Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0152010289
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Verdi

by Janell Cannon


ISBN: 0152010289
ISBN-13: 9780152010287
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Verdi the snake just adores his bright yellow skin and lovely brown stripes, so he is horrified to discover that when he grows up, he will change into a green snake with no stripes at all. Determined to retain his yellow color, Verdi does everything he can think of to keep himself from turning green. Will he learn that changing colors doesn't mean he has to stop being himself? The illustrations were created with acrylic paints and colored pencils.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...the author's acrylic and colored pencil full-page drawings are carefully observed, apt, and radiant."

   -- Kirkus

"In this take on the generation gap, snake-style, Cannon again puts to good use her artistry with luminescent acrylic paintings....This pythonesque tale of midlife crisis may have as much appeal at the nursing home as it does at the nursery school."    -- Pat Mathews

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 10.25 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

A young python does not want to grow slow and boring like the older snakes he sees in the tropical jungle where he lives.

Publisher's Notes

Young Verdi doesn't want to grow up to be big and green. He likes bright yellow skin and sporty stripes. Besides, all the green snakes he meets are lazy, boring, and rude. Despite his efforts, Verdi turns as green as the leaves on the trees, but to his delight, he discovers that being green doesn't mean he has to stop being himself. Full color.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385323239
Snake Alley Band
by Elizabeth Nygaard

Check out this tale of Snake and his encounter with a hip-hoppin, splish-splashin, stamp-stomping band! Snake is used to his serpent ensemble and their shhh-BOOM groove. But then this littlest member of the snake alley band wakes up from a long winter's nap to find that all of his musician friends have disappeared! Will he find a way to appreciate the sounds of the other musicians in his land?

0688160026
Lizard's Home
by George Shannon

Lizard has always lived -- snug as a bug -- on his rock. But one day Lizard returns home to find that Snake has moved in! Zoli, zoli, zoli! Snake is big and fearsome and tricky.... What can Lizard do to send him packing? From the incomparable creators of Lizard's Song comes another amiable, vibrantly illustrated picture book that sings right along and will have young children rooting for that resourceful underdog, Lizard. Sweet and jolly -- just right for storytime.

0395353785
Harvey's Horrible Snake Disaster
by Eth Clifford

Harvey is dismayed by the visit of his nervous Aunt Mildred and his obnoxious cousin Nora, particularly after the arrival of some snakes.

0375839305
Walt Disney's Grandpa Bunny
by Golden Books Publishing Company



0152058265
Life As We Knew It
by Susan Beth Pfeffer

When a meteor pushes the moon closer to the earth, setting into motion a series of destructive weather events that wipe out coasts, rock the continents, and block out the sun, Miranda and her family must find a way to survive in a desperate and unfamiliar world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0152010289 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. In shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) Verdi
Janell Cannon

Harcourt Children's Books, 1997-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
3) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. Good/Fair. 1997. Hard Cover. 0152010289 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has light wear. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, tiny dings on ft. cover, mild reading wear. Fine interior, clean and tight, beautiful illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997 Scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condtion. ***** " A young python does not want to grow slow and boring like the older snakes he sees in the tropical jungle where he lives." Stated First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. Stated First Edition; fifth printing. Classroom number and date inside front cover. Minor bumping to corners. Overall very good condition. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) VERDI
Cannon, Janell

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1997.) . First printing. . Very good in illustrated boards, no dj (some abrasion to the lower edge of the rear cover.). . Story of a young green tree python snake, who is proud of his flashy yellow skin and does not want to turn green like the lazy older snakes. Includes snake notes at the end. Illustrated with full color paintings by the author. Large format, unpaginated. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) VERDI
Cannon, Jannell

Harcourt Brace & Company 1997, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0152010289 Fine in Fine dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books, April 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Snakes (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.53
Add to cart 
11) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997 Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
12) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 2001. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner mildly bumped. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 44 pp. Dust jacket, just slightly rubbed at upper tips, offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
13) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1997.. First printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 48 pages) A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper whte. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Verdi (Qty: 72)
Janell Cannon

Harcourt Children's Books, 01-Jun-1997. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930174208G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
15) Verdi
Color Photographs, Cannon

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS.LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.36
Add to cart 
16) Verdi
, Cannon

New York: Harcourt, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.01
Add to cart 
17) Verdi (Qty: 54)
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
18) Verdi (Qty: 28)
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
19) Verdi (Qty: 16)
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
20) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, In FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear to dust jacket ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $14.62
Add to cart 
21) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books, 1997. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. 1997 Hardcover; no dj; not ex-library; cover has MINIMAL shelf wear; pages are crisp and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Christine's New and Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
22) VERDI (CHILDRENS)
Cannon, Janell

San Diego, Ca: Harcourt, Brace & Co,, 1997 Fine in fine dust jacket. Story of a Snake that refuses to turn green.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Verdi (Qty: 5)
Janell Cannon

Harcourt Children's Books, 1997-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
24) Verdi [Children's Fiction, Pythons, Snakes Fiction]
Cannon, Janell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1997. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Young children can now enjoy reading with this short, easy-to-read text written just for them. With photos and eye-catching illustrations.. ISBN: 0152010289. 1Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Minor Water Damage. CHILDREN S FICTION OLD AGE SNAKES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS REPTILES AMPHIBIANS FAMILY MULTIGENERATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
25) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Children's Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
26) Verdi
Janell Cannon

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
27) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997 NIS. 1: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Verdi
Cannon, Janell (Signed)

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Co,, 1997. Signed by Janell Cannon with her personal sketch of Verdi.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Janell Cannon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) VERDI
Cannon, Janell

CA: Harcourt Brace, (1997) Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. 46 pgs, boards. Verdi is a young, bright yellow python who doesn't want to grow to be green & slow and boring like the old snakes he meets in the jungle. Cannon is the author of the wonderful STELLALUNA.. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, curling along top and bottom edges, first printing statement and centered letters starting with B. Never sold, we put this away from the the publisher's initial shipment of the title to our store. in new Brodart sleeve, By the author of Stellaluna, CI505805. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
31) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, AUTHOR SIGNED BOOKPLATE ON FIRST BLANK PAGE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
32) Verdi
Cannon, Janell (Signed)

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Co,, 1997. Signed by Janell Cannon with her personal sketch of Verdi. True first edition with "A" to copyright page.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Janell Cannon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
33) VERDI
Cannon, Janell

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1997 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by Cannon with a sketch on title page. Verdi does not want to grow up to be green like the other snakes. . (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
34) Verdi [Children's Fiction, Pythons, Snakes Fiction]
Cannon, Janell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1997. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Young children can now enjoy reading with this short, easy-to-read text written just for them. With photos and eye-catching illustrations.. ISBN: 0152010289. 1Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Edge/shelf Wear. ATW. CHILDREN S FICTION OLD AGE SNAKES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS REPTILES AMPHIBIANS FAMILY MULTIGENERATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
Add to cart 
35) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.74
Add to cart 
36) Verdi (Qty: 3)
Cannon, Janell

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152010289 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart