Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders

by Yang, Belle


ISBN: 0156002396
ISBN-13: 9780156002394

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvest Books
Published date: 1996
Edition:

Similar books


0140384286
Lantern in Her Hand
by Bess Streeter Aldrich

After marrying Will Deal and moving to Nebraska, Abbie endures the difficulties of frontier life and raises her children to pursue the ambitions that were once her own.

0140390278
A Modern Instance
by William Dean Howells

Dramatizes the deteriorating relationship between Marcia Hubbard and her husband, Bartley, a philandering journalist, and their subsequent divorce.

0385720114
Map Of Love
by Ahdaf Soueif

At the end of the twentieth century, Isabel Parkman, a divorced American journalist, journeys to Egypt to unravel the truth behind her ancestor Anna Winterbourne, an English widow who, in 1901, falls in love with an Egyptian, Sharif Pasha al-Baroudi, a love affair that is echoed in her own turbulent relationship with a gifted Egyptian-American conductor. A Booker Prize finalist.

06131304310
The Shunning
by Beverly Lewis



0140263357
Comfort Woman
by Nora Okja Keller

Possessing a wisdom and maturity rarely found in a first novelist, Korean-American writer Nora Okja Keller tells a heartwrenching and enthralling tale in this, her literary debut. Comfort Woman is the story of Akiko, a Korean refugee of World War II, and Beccah, her daughter by an American missionary. The two women are living on the edge of society--and sanity--in Honolulu, plagued by Akiko’s periodic encounters with the spirits of the dead, and by Beccah’s struggles to reclaim her mother from her past. Slowly and painfully Akiko reveals her tragic story and the horrifying years she was forced to serve as a "comfort woman" to Japanese soldiers. As Beccah uncovers these truths, she discovers her own strength and the secret of the powers she herself possesses--the precious gifts her mother has given her. A San Francisco Chronicle bestseller. In 1995, Nora Okja Keller received the Pushcart Prize for "Mother Tongue, a piece that is part of Comfort Woman.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0156002396 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baba: A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt. 1996. F First Paperback Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$2.94
2) Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. T6 - Light edgewear with some rubbing. Bright clean cover as well as interior.. First Harvest Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$6.50
3) Baba: A Return To China Upon My FatherÆs Shoulders
Yang, Belle

San Diego: Harvest/ HBJ. 1996. First Harvest Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Fictionalized memoirs of China in the 20s-30s. Lightly scuffed wraps. A nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$7.95
4) Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders by Yang, Belle
Belle Yang

Harvest Books, 1996-03-14. Paperback. Like New. New and in perfect condition (red remainder mark on bottom pages, light wear on cover and crease in spine). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$7.95
5) Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Harvest, 1996.. Fine tradae paperback. Remainder marks bottom edge.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$9.95
6) Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

San Diego: Harcourt Brace. Fine. 1996. First Thus. Card Covers. 0156002396 . New book, unread, in rubbed rear cover. Beautifully illustrated throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
7) Baba: A Return To China Upon My FatherÆs Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1996 Clean copy; no marks or tears. Edgewear; corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.20
8) Baba: A Return to China Upon my Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Harcourt Brace, 1996. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners.. no. The author's father's memories of coming-of-age in Manchuria in the 1930's and '40's. Colour paintings by the author. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$13.65
9) Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1996 p. 213, b/w and color illustrations, a unique portrait of a culture straddlling thousands of years.. First Harvest Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
10) Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father_s Shoulders
Yang, Belle

Harvest Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Like New. Baba ("papa" in Chinese) recounts the colorful childhood tales of Yang's father, who grew up at a time of great political and social upheaval in China. Behind the protective walls of the House of Yang, Baba is immersed in a world of the legends and colorful characters of village life. Yang's beautiful watercolors accompany each story and create "an astonishing personal vision" (Kirkus Reviews, pointer). Preface by Amy Tan; illustrations.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.79 ($15.53)
11) BABA : A Return To China Upon My Fatherýs Shoulders
Yang, Belle

San Diego, CA: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace, 1996. BRAND NEW Copy w/faint creasing to lower front corner. Stated First Edition. An impressive and poetic portraiture of a father. It is of Baba (Papa in English) Joseph Yang in 1930s and 1940s China; a song of words and painted visions by a daughter. Japanese invasion of China with the establishment of last Ch'ing Emperor Pu-yi as a puppet regime in Manchuria (home of Baba), an area already swelled with White Russians refugees following disposement of the Tsar. Base firmed, invasion of China proper began in 1937. Popularly known as the Sino-Japanese War, it is the beginning of World War II on the Eastern Front, time wise, some five years before Pearl Harbor. This is the story of Baba, it is the story of war, it is the story of innocence lost, it is a story of resiliency, and, it is the story of what has been bequeathed to a loving daughter. The watercolor paintings are of great artistry. One color plate shows a tranquil rural setting with bombs falling far off; it is said that peasants, who well understood bullets, first thought bombs were no more than and odd phenomenon of bottles falling from the heavens! Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
$18.50
12) Baba: A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
Yang, Belle; preface by Amy Tan

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harvest/Harcourt Brace & World., 1996. 209 pages with many colour illus.. ISBN: 0156002396. Trade Paperback. As New. square, 8 3/4". Chapter Book. NOVEL CHINA. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.67)
13) Baba. A return to China upon my father's shoulders
YANG, BELLE

San Diego,: Harcourt Brace and Co.,. 1994. Soft Cover. 0156002396 . 211 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, fine. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
14) Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders (Qty: 3)
Yang, Belle

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156002396 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00