Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Prelude to Terror

by Helen MacInnes


ISBN: 0151739269
ISBN-13: 9780151739264
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1978

Publisher's Notes

Flying to Vienna to purchase at auction a painting whose present owner is a Hungarian planning defection, art consultant Colin Grant finds himself the key piece in a conspiracy of fraud, kidnapping, murder, and wholesale international terror.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380732823
Flash Point
by James W. Huston

F-14 flying ace Sean Woods has been ordered by the military to remain silent about the death of his best friend in a brutal terrorist attack and his government's reluctance to retaliate. But the maniacal leader of a resurrected society of assassins dating back to the eleventh century isn't going to be satisfied with the blood that has already been spilled. And a U.S. ally has offered Sean the opportunity for vengeance that his superiors have denied him -- though it means taking actions without their knowledge that could spark the most devastating air battle since World War II. But if his own nation won't declare total war on a killer...Sean Woods will.

03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

05532975210
The Wind Chill Factor
by Thomas Gifford

A Reich is born. . .Hitler lost the war. This the world knows. What the world doesnt know is that some Nazi survivors view their defeat as a mere temporary setback. Their plans have long been in motion. Their key personnel are in place inside the corporations and capitals of every major nation. By the end of this century, it will be all theirs. . . against a man on the edge. John Cooper is an heir to this evil--an evil he thought hed turned his back on. Until now. For the dark legacy has finally caught up with him, thrusting into his hands a secret too explosive to be kept as he races against time a figure from his past, insubstantial as a whisper, will be revealed to him. And for a single electrifying moment Cooper's fate, and the fate of billions, will hang in the terrifying balance. The Wind Chill Factor is classic suspense from a superlative storyteller.

0312864892
Dead Simple
by Jon Land

April 1998: A tanker hauling a deadly new explosive vanishes without a trace in a raging storm....That explosive falls into the hands of Jack Tyrell, known as Jackie Terror twenty-five years ago when he led a radical underground group that spread its message with bombs and blood. Now he's back in the world he left, more determined than ever to realize his deadly vision. Enter Blaine McCracken. Badly wounded in a terrorist attack, McCracken seeks out his mentor, Sergeant Major Buck Torrey, to get his edge back. But Torrey disappears before he can finish his work, and McCracken joins forces with Torrey's daughter, Liz Halprin, to find his kidnapper. Their hunt takes them on a perilous journey where secrets can be as deadly as bullets. But not as deadly as the experimental explosive Jackie Terror uses to destroy every bridge and tunnel leading into Manhattan, holding the entire city of seven million people hostage for a $15 billion ransom.

0399131493
Red Storm Rising
by Tom Clancy

In this book the players are the U.S. and the U.S.S.R. When Moslem fundamentalists blow up a key Soviet oil complex, making an already critical oil shortage calamitous, the Soviets decide they have no choice. To survive, they must seize the oil in the Persian Gulf; to seize the oil, they must find a way to keep NATO from retaliating. And they find it: Red Storm, an audacious, four-month master plan of elaborate diplomatic trickery and crash military buildup designed to keep the West off balance.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0151739269 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PRELUDE TO TERROR
HELEN MACINNES

HARCOURT, BRACE AND WORLD, 1978 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0151739269. 368 PAGES This one of three MacInnes novels featuring Robert Renwick as the hero. They are best read in order: PRELUDE TO TERROR, THE HIDDEN TARGET, and then CLOAK OF DARKNESS. Almost all of MacInnes's novels were about the struggle against either Nazism or Communism, but in this novel the focus begins to shift more towards international terrorism. While Renwick (a NATO intelligence officer looking into the connection between the Soviets and terrorism) is a major figure in the novel, the central hero is that MacInnes specialty, an amateur who just stumbles into a dangerous situation and accepts it as his patriotic duty to play the role the professionals ask of him. As always in a MacInnes novel, there is also a love interest. In this case she is an agent working for Renwick, and she falls for the amateur hero as hard as he falls for her. But love and freedom are never safe in a MacInnes novel.... Unlike the usual focus of a spy novel (secrets or perhaps the identity of the spy), the focus in this story is the money trail leading from the old enemies of the west to the new enemies of the west, the terrorists. But other than that it's a typical MacInnes spy novel of Americans in Europe.. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
2) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 NO DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
$1.00
3) Prelude to Terror
Macinnes, Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-173926-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Prelude to Terror
Macinnes, Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Prelude to Terror
Helen Macinnes

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Prelude to Terror
Helen Macinnes

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. MINOR RUBBING OF COVER. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT: BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1978. Hardcover. 1978 Harcourt. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0151739269. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
14) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Harcourt Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
18) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1978 Previous owner's name on inside front end page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. DJ shows some shelf and edge wear with a 1/2" tear on the top front cover & chips on the binding edge. This book is in Very Good condition! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
20) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
21) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * * THANKS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
22) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. DJ shows some shelf and edge wear. No markings in text. This book is in Very Good condition! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
23) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
24) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
25) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
26) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1978. First Edition Hardcover with jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.49
27) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. "Colin Grant, New york art expert, suddenly finds himself on a secret mission for a mysterious millionaire--to acquire a famous painting being smuggled out of Hungary. What he does not know is that he is about to become the key piece in a sinister puzzle--a conspiracy to unleash a war of bloody international terrorism." Wear to cover. Glue residue inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$1.50
28) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Hardcover. Good. The book has tight binding. The book is in overall excellent shape. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
29) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition. Tight binding. Slight tear/bend in cover. Still a good book. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
30) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Tight and Clean Hard Cover. Spine and Cover are in Great condition with No Markings throughout the book. DJ is in Very Good condition with Minor shelf rubbing. Good pick. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
31) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 K103___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.95
32) Prelude Toterror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 368 pages, clean. cover slightly worn with some white marks on front cover. binding solid.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$1.99
33) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Heavy edge wear to DJ with some small pieces missing. Book covers are blue boards that are in very good condition. Clean pages. Tight binding. Light age wear to book. (more information)

Offered by tspk books (United States)
$1.99
34) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 Book and Dust Jacket have considerable wear. Still a very useable book. . Fair. 1978-08. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
35) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Slightly Worn. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$2.00
36) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt ,Brace & Company, 1978 there is some marks on the page edges. back of dust jacket has some light pencil marks a small tear on top in the back. about 6 pages were tuned down. . Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$2.00
37) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt, 1978-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Some general reading wear. Good copy. Ships next business day from Walpole, MA. (more information)

Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
$2.00
38) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

1978-08, 368. Hardcover. New. unread (more information)

Offered by Fairlane Books (United States)
$2.43
39) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1978 This book is in terrific shape, although the dust jacket does show some edge wear. Colin Grant goes to Europe to purchase a famous painting for a client and finds himself in the middle of international intrigue and murder!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
$2.49
40) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
41) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
42) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Good. Good condition overall. Ex-library copy. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$2.50
43) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151739269 Pub date: 1978. Hardcover. Condition: Good / Good. May have moderate wear and possible highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$2.50
44) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1978. Dj shows wear and soiling but the inside is perfect. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$2.60
45) Prelude to Terror
Macinnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 368 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards and DJ have only light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.60
46) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1978. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$2.70
47) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good/Good. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0151739269 Book has light wear at top and base of spine, slight fading at top edge of boards, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding, dj has edgewear with small tears at edges, tanning and rubbing. Digital image available on request. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
$2.95
48) Prelude To Terror
Macinnes, Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Some Tears On DJ Edges, DJ Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
49) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 368 pgs, slightly faded yellow spine with black print, the DJ has very mild wear, the pages are clean apart from an inscsription in ink on the FEP, good copy!. HC. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
50) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1978. The dust jacket is worn and slightly crumpled on the top front and the top of the spine. The spine is faded. There is a 1 1/2" scratch on the bottom rear near the fore edge. The front flap is creased and folded along its length and the rear flap is folded over nearly along its length. The page edges are soiled with a bit of foxing on the fore edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
51) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Hardcover & NO dust jacket. Inside front cover has ex-owner's label. Pages are clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.00
52) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean, writing on second page. binding secure. dust jacket clean, edge slightly worn. cover blue with darker blue cloth spine, gilt print, corners and spine slightly bumped.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$3.25
53) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen:

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition: Later Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 368 pages. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0151739269 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
54) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt, August 1, 1978. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
55) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, dj very good minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$3.50
56) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.. 1978. Hard Cover. Good. 368 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Light moisture damage. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.60
57) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1978. Still bears libary markings and scars from the removal of libary equipment.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, with Wraps. 6 x 9 In Tall. Ex- Libary HardCover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
$3.71
58) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1978. Clear. Read little. Light corner chaffing. No corner bumps. Little spine tilt. Light soiling of page edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good W/polycover. 26 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
59) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled, light discoloring to top hard cover edge, spine tilt. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
60) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1978. Grant is stunned to discover he is the key piece in a sinister puzzle, a conspiracy resorting to deception, fraud, kidnapping and murder.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$4.00
61) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes Helen

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1973] 1st printing. 368 pages Very Good Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. with some wear, previous owners signature. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-15-173926-9. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
$4.00
62) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book is in very good condition with no obvious flaws. 368 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$4.00
63) Prelude to Terror
Helen MacInnes

Harcourt, 1978-08. Good. Good condition overall. Ex-library copy. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$4.51
64) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcout, Brace, and World [1978]. 1st ed,2nd ptg. HB. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo DJ 406pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
65) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1978. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
66) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1978 DJ has two tiny tears on the edges. Dirt residue on the cover that can be easily cleaned. No other marks anywhere. A very nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$5.00
67) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. 368 pages. Clean and tight. No names etc.. . (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
68) Prelude To Terror
No Illustration, Macinnes

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.71
69) Prelude To Terror
No Illustration, Macinnes

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.88
70) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Corners bumped, shelf-cocked, spine shaken. Jacket is in protective wraps, spine is sunned. <p> "Colin Grant, New York art expert, suddenly finds himself on a secret mission for a mysterious millionaire-to acquire a famous painting being smuggled out of Hungary. What he does not know is that he is about to become the key piece in a sinister puzzle-a conspiracy to unleash a war of bloody international terrorism.". ISBN: 0151739269. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fiction, Espionage, Thriller, Communism, Suspense, Terrorist, Grant Colin fictitio