drugs and violence. When he travels to Africa, his appetites come to a climax that may destroy him.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bookthrift Co Published date: 1976 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 208
Publisher's Notes
Unable to cope with his huge inheritance, Jonathan Whalen searches for an escape in the drug culture.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Beautiful and Damned
by F. Scott Fitzgerald
This literary classic offers a vivid depiction of life amid the glitter of Jazz Age New York, of reckless, near-scandalous public behavior, nights of drunken revelry, and days darkened by the ever-present shadow of insurmountable debt.

Katherine
by Anchee Min
In Anchee Min's first novel, a classroom of Chinese students have learned to keep their most private longings locked inside their hearts. Until the arrival of their strange new teacher--Katherine, the seductive American with the red lipstick and the wild laugh who teches them English and other foreign concepts--individualism, sensuality and the Beatles.

The World Below
by Sue Miller
From the author of While I Was Gone , a stunning new novel that showcases Sue Miller's singular gift for exposing the nerves that lie hidden in marriages and families, and the hopes and regrets that lie buried in the hearts of women. Maine, 1919. Georgia Rice, who has cared for her father and two siblings since her mother's death, is diagnosed, at nineteen, with tuberculosis and sent away to a sanitarium. Freed from the burdens of caretaking, she discovers a nearly lost world of youth and possibility, and meets the doomed young man who will become her lover. Vermont, the present. On the heels of a divorce, Catherine Hubbard, Georgia's granddaughter, takes up residence in Georgia's old house. Sorting through her own affairs, Cath stumbles upon the true story of Georgia's life and marriage, and of the misunderstanding upon which she built a lasting love. With the tales of these two women--one a country doctor's wife with a haunting past, the other a twice-divorced San Francisco schoolteacher casting about at midlife for answers to her future--Miller offers us a novel of astonishing richness and emotional depth. Linked by bitter disappointments, compromise, and powerful grace, the lives of Georgia and Cath begin to seem remarkably similar, despite their distinctly different times: two young girls, generations apart, motherless at nearly the same age, thrust into early adulthood, struggling with confusing bonds of attachment and guilt; both of them in marriages that are not what they seem, forced to make choices that call into question the very nature of intimacy, faithfulness, betrayal, and love. Marvelously written, expertly told, The World Below captures the shadowy half-truths of the visible world, and the beauty and sorrow submerged beneath the surfaces of our lives--the lost world of the past, our lost hopes for the future. A tour de force from one of our most beloved storytellers.

The Golden Bowl
by Henry James
A rich American art-collector and his daughter Maggie buy in for themselves and to their greater glory a beautiful young wife and a noble husband. They do not know that Charlotte and Prince Amerigo were formerly lovers, nor that on the eve of the Prince's marriage they had discovered, in a Bloomsbury antique shop, a golden bowl with a secret flaw.

Cosmopolis
by Don Delillo
A brilliant billionaire asset manager, en route via white stretch limo to the local haircutter, finds his trip interrupted by a presidential motorcade, music idol's funeral, movie set, and violent political demonstration, and receives a number of important visitors in the fields of security, technology, currency, finance, and theory.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0151253285 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Devil Tree
Jerzy N. Kosinski
Bookthrift Co. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Bookthrift Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Bookthrift Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Devil Tree
Jerzy N. Kosinski
Bookthrift Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Devil Tree
Jerzy Kosinski
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co, 1976. Hardcover. 1976 Bookthrift. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0151253285. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Devil Tree
Jerzy N. Kosinski
Bookthrift Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Devil Tree
Jerzy N. Kosinski
Bookthrift Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG -- Other than discoloration to bottom edge of cover, book and dust jacket show only little wear. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0151253285. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Jerzy Kosinski
NY: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1973. VG/VG in archival mylar. NIce clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows minimal wear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Devil Tree by Kosinski, Jerzy
Jerzy N. Kosinski
Bookthrift Co, 1976-07. Hardcover. Very Good. ppbk 1973 nice cond ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co, 1976 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped, still bright & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: HBJ. vg+ in dj. 1973. 1st ed. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973, 1976-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light tanning and light shelfwear--31A430307h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. VG/NONE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fading along the spine. Pages have no defects to mention. ; 8vo; 208 pp; 0151253285; 1973 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1973. 2nd printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0151253285. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 The heir to an American fortune finds himself trapped by his heritage in his quest for self-discovery. VG green hardcover with black cloth backstrip, worn edges. VG DJ, tight, bright, lightly rubbed, date on front flap. VG inside, white, tight, former owner's name on half-title page. 208 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1973. Foxing specks on top page edges, sticker remnants on front pastedown. D/j has light smudges on white areas, lightly edgeworn. Black cloth spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, green paper over boards. 208 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/Price Clipped Else Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York, 1973, stated First Edition. Hardcover/No DJ Good Lime green w/black backstrip, silver lettering. Corners rubbed, mild general wear, owner's label inside front cover, otherwise clean and bright, no marks. Book is not quite right, slight bow to front board, fine reading copy.. ISBN: 0151253285. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by A. W. Guess (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 208 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151253285 Very Good in Very Good jacket 208 p. 21 cm. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Sticker residue on DJ flap. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co, 1976 with dust jacket, . Trade Paperback. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition Harcourt Brace 1973, a very clean, crisp copy, marked 'discarded' on edge of text block, short inscription. Jacket has only very mild shelfwear, price clipped (Edition:First Edition) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. One quarter-inch closed tear to dj at corner; inside flap slightly creased, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York:: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. . ISBN: 0151253285. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Devil Tree,The
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. $6.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 1 Fold to the Front Flap, 208 Pages, Authors B/W Photo on the Rear Panel of the DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by John Fort (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1973 First edition of this novel of the heir to an industrial fortune. 208 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. (ISBN 0151253285). 1973 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, with firm hinges. A little wear at corners. Some spotting at outer page tips. A little mustiness. Dust Jacket: Good to very good. Large price-clip across fold-in flap. Edges show wear. Surface is rubbed and shows some soiling. 9c.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt, Brace,, 1973. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. upper page edges are lightly toned, DJ edges are slightly toned ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 Book with no dust jacket is in good condition, 1st edition, mild wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy
N.Y.: Harcourt. Brace & Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 208 pages Problem free book and DJ. DJ is preserved in mylar cover. A searing novel from a writer of international stature, The Devil Tree is a tale that combines the existential emptiness of Camus's The Stranger with the universe of international playboys, violence, and murder of Patricia Highsmith's The Talented Mr. Ripley. Jonathan Whalen's life has been determined from the start by the immense fortune of his father, a steel tycoon. Whalen's childlike delight in power and status mask a greater need, a desire to feel life intensely, through drugs, violence, sex, and attempts at meaningful connection with other people -- whether lovers or the memory of his dead parents. But the physical is all that feels real to him, and as he embarks on a journey to Africa with his godparents, Whalen's embrace of amoral thrill accelerates toward ultimate fulfillment. Now in a Grove Press paperback, Kosinski's classic, acclaimed as "an impressive novel ... It should confirm Jerzy Kosinki's position as one of our most significant writers" -- Newsweek "Savage ... [Whalen is] a foolproof, timeless American character. " . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. dust jacket worn at edges, book is near fine ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, 1973. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/short closed tears on bottom dust jacket spine otherwise very good+ dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket is slightly darkened at top of spine. Young heir to a fortune searches for self. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, First Printing, a very clean, crisp copy. Jacket has faint shadow from stain (hardly noticable), no wear otherwise, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition:First Edition) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151253285 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition, price-clipped, Not a remainder, a bit of dustyness to top of book (Edition:First Edition) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, 1973. 1st printing of 1st edition. small light stains along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcurt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 208pp: A very fine, possibly unread copy. Small tear on the front panel of the dustjacket, otherswise fine.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Devil Tree
KOSINSKY , Jerzy
NY : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.. Fine/Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151253285. 8vo, pp 208. One-inch tear and one-and-a-half-inch crease to lower front panel. . ( more information) Offered by The Minnesota Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, green boards lightly browned overall, black inside cover and adjacent end papers, 208 stiff lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note. DJ front and spine has white background, color-illustration of man in colorful tangle on front, b/w photo of author on back. Fine DJ/Near Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co, 1976 Minor thumbing but tight and clean. Dj shows only minor rubbing. . 2nd. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 Stated First Edition; clean and tight with some chipping to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "2nd printing. Clean throughout! . ISBN: 0151253285. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 bookstore sticker.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Water Row Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. A sharp copy-- clean & bright & tight (faint residue from binding glue on spine). white dustjacket is also clean & bright, with no tears, and only a little wear to the bottom of the spine (original price present). ( more information) Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski,Jerzy
New York: Harcourt, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Young heir to a fortune searches for self. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 #6825.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 208pp. 14.5 x 21cm.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14.5 x 21cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. "Jonathan James Whalen is the American dream locked in the American nightmare," as a heritage of madness threatens to strangle him. Book is in excellent condition with clean and tight pages. The dust jacket has one small closed tear back cover. 208 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1973. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Hint of faint foxing to the upper outside page edge. A very SHARP copy! Author has won the National Book Award and France's Best Foreign Book Award. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
Bx345: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151253285 . Hardcover. 8vo. Harcourt Brace. 1973. 208 pgs. First Edition/First Printing (stated). DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx345; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Devil Tree
KOSINSKI, Jerzy
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0151253285 . First printing. Small red ink stain at the upper corner of the front board and on the fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that also has red ink stains on verso and front flap; also a bit of soiling on front panel. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Bookthrift Co, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Good/Good, light general shelf wear, text is very clean, good reading copy. A searing novel from a writer of international stature, The Devil Tree is a tale that combines the existential emptiness of Camus's The Stranger with the universe of international playboys, violence, and murder of Patricia Highsmith's The Talented Mr. Ripley. Jonathan Whalen's life has been determined from the start by the immense fortune of his father, a steel tycoon. Whalen's childlike delight in power and status mask a greater need, a desire to feel life intensely, through drugs, violence, sex, and attempts at meaningful connection with other people--whether lovers or the memory of his dead parents. But the physical is all that feels real to him, and as he embarks on a journey to Africa with his godparents, Whalen's embrace of amoral thrill accelerates toward ultimate fulfillment. FICTION::General Fiction ISBN: 0151253285. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy (1933-1991)
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York, 1973. 1st Edition. Description: 208 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Inheritance and succession--Fiction. Children of the rich--Fiction. Form/Genre: Psychological fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 #4024. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 208pp. 14.5 x 21cm.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14.5 x 21cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. Book has slight sunning at top edge of front board. DJ has small closed tear at top of back panel. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Hardcover. This is a very clean, fresh and nice first printing. An increasingly uncommon first edition in collector's condition. Unclipped. Dust jacket has a tiny tear. A searing novel from a writer of international stature, The Devil Tree is a tale that combines the existential emptiness of Camus's The Stranger with the universe of international playboys, violence, and murder of Patricia Highsmith's The Talented Mr. Ripley. Jonathan Whalen's life has been determined from the start by the immense fortune of his father, a steel tycoon. Whalen's childlike delight in power and status mask a greater need, a desire to feel life intensely, through drugs, violence, sex, and attempts at meaningful connection with other people -- whether lovers or the memory of his dead parents. But the physical is all that feels real to him, and as he embarks on a journey to Africa with his godparents, Whalen's embrace of amoral thrill accelerates toward ultimate fulfillment.. ISBN: 0151253285. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski J
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY, 1973. Only 1 small library stamp on 2nd. Pg.+ spine tilt.. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0151253285. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1973. Superb clean book. Appears never read. Gift givers signature inside. Price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good - Not Large Print. 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
THE DEVIL TREE
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. The fourth novel by the author of the critically acclaimed "The Painted Bird," is the story of an ultra-wealthy, super-privileged young man trying to find himself and finding only that there's no escape; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Very Good dustjacket (some slight soiling and edgewear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Devil Tree (Qty: 4)
Jerzy Kosinski
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1973. Jacket lightly soiled, else solid vg/vg. Very clean and tight. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (U | |