Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Finding the Green Stone
by Walker ; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
ISBN: 015227538X
ISBN-13: 9780152275389
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Johnny lives in a town where every person has their own iridescent green stone. Due to mean-spirited behavior, Johnny looses his stone and the entire community rallies around to help him find it. However, Johnny eventually realizes that it is up to him alone to recover his goodness and find the stone. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Published date: 1991 Size: 9.25 x 11.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 40
Synopses
After saying unkind things to family and friends, Johnny loses both his green stone and his interest in life, and he recovers them only when he discovers love in his heart.
Publisher's Notes
Johnny lives in a town where everyone owns a shiny green stone. He has one, too--until his mean-spirited behavior makes him lose it. His family and the whole town help him search for the stone. But, to find it, he alone must discover the "bright green sun in his heart". Full color throughout.
Similar books

Meet Addy
by Connie Porter
In 1864, after her father and brother are sold to another owner, nine-year-old Addy Walker and her mother escape from their cruel life as slaves in North Carolina to freedom in Philadelphia.

Peace Crane
by Sheila Hamanaka
On August 6,1945, a bomb fell and a peace movement began. Out of the ashes grew the legacy of Sadako, the child who folded a thousand paper cranes. Now the authors use majestic oil paintings and heartfelt verse to express the hopes of another child, trapped in the violence's of today's world, who dreams of finding the true spirit of Sadako--peace for our troubled time.

Setting the Pace
by Lauraine Snelling
The bestselling author of the Golden Filly Series presents an all-new horse series. Fourteen-year-old show jumper DJ Randall's world becomes a nightmare when her friend Hilary becomes the object of racial slurs. Will this terrible situation hamper DJ's performance in the show ring? Or will the hate messages take on a more violent form?

Philadelphia Fire
by John Edgar Wideman
Based on the 1985 bombing by police of a West Philadelphia row house owned by the Afrocentric cult Move, it tells of Cudjoe, a writer who returns to his neighborhood after a self-imposed exile, obsessed with finding the lone boy who ran from the flames.

Secret Signs
by Anita Riggio
In the mid-1800s, Luke and his mother help support themselves by making panoramic eggs of maple sugar. When a man bursts into their home and accuses them of hiding slaves, Luke's mother denies the charges--although she is planning to meet her contact on the Underground Railroad that very day. With his mother held at home, Luke, who is deaf, must use his resources and creative talents to help make the connection. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 015227538X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Alice Walker
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 4)
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 015227538X New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Finding The Green Stone
Walker, Alice
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1991. Copy has bumped endspines and a slightly bowed upper front board corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
FINDING THE GREEN STONE
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Brace & Co. ; Fine. 1991. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. 015227538x . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality with small tear at DJ spine base. Illustrated with reproduced paintings by Catherine Deeter. A tory featuring Afro-American children by author of The Color Purple. "After saying unkind things to family and friends , Johnny loses his green stoneand his interest in life. He only recovers them when he discovers love in his heart. " DJ flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
FINDING THE GREEN STONE
Walker, Alice [paintings by Catherine Deeter]
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1991], 1991. First edition. "Summary: After saying unkind things to family and friends, Johnny loses both his green stone and his interest in life, and he only recovers them when he discovers love in his heart". Oversize [about 9.25" x 11.25"] format, unpaginated, color illustrated. Slight bowing to this thin volume else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 2)
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 015227538X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 3)
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 015227538X We sell only brand new merchandise! . ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Finding the green stone
Walker, Alice, paintings by Catherine Deeter
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co.. 1991. unpaginated 9.25x11.25 inches, full-page color illustrations, very good reprint in dj. ( more information) Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Walker, Alice
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1991. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. Unpaginated.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 3)
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 015227538X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Walker; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1991 [CH]. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with some rubbing to the edges of the dustwrapper. Gift inscription on the inside cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Small Folio - 9" x 11". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 4)
Alice Walker
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Finding The Green Stone
Deeter, Walker
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Walker, Alice
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991). First Edition. ISBN: 015227538X Tall quarto. Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp with color illustrations from paintings. A heart-warming story about the power of love. Small stain to lower edge of upper board. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Keywords: family love friendship children's picture book African American. ( more information) Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 5)
Alice Walker; Illustrator-Catherine Deeter
Harcourt Children's Books, 1991-10-31. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Alice Walker, Catherine Deeter
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Walker, Alice
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped and there is a tiny tear to bottom right corner. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. Illustrated with paintings by Catherine Deeter. A clean, tight copy. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-152-27538-X ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 2)
Alice Walker
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 2)
Alice Walker
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Finding the Green Stone
Walker, Alice ** SIGNED **
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 FIRST EDITION. Fine volume in a Near Fine DJ. SIGNED by author on title page. One of authors few children's books. Purple boards with green spine cloth. A pristine copy. DJ is price clipped, else a Fine DJ. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Laid in is an event slip at which this volume was signed.Unpaginated. Mylar protected. . Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Finding the Green Stone (Qty: 3)
Walker, Alice
Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 015227538X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|