Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Edmond Went Far Away

by Martin Bax


ISBN: 0152251057
ISBN-13: 9780152251055
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A young boy named Edmond is happily living on a farm but feels he wants to broaden his horizons. One day he bids farewell to all his animals friends and sets off on an adventure. Where can Edmond be going? Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1991

Synopses

Edmond bids good-bye to all the animals on the farm and goes exploring to the "far away" land just over the hill.

Publisher's Notes

Edmond bids good-bye to all the animals on the farm and goes exploring to the "far away" land just over the hill.

Similar books


0679847022
Tooter Pepperday
by Jerry Spinelli

Illustrated in black-and-white. Tooter was your average suburban kid, until her parents made her move to Aunt Sally's farm. It's not just that the pizzeria won't deliver--the vegetables on her plate were grown in a pile of compost, and everything smells like goat poop! But spunky Tooter has big plans for getting even--sabotage!

0689811721
Henry and Mudge and the Wild Goose Chase
by Cynthia Rylant

Arriving at French's farm so that Mom can get her farm-fresh produce for dinner, Henry and Mudge delight in playing with all the farm animals, yet one unfriendly goose isn't so welcoming and quickly takes chase to show his visitors that he is in charge.

0688078877
Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm
by Jerdine Nolen

Harvey Potter was a very strange fellow indeed. He was a farmer, but he didn't farm like my daddy did. He farmed a genuine, U.S. Government Inspected Balloon Farm. So begins this enchanting original tall tale. Set in the rural south and populated with a truly unforgettable cast of characters--including, if you look very carefully, a rabbit, a Tyrannosaurus rex, a cat, a chicken, a cow, and a pig hidden in each remarkable illustration--this is a book that is filled with wonderful impossibilities and magical imagination. Told in the great tradition of summer nights and front porch yarns, Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm will lift your spirit right off the ground, just as it does Harvey Potter. Harvey Potter was a very strange fellow indeed. He was a farmer but not like any farmer you've ever met. He didn't grow corn, okra, or tomatoes. Harvey Potter grew balloons. No one knew exactly how he did it, but with the help of the light of a full moon, one friendly child catches a peek of just how Harvey Potter does it. And keeps some magic for herself. "This is the best sort of fantasy imaginative, inventive, and believable. Harvey Potter is a wonder he's the owner of a genuine U.S. Government Inspected Balloon farm. And Nolen's tale about this man, narrated by the African-American girl who learns balloon-farming magic from him, is equally wondrous.... This title should sail onto every library shelf. May Nolen grow a bumper crop of books." School Library Journal. "Downright glorious." Publishers Weekly (starred review).

0452277205
We Were the Mulvaneys
by Joyce Carol Oates

Moving away from the sometimes dark and harrowing tone of her more recent novels, including "Zombie" and "What I Lived For", Oates's storytelling takes a profound and luminous turn in a tale that spans 25 years in the life of one American family--its rise, fall, and ultimate redemption. "It will consume you".--"The Washington Post Book World".

0452274257
Goodbye to the Buttermilk Sky
by Julia Oliver

In a beautifully narrated novel of time and place, author Julia Oliver recreates a Southern summer when the Depression and the boll weevil turned hopes to dust. When twenty-year-old Callie Tatum saw the man from Birmingham coming up the road to the farmhouse, she knew she shouldn't talk to him. Her husband, Russell, was at the mill job he had taken when the cotton failed. Only her invalid father-in-law and her baby daughter were home, and Callie had no business socializing with a stranger...or beginning an affair.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0152251057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Edmond Went Far Away
Martin Bax

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0152251057 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1991 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Edmond Went Far Away
Martin Bax

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Edmond Went Far Away
Martin Bax~Michael Foreman

Harcourt. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Edmond Went Far Away
Martin Bax~Michael Foreman

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Edmond Went Far Away
Martin Bax~Michael Foreman

Harcourt. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1991. First U.S First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

NY: Harcourt, Brace, Javanovich, 1989. The dust jacket is marginally shelf worn and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top corner of the rear fore edge. The book corners are bumped. The book is not marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1989. A very good plus grey hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1989, 1st edition.. Illus. by Foreman, Michael (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Bax, Martin

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, clean, solid book with wonderful illustrations. ; Color Illustration s; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Bax, Martin; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0152251057 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Bax, Martin Illustrated by Michael Forman

San Diego CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated 1st US edition, 9 1/4" x 8" art cover HB binding. F/VG+; 9 1/4" H X 8" W . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Michael Foreman. Remainder mark, some wear at corners. Dust jacket has a few tears. ISBN: 0-15-225105-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Edmond went far Away
BAX, Martin

USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. dj (price unclipped) lightly creased, laminated colour pictorial boards, colour decorated endpapers, colour illustrations throughout by MICHAEL FOREMAN, black ink mark on lower page edges, vg. 4to, (42pp). Edmond bids good-bye to all the animals on the farm and goes exploring to the "far away" land just over the hill.. First USA. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Foreman. (more information)

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Unpaginated picture book. Glossy pictorial hardcover (same picture as dust jacket). Decorative endpapers with a design of meadow grass and flowers. Book and unclipped jacket are in as-new condition, tight and spotlessly clean, the only flaw being an inconspicuous bump to mid-spine and a penstroke to bottom edge. "Edmond bids good-bye to all the animals on the farm and goes exploring to the 'far away' land just over the hill. Striking watercolours by Michael Foreman combine with text to evoke the wonder and delight of a child's first venture beyond the familiar boundaries of home.". First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 7.75 x 9.25 in. (19.5cm x 23.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Bax, Martin. Illustrated by Michael Foreman

Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch. 1989. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed US Glazed pictorial boards. Every other page, a full page colour illustration. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
17) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Foreman; 1st Printing; Hardcover; Harcourt; 1st US Edition; 1989; Glossy pictorial cover. Pristine book in crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
18) Edmond Went Far Away
Foreman, Bax

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.78
Add to cart 
19) EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Bax, Martin

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0152251057 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Black marker remainder mark to bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One day Edmond says, - I am going to walk far away. - He then says good - bye to all his farmyard friends and sets off to discover the New World lying just over the hill." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
20) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1991. Hardcover book with no dust jacket in good condition. Has no markings,. ISBN: 0152251057. 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read. Good/No Jacket. Some Edge Wear. Tight Clean Text. CHILDREN FICTION FARM LIFE JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989 Book and jacket are in pristine condition but for a 1-inch closed upper edge tear to jacket. Edmond bids good-bye to all the animals on the farm and goes exploring to the "far away" land just over the hill. Striking watercolor illustrations combine with "Bax's lyrical text to evoke the wonder and delight of a young boy's first venture beyond the familiar boundaries of home." Engaging and reassuring.. First American Edition (stated). Glossy Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0152251057 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.35
Add to cart