Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane
ISBN: 0152045627
ISBN-13: 9780152045623
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Nita and Kit, two teenage wizards who are best friends and partners in magic, continue to have separate agendas as Nita grieves over the death of a loved one while Kit goes on assignment to search for Darryl, a young wizard. Darryl has been experiencing his Ordeal, a rite of passage for each wizard, for over 3 months, which is most unusual. While Kit and his unusually talented dog, Ponch, try to locate Darryl and help without interfering with the Ordeal, Nita slowly comes to terms with her loss, and struggles to find her way back to wizardry. The sixth incredible title in the thought-provoking Young Wizards Series.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Published date: 2002 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 416
Synopses
While Nita mourns her mother's death, teenage wizard Kit and his dog Ponch set out to find a young autistic boy who vanished in the middle of his Ordeal, pursued by the Lone Power.
Publisher's Notes
Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.
Other Editions
Similar books

Flyte
by Angie Sage
When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available.

Wizard's Dilemma
by Diane Duane
When Nita's mother becomes sick with cancer, she feels her only option is to make a deal with the Lone Power, yet the outcome of doing so may be something too great for her to handle on her own in the long run. Reprint.

The Amulet of Samarkand
by Jonathan Stroud
Intent on revenge, Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, summons Bartimaeus, a five-thousand-year-old djinni, to steal the Amulet of Samarkand, a mysterious and enigmatic artifact, from ruthless master magician Simon Lovelace, and, along with Nathaniel, becomes caught up in a dangerous world of espionage, blackmail, murder, and conspiracy.

Shadowmancer
by G. P. Taylor

Subtle Knife
by Philip Pullman
THE STUNNING SEQUEL TO THE GOLDEN COMPASS. Having slipped through a newly formed astral portal, the intrepid Lyra finds herself in the beautiful, haunted world of Cittągazze--a city where soul-eating Specters stalk the streets and the wingbeats of distant angels sound against the sky. But she is not without allies. For young Will Parry, in search of his father, has also stumbled into this strange new realm via a magic gateway.Together the enlightened pair forge ahead on a perilous journey between worlds teeming with witches, angels, and sorcery--and uncover a deadly secret: an object of extraordinary and devastating power. But with every step, they move closer to an even greater threat--and the shattering truth of their own destiny . . .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0152045627 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002. ISBN: 0152045627. Fine/Fine. First Printing. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN AUTISM WIZARDS. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Diane Duane
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Diane Duane
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Diane Duane
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
11.05. LikeNew. . Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0152045627 Comes with paperback titled 'So You Want to be A Wizard' also fine. ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002 Retired library edition with usual markings and stamps. Minor stain on bottom corner of pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Children's Books, 1-Oct-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! Clean pages, no marks & very mild shelf wear on dj. Amazon: Kit and Nita return to join forces against the evil Lone Power, this time over the heart and mind of a young autistic, in Diane Duane's sixth installment of the Young Wizards series. Initially, Kit finds himself flying solo as Nita has sunk in ISBN: 0152045627. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A WIZARD ALONE
Duane, Dianne [Dust Wrapper illustration by Cliff Nielsen, design by Vaughn Andrews]
San Diego: Harcourt Inc [2002], 2002. First edition [stated]. "Summary: While Nita mourns her mother's death, teenage wizard kit and his dog, Ponch, set out to find a young autistic boy who vanished in the middle of his Ordeal, pursued by the Lone Power". The sixth book in the Young Wizards series. [320] pages [last numbered page is 319]. Boards unevenly bound else spine cocked VG+ copy [light bumping to the spine ends] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper which is in a protector which has been taped to the boards of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Children's Books, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A WIZARD ALONE
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Inc. 2002, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0152045627 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Book six in the Young Wizard series ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Book six in the Young Wizard series ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Book six in the Young Wizard series ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Duane, Diane
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152045627 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. There is a signature on the title page in ink which may be the author's signature but it is not authenticated. This is the sixth book in the Young Wizards Series. . Very Good. 2002. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Children's Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. . ISBN: 0152045627. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Wizard Alone (Young Wizards Ser., Bk. 6)
Duane, Diane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2002. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Corners are not bumped. . HARD BACK. AS NEW BOOK/AS NEW DUST JACKET. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Wizard Alone, A
Duane, Diane
New York: Harcourt, 2002. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, very minor shelfwear. Sixth book in the Young Wizards Series by the author of So You Want To Be A Wizard. . ISBN: 0152045627. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. Wizards, Autism, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Inc.. 2002. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
San Diego: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Book 6 of the Young Wizards Series. Pages 289-292 are creased at the lower corner.. ISBN: 0152045627. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S AUTISM WIZARDS JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. ( more information) Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Wizard Alone (Qty: 25)
Diane Duane
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Series: Young Wizards Series. Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother. Nita and Kit, two teenage wizards who are best friends and partners in magic, continue to have separate agendas as Nita grieves over the death of a loved one while Kit goes on assignment to search for Darryl, a young wizard. Darryl has been experiencing his Ordeal, a rite of passage for each wizard, for over 3 months, which is most unusual. While Kit and his unusually talented dog, Ponch, try to locate Darryl and help without interfering with the Ordeal, Nita slowly comes to terms with her loss, and struggles to find her way back to wizardry. The sixth incredible title in the thought-provoking Young Wizards Series. -- While Nita mourns her mother's death, teenage wizard Kit and his dog Ponch set out to find a young autistic boy who vanished in the middle of his Ordeal, pursued by the Lone Power. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A WIZARD ALONE
Duane, Diane
2002 . Duane, Diane. A WIZARD ALONE. San Diego: Harcourt, Inc., c2002. First printing. 320pp, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w, $17.00. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A WIZARD ALONE
Duane, Diane
NY: Harcourt, 2002. Darryl McAllister has been going through his Ordeal, his initiation into wizardry, for 3 months which is much longer than normal. It's up to Nita & Kit to help him through. One of Duane's splendid "Young Wizard" series. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Cliff Nielsen, Dj. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
San Diego: Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152045627 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a tiny nick on rear flap. Volume six of the Young Wizards Series. ; Young Wizards Series; Octavo; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152045627 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Volume six of the Young Wizards series.; Octavo . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Wizard Alone The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series
Duane, Diane
Harcourt Children's Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.02 x 8.64 x 5.46 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
Harcourt, Inc., 2002 Unread, as new condition. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Wizard Alone: The Sixth Book in the Young Wizards Series (Qty: 5)
Diane Duane
Harcourt Children's Books, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane
: Harcourt. Like New. 2002. Uncorrected Proof, First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0152045627 Like new condition, clean and unmarked. Uncorrected Proof, softcover. Stated First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|