Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Piggins
by Jane Yolen
ISBN: 0152616853
ISBN-13: 9780152616854
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Piggins the pig is a very proper English butler who works for Mr. and Mrs. Reynard, a pair of foxes. In addition to being an excellent butler, Piggins is also an expert at solving mysteries. Will he be able to discover which of the Reynard's dinner guests have stolen Mrs. Reynard's diamond necklace? Colored pencil and watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Published date: 1987 Size: 8.75 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 32
Synopses
During a dinner party, the lights go out and Mrs. Reynard's beautiful diamond necklace is stolen, but Piggins the butler quickly discovers the real thief.
Publisher's Notes
Introducing Piggins, a very proper butler who combines his household duties with solving mysteries. Set in Edwardian England. Full-color illustrations.
Similar books

The Great Corgiville Kidnapping
by Tasha Tudor
Caleb Corgi, outstanding student and part-time private investigator, senses that something is amiss in Corgiville. He has noticed a sudden increase in the number of raccoons in town. They claim they are tourists just passing through, but Caleb feels secrecy and conspiracy in the air. And when Babe, Corgiville's prize rooster, is reported kidnapped, the raccoons are overheard arguing over the best way to stuff and roast a large fowl. The town is in a frenzy! Caleb knows he must find and rescue Babe, but how?

Jalopy
by Stephen Cosgrove
A burro decides to leave his desert home for the lush grasslands of Tummy Bay but, once there, finds that it is not as wonderful as he thought it would be.

Freddy the Detective
by Walter R. Brooks
Freddy is inspired while reading The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes to become a detective and, along with his intrepid partner Mrs. Wiggins the cow, is ultimately challenged to prove that Jinx the cat was framed for murder. Reprint.

The Eleventh Hour
by Graeme Base
When Horace the elephant turns eleven, he celebrates in style by inviting his exotic friends to a splendid costume party. But a mystery is afoot, for in the midst of the games, music, and revelry, someone has eaten the birthday feast! Rhyming text and detailed illustrations provide clues to help readers find out who committed the crime. Full color.

Return to Howliday Inn
by James Howe
In this sequel to "Howliday Inn, " the Monroe family pets are again boarded at Chateau Bow-Wow, where some spooky goings-on serve as a distraction from the kennel's poor food.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0152616853 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152616853 XLIBRARY . Good. ( more information) Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
Harcourt. Trade PaperBack. 0152616853 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Harcourt Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Piggins
Jane Yolen
Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Piggins
Jane Yolen
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
New York, USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket, with some minor shelf wear. The story of Piggins the Butler.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dyer, Jane. ( more information) Offered by Loch Croispol Bookshop & Restaurant (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Piggins [School & Library Binding] by Yolen, Jane; Dyer, Jane
Jane Yolen; Illustrator-Jane Dyer
Harcourt, 1987-04. School & Library Binding. Acceptable. Name written inside once, slight warping near the spine, interior and cover otherwise in good shape. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 The inside bottom edge of the DJ' spine has a slight water stain. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Dyer, Jane. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1964, 1987. Later printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Slight shelf wear.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Illus. by Dyer, Jane (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have occasional light soil; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 0152616853. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dyer, Jane. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Piggins
Dyer, Yolen
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 3669; 4to-over 9+"-12" tall 0-15-261685-3 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. If dustjacket is noted, our jackets are all encased in high grade mylar. Slick pages. During a dunner party, the lights go out and Mrs. Reynard's beautiful diamond neckalce is stolen, but Piggens the butler quickly discovers the real thief! Another case for Piggins and he solves the mystery with droll wit and style. ; 3669. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Piggins
YOLEN, Jane
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0152616853 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane and Jane Dyer (Illustrator)
New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152616853 . Blind-stamped mauve boards with cloth spine and silver lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Tight, square book with slight wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. During a dinner party, the lights go out and Mrs. Reynard? S beautiful diamond necklace is stolen, but Piggins the butler quickly discovers the real thief. 32 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152616853 First edition. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Ex-library book with typical markings. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Piggins
Dyer, Yolen
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich (l987) Large octavo,, Signed by the illustrator on the title page. Fine in Fine Numerous color illustrations by Jane Dyer. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
New York: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1987. Inscribed by Yolen and Dyer on the half title page. Jacket has light creasing on the top edge. . Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane; illustrated by Jane Dyer
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The story of Piggins, an Edwardian era butler (and pig) who sleuths on the side. A delightful and witty book, with full-color illustrations throughout by Jane Dyer. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-152-61685-3 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Piggins
Yolen, Jane
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1987 Very light wear. No remarks or highlights. pictorial boards. price clipped dust jacket. first American edition.. FirstEdition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Piggins (Qty: 3)
Yolen, Jane
Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152616853 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|