Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Year of Small Shadow

by Evelyn Sibley Lampman


ISBN: 0152998152
ISBN-13: 9780152998158
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Published date: 1971
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 190

Synopses

While his father is in jail, an eleven-year-old Indian boy feels it is his duty to live with and work for the lawyer who got his father's sentence reduced to one year.

Similar books


0521801672
The Backbone of History
by



0671778331
The Road Home
by Jim Harrison

As the Northridge family grapples with the mysterious forces that both pull them apart and draw them back together on the expanses of the Nebraska plains, they learn life's lessons: the deception of passion, the pain of love, the vitality of art, and supplication to nature's generosity and fury.

0691113459
Fossil Legends Of The First Americans
by Adrienne Mayor

In a study of how humans made sense of fossils before evolutionary theory developed, the author of The First Fossil Hunters explores Aztec and Inca fossil tales, as well as Iroquois, Navajo, Apache, Cheyenne, and Pawnee traditions concerning these extinct creatures.

0786713771
Bones
by Elaine Dewar

The controversy over the origins of the first Americans is plumbed here, capturing the essence of the current debate among archaeologists, anthropologists, activists, and others over who was the first to arrive in the New World. Reprint.

0486424839
Native American Beadwork
by William C. Orchard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0152998152 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-299815-2 Ex-Library First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971 used good. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Year of Small Shadow, The
Lampman, Evelyn

Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Good. 1971. 0152998152 . Weekly Reader, First Edition, Text Clean, Fold in Rear Page That Has No Text on it, Hard Cover is in Good Shape But it is a Little Dirty, . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
4) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0152998152 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1973 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Year of Small Shadow
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Year of Small Shadow
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.97
7) THE YEAR OF SMALL SHADOW
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/2005-08-30. The adventures of an American Indian boy. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
$2.50
8) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971 Usual library stamps and card pocket. Nice clean interior pages. 190 pages. Corners bumped. SUMMARY: While his father is in jail, an eleven-year-old Indian boy feels it is his duty to live with and work for the lawyer who got his father's sentence reduced to one year. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Abooksigun (United States)
$2.50
9) the Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1971. The hard cover has very little wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
10) The Year of Small Shadow
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good-; Minimal shelf wear, fading, few dog ears.. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0152998152 . Crisp and clean. The adventures of an American Indian boy. No Jacket. Weekly Reader Children's Book ; Weekly Readers Book Club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
$2.75
11) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. owner's name inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
$2.95
12) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace & Company. 1971. 0152998152 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$3.00
13) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace & Company. 1971. 0152998152 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards, surface tear to front cover and the binding is tight. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$3.00
14) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

New York: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1971. Book review on front pastedown. Card pocket and due slip on front endpaper. "Withdrawn: stamp on rear pastedown. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
$3.00
15) Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1971. Clean. Little shelf wear. Some soiling of page edges. Read very little.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good W/polycover. 15 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
16) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.. 1971. 0152998152 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, pictorial front board, stated first edition, clean unmarked pages and is not an ex-library book. (an Weekly Reader Book Club Edition.) . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$4.00
17) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good/No Jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0152998152 Library of Congress: 73-152694 This hardcover is a nice tight first ediltion printing. Small spots on page edges. No alien writing inside. 190 pages. No dustjacket, light wear on boards. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$4.00
18) THE YEAR OF SMALL SHADOW
LAMPMAN.,EVELYN SIBLEY

Harcourt Brace, C1971. Xlibrary Copy. CHILDREN STORY: STORY SET IN OREGON ABOUT A YOUNG INDIAN BOY WHO, AFTER HIS FATHER IS SENT TO PRISON FOR BORROWING A HORSE, IS SENT TO LIVE WITH HIS FATHER'S WHITE LAWYER DANIEL FOSTER. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good but light soil, few small edge tear. Blank endpage removed. . Dust Jacket is very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
19) THE YEAR OF SMALL SHADOW
LAMPMAN.,EVELYN SIBLEY

HARCOURT, BRACE, JOVANOVICH, 1971. Weekly Reader Bookclub. CHILDREN STORY: STORY SET IN OREGON ABOUT A YOUNG INDIAN BOY WHO, AFTER HIS FATHER IS SENT TO PRISON FOR BORROWING A HORSE, IS SENT TO LIVE WITH HIS FATHER'S WHITE LAWYER DANIEL FOSTER. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is crisp and clean, very good. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
20) Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn S

New York, NY: Harcourt Children's Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. 2001902; Retired teacher's private stock. Weekly Reader Edition, Tight and clean, small initals on inside blank ep. While his father is in jail, an 11 year-old Indian boy feels it is his duty to live with and work for the lawyer who got his father's sentence reduced to one year. ; 2001902. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
$5.00
21) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Light cornerwear to picture cover. 190 pages, clean text - no stamps or writing.. Weekly Reader. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4" X 5 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$5.25
22) Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean but yellowing along edges, possibly read very little, owner name inside. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Pictorial Board. 13 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
23) The Year Of Small Shadow
No Illustration, Lampman

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.10
24) The Year Of The Small Shadow
No Illustrations, Lampman

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.34
25) The Year Of The Small Shadow
No Illustrations, Lampman

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.26
26) The Year Of Small Shadow
, Lampman

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. SLIGHT STAINING TO END SHEETS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.87
27) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

New York NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc, 1971 dj in mylar, usual library markings--some blacked out. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$8.00
28) THE YEAR OF THE SMALL SHADOW
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

Harcourt Brace, 1971. Brodart protected this DJ from day 1.No shelf or corner wear.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$9.99
29) The Year of Small Shadow
LAMPMAN, Evelyn Sibley

New York: Harcourt Brace jovanovich. Good condition/no dustjacket/no stamps or names present. 1971. Book Club Ed. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
$10.21
30) The Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

190pp. Small Shadow is an Indian Grande Ronde boy who spends a year living in an Oregon white community. He ultimately returns to his tribe, not wishing to be integrated into the other society completely. Ben Hur Lampman, the author's husband, was also a well known Oregon writer. (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (United States)
$12.00
31) Year of Small Shadow
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley

NY. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Very Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/Very Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0152998152. fep removed, clean contents, CJ06360.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
32) Year of Small Shadow
LAMPMAN, EVELYN SIBLEY

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Very minor shelf wear, negligible page wear. 2ND PRINTING. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 12 oz.. YOUNG ADULT FICTION. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$18.99
33) The Year of Small Shadow (Qty: 4)
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$27.95