Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151907366
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf


ISBN: 0151907366
ISBN-13: 9780151907366
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In TO THE LIGHTHOUSE (1927) Virginia Woolf chooses a three-part structure and an elegiac, ode-like form to reveal the complexities of family politics. The autobiographical plot-which Woolf claimed finally "laid to rest" her conflicted feelings about her parents-begins in St. Ives, where Woolf's family, the Stephens, spent summers when she was a child. ("The sea is to be heard all through it," she wrote in her diary.) It then follows Mr. and Mrs. Ramsay, their children, and a small cast of characters over the course of many years as their lives converge, change, and shatter. The novel is notable for the fact that it doesn't deal in large events-an important death happens offstage, almost offhandedly, and World War I never makes an appearance-but concentrates on the characters' internal, subjective reactions, which are revealed in multiple points of view. Woolf herself questioned whether TO THE LIGHTHOUSE should be called a novel or some entirely new form of literature. However, it is widely considered to be one of Woolf's finest achievements, notable for its elegant, nuanced language and its insight into the human condition as it is affected by time, death, and the bonds of family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"TO THE LIGHTHOUSE has not the formal perfection, the cohesiveness, the intense vividness of characterization that belong to MRS. DALLOWAY. It has particles of failure in it. It is inferior to MRS. DALLOWAY in the degree to which its aims are achieved; it is superior in the magnitude of the aims themselves. For in its portrayal of life that is less orderly, more complex and so much doomed to frustration, it strikes a more important note, and it gives us an interlude of vision that must stand at the head of all Virginia Woolf's work."    -- L. Kronenberger

   -- New York Times Book Review

"TO THE LIGHTHOUSE, is a book I can't read without weeping."    -- Jane Smiley

"[A] I went through TO THE LIGHTHOUSE again, I was stunned by Virginia Woolf's prose. I could not read those tender, pressing, inward-driving sentences without stopping, reading again, and letting the words and rhythms sink in."    -- David Denby

"It really is most unfortunate that she rules out copulation-not the ghost of it visible-so that her presentation of things become little more...than an arabesque-an exquisite arabesque, of course."    -- Lytton Strachey

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

An English family's complex lives are followed and picked up again after a 10 year hiatus in order to explore the effects of time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393966348
The Good Soldier
by Ford Madox Ford

'A Tale of Passion', as its sub-title declares, The Good Soldier tells of the complex social and sexual relationships between two couples, one English, one American, and the growing awareness by the American narrator John Dowell of the intrigues and passions behind their orderly Edwardian facade. It is the attitude of Dowell, his puzzlement and uncertainty, and the seemingly haphazard manner of his narration that make the book so powerful and mysterious. Ford called it 'the only novel of mine that I considered...at all to count' and it has perplexed and delighted commentators since its publication in 1915. The novel has many comic moments, despite its catalogue of death, insanity, and despair, and has been read as both a comedy and a tragedy. It has inspired the works of many later, distinguished writers, including Graham Greene.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

06796024710
They Came Like Swallows
by William Maxwell

First published in 1937, They Came Like Swallows was William Maxwell's second novel. It tells of an ordinary American family overtaken by the devastating epidemic of the Spanish influenza of 1918. The book begins on the day before the armistice in a small midwestern town, and the events are seen from the perspective, in turn, of eight-year-old Peter Morison - called Bunny; of his older brother, Robert; and of their father. They are witnesses to a domestic tragedy that is written with beauty and a quite magnificent tenderness.

0141180641
Hunger
by Sverre Lyngstad

Set in Norway and Iceland at the beginning of the eleventh century, this is the story of the beautiful, spoiled Vigdis Gunnarsdatter, who is casually raped by the man she had wanted to love. A woman of courage and intelligence, Vigdis is toughened by adversity. Alone she raises the child conceived in violence, repeatedly defending her autonomy in a world governed by men. Alone she rebuilds her life and restores her family's honor, until an unrelenting social code propels her to take the action that again destroys her happiness. More than a historical romance, Gunnar's Daughter depicts characters driven by passion and vengefulness, themes as familiar in Undset's own time - and in ours - as they were in the Saga Age.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0151907366 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To the Lighthouse
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover in Slipcase. Good. Book club edition. Good in purple cloth with board slipcase; Light soiling and wear to boards and to cocked, faded spine; Dampstain to textblock foot does not bleed into margins; Light soiling, wear, and irregular fading to slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) To The Lighthouse
Woolf, Virginia

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1981. Slipcase is faded and has a scuff in the paper . Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Boxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
3) To the Lighthouse
Woolf, Virginia. Foreword by Eudora Welty

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. xii, 209pp. Purple cloth lettered in silver. Housed in a light purple paper-covered slipcase with title label. Very Good+, fading to spine, thin mark to foot of spine in Very Good+ slipcase, light fading to edges. (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) To the Lighthouse (Centenary Editions Ser.)
Woolf, Virginia

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981 209pp. In purple slip case with some fading. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
5) To the Lighthouse
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. A very good copy -- tight and clean -- with a wonderful introduction by Eudora Welty. The slipcase is slightly faded around the opening.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by The Amber Wave (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) To the lighthouse; foreword by Eudora Welty
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. xii+209p., foreword, very good first printing of this edition with Welty's foreword, in lavender cloth boards, slipcased with printed paper label,, case is lightly-sunned and slightly abraded. Grier B*. (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $31.76
Add to cart 
7) To the Lighthouse. Foreword By Eudora Welty
Woolf, Virginia

N.Y.: N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981, 1981. Cloth. First Edition of This Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 209p. A very good copy, the spine of which is very faintly faded, in a good slipcase which is slightly soiled.. ISBN: 0151907366. First Edition of This Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) To the Lighthouse
WOOLF, Virginia; WELTY, Eudora

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1981 Slipcased reissued edition, with an original preface by Eudora Welty.. First Reissue Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Issued without a dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) TO THE LIGHTHOUSE [ 1st ]
WOOLF, Virginia Foreword by Eudora Welty

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Hardcover, issued w/out dj, in a slipcase. . First Edition Thus. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart