Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mary Poppins
by P. L. Travers
ISBN: 0152017178
ISBN-13: 9780152017170
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Not anything like the movie, this Mary Poppins is prim, strict, and never tells anybody anything. Arriving mysteriously with the east wind one day, Mary Poppins becomes nanny to Jane, Michael and the twins, John, and Barbara Banks. Life in that family is suddenly filled with wonderful magical adventures that burst on the unsuspecting children, and although the seemingly cold and conceited Mary Poppins always denies the magic ever happened, the children always find proof it did.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Delightful nonsense that defies an age boundary of appreciation."
-- Booklist
"Whimsical, philosophic, and strong in the principles of good thinking, 'Mary Poppins' does indeed offer much of the same something that begets long loyalty as does Alice in her wonderland."
-- Christian Science Monitor
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 209
Synopses
An extraordinary English nanny blows in on the East Wind with her parrot-headed umbrella and magic carpetbag and introduces her charges, Jane and Michael, to some delightful people and experiences.
Publisher's Notes
The wind brings two English children a new nanny who slides up the bannister and introduces them to some delightful people and experiences.
Other Editions
Similar books

Charlotte's Web
by E. B. White
Since its publication in 1952, Charlotte's Web has become one of America's best-loved childrens books.This special cloth-bound anniversary edition features Garth Williamss original drawings lovingly colorized by renowned illustrator Rosemary Wells.Also included is a retrospective essay written in honor of this anniversary by scholar Peter Neumeyer, about the development and publication of this landmark book.The Charlotte's Web 50th Anniversary Edition is a keepsake book that readers of all ages will cherish.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
by Lewis Carroll
Although originally written to amuse his young neighbor Alice Liddell, Lewis Carroll's incomparable tales, about a seven-year-old Victorian girl who journeys to worlds populated by some of the oddest beings ever imagined, have also always intrigued older, more sophisticated readers. Here Hugh Haughton's Introduction chronicles Carroll's lifelong fascination with preadolescent girls. 98 drawings.

The High King
by Lloyd Alexander
When the sword of dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawns terrible cohorts. After a winter expedition filled with danger, Tarans army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold. There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life.

The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

Where the Wild Things Are
by Maurice Sendak
A naughty little boy, sent to bed without his supper, sails to the land of the wild things where he becomes their king.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0152017178 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 2)
P. L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Revised. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 wear on corners and edges . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 4)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers
Odyssey Classics. New. 1997. Paperback. ZC2-110256059; 0.55 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 5)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Paperback. Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. ( more information) Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mary Poppins
Travers, P L, Dr
Odyssey Classics, 1997 Illus. by Shepard, Mary. Revised ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
Travers, P. L
New York: Odyssey Classics. Very Good: Spine uncrease. Light wear. A few corner creased pages. Mark on . top edge.. 1997. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Paperback. LIKE NEW/NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1997, solid book with clean reading pages,light cover/edge wear Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 31)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 7)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mary Poppins
Travers, P. L
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Odyssey Classics, 1997 Used very good +. All pages clean.. Very nice, minimal shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mary Poppins
Travers, P. L
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Odyssey Classics, 1997 Near new. clean.. Very nice, minimal shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 5)
P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers
Odyssey Classics, 1997-09-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mary Poppins
P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mary Poppins (Odyssey Classics) (Qty: 3)
Travers, P. L.; Travers, P.L
Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 0152017178 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|