Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0152098135
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bonesy and Isabel

by Michael J. Rosen


ISBN: 0152098135
ISBN-13: 9780152098131
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

When Isabel arrives from El Salvador, she is welcomed into the home of her adoptive family by their loving dog, Bonsey. The two of them become the best of friends, and share many a meal together until the day when Bonsey doesn't respond to the food that she sneaks under the table to him. In the end, Bonsey's death provides Isabel with a way to connect with her new parents, who are also grieving about their loss.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 9 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Isabel, an adopted Salvadoran girl, adjusts to her new life in America by befriending the old dog Bonesy, but then she must deal with her grief when he dies.

Publisher's Notes

Young Isabel, a newly adopted girl from El Salvador who speaks only a little English, spends much of her time sounding out words with Bonsey, her companero, who lies next to her and nuzzles her encouragingly. Bonsey loves Isabel--he waits under the dinner table for her handouts. One night Bonsey won't take the leftovers and doesn't respond to Isabel's prodding toes. Full-color illustrations.

Similar books


0517556480
I'll Always Love You
by Hans Wilhelm

Illus. in full color. "In this gentle, moving story, Elfie, a dachshund, and her special boy progress happily through life together. One morning Elfie does not wake up. The family grieves and buries her. The watercolor illustrations, tender and warm in color and mood, suit the simple text perfectly."--School Library Journal.

0385325630
Wander
by Susan Hart Lindquist

He just appears one day--a grayish dog with white-tipped ears and a tail that wags like crazy. And he keeps coming back, until it feels to James and his younger sister, Sary, as if the old stray is their very own. Soon, they've given the dog a name, and after that both children are bound to protect him against all odds. Even if it means keeping him secret from Dad.Home has been a lonely place since Mom died last winter. Dad spends too much time apart from James and Sary, and though their aunt Lorrie does her best to add cheer, a painful silence still fills their house. But now a frisky companion has become part of their lives, and if James and Sary can figure out a way to bring the dog into the family, maybe joy and comfort will tag along with him.

0811818071
Olive, the Other Reindeer
by Vivian Walsh

"Olive the other reindeer?" thinks Olive. "I always thought I was a dog--but I must be a reindeer!" And while Santa and his reindeer are a bit surprised that a dog wants to join the reindeer team, in the end, Olive and her unusual skills are just what Santa needs. Full color.

0808536842
A House for Little Red
by Margaret Hillert

A little boy and his father build a house for their pet dog.

0833546228
Dog for a Day
by Dick Gackenbach

After transforming a football into a toaster and a cat into a canary, Herbert's new invention creates unexpected problems by changing Herbert into his dog and his dog into Herbert.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0152098135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bonsey and Isabel
Michael J. Rosen

Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bonsey and Isabel
Michael J. Rosen

Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bonsey and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152098135 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Bonsey and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152098135 signed and inscribed by illustrator . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
5) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J.; Ransome, James E. (illustrator)

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Harcourt Children's Books, 1995, 1995-04-24. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995, 1995-04-24. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Fine in fine jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Appears unread.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J.; Ransome, James E. (illustrator)

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Harcourt Children's Books, 1995, 1995-04-24. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J.; b66

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus plus in very good plus plus jacket. Very nice copy. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J.; b66

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Fine in fine jacket. Very nice copy. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995 Ex-library, never checked out. Slight wear to jacket near spine edge and corner. Inside front cover sticker. Pages are bright, clean and tight. Vibrant illustrations with rich colors.. Hard Cover Illustrated Boards. Fine/Very Good with Slight Edge Wea. Illus. by Ransome, James . Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $7.63
Add to cart 
11) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. James Ransome. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. A couple faint scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-15-209813-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Bonesy and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995 First Edition `A'. Hardcover Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ransome, James. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $10.07
Add to cart 
13) Bonsey and Isabel
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152098135 INSCRIBED by illustrator James Ransome with a doddle of a flower pot doodle on front free endpaper. Light shelfwear to jacket. . Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
14) Bonsey and Isabel (Qty: 3)
Rosen, Michael J

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152098135 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart