Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones
Exploring a Natural History Museum
by Margery Facklam
ISBN: 0152302751
ISBN-13: 9780152302757
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1976 Ages: 7 to 9
Synopses
Takes the reader behind the scenes in a natural history museum.
Publisher's Notes
Takes the reader behind the scenes in a natural history museum.
Similar books

The Cabinet of Curiosities
by Lincoln Child
FBI agent Pendergast, journalist Bill Smithback, and archaeologist Nora Kelly join forces to stop a vicious murderer when the discovery of an underground charnel house in downtown Manhattan reveals information about a serial killer who stalked the neighborhood in the 1880s and apparently sets off a new series of terrifyingly similar killings.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0152302751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones
Margery Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones: Exploring a Natural History Museum
Facklam, Margery
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0152302751 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones: Exploring a Natural History Museum
Margery Facklam
Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones: Exploring a Natural History Museum
Margery Facklam
Harcourt, 1976-05. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition with full letter line. BCE/BOMC. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. DJ is in good shape, with mylar cover. However, front of DJ has cut at bottom. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Frozen Snakes Ans Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Frozen Snakes Adn Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones: Exploring a Natural History Museum
Margery Facklam
Harcourt, 1976-05. Hardcover. Good. Harcourt, Stated First Edition 1976. See my customer image cover scan. Ex-library copy with normal library markings/card holder. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones : Exploring a Natural History Museum
Facklam, Margery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1976. White spine, black print, 114 pages. Might be library binding. A few very small marks on back spine edge. Book came from the collection of a retired University Professor. Books consist of advances, review copies and promos and have paper identifying them as such. Most are barely read.. First Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Examination Copy. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Illustrated, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Illustrated with Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Frozen Snakes And Dinosaur Bones
Photographs, Facklam
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones : Exploring a Natural History Museum
Facklam, Margery
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: viii, 114 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Natural history museums --Juvenile literature. Natural history museums. Notes: Includes index and bibliography: p. 109-110. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
FROZEN SNAKES AND DINOSAUR BONES: EXPLORING A NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
Facklam, Margery
New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1976. First Edition, second printing. Hardcover. Fine. Unread, pages clean & tight. Illustrated With dustjacket. Juvenile non-fiction which takes the reader inside the walls of a natural history museum. Gorillas, dinosaurs, you name it! ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Frozen Snakes and Dinosaur Bones : Exploring a Natural History Museum
Facklam, Margery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1976. Normal library markings. Very clean pages. Negligible shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 18 Oz. Non-Fiction - Young Adult. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|