Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0156010593
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

All the Names

by Jose Saramago ; Margaret Jull Costa


ISBN: 0156010593
ISBN-13: 9780156010597
Format: Paperback

Summary

This novel was the winner of the Weidenfeld Translation Prize for Margaret Jull Costa's translation from the Portuguese. Saramago tells the story of a passive, mild man who has little interest in anything beyond his job as a low-level clerk in an office that records births and deaths. When he comes across the birth certificate for a mysterious young woman, however, he becomes strangely obsessed with finding out more about her, and his lonely life may never be the same.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"ALL THE NAMES may not be a major work on the scale of Saramago's visionary BLINDNESS or THE STONE RAFT..., but it is nonetheless a lovely example of late mastery, one of those happy instances in which an older artist demonstrates his genius not by some elaborate plot architecture or stylistic innovation but instead by an almost nonchalant simplicity and directness."    -- Michael Dirda

   -- Washington Post Book World

"[It] bogs dozily down from time to time; periodically roused, though, by the lilting surprises of this intensely mischievous and intensely humane writer."    -- Richard Eder

   -- New York Times

"ALL THE NAMES is more tightly focused but less nuanced and less human than what is probably Saramago's best novel, THE YEAR OF THE DEATH OF RICARDO REIS. However, it is a fine, powerful parable that reads very well in Margaret Jull Costa's translation."    -- Robert Irwin

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvest Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 245

Publisher's Notes

When a drone in the Central Registry discovers a stray unfiled birth certificate, he decides to investigate the identity of the woman--the first step in an obsession that will lead him to her. By the Nobel Prize-winning author of Blindness.

Similar books


0786866586
Shopgirl
by Steve Martin

From the actor, comedian, and New York Times bestselling author comes a bittersweet story of modern day love and romance.

0385282281
Farmer
by Jim Harrison

A middle-aged man who has taught for twenty-three years, more from habit than total commitment to his profession, is forced to come to terms with his identity, farm life, thirty-year marriage, and affair with an eighteen-year-old student in a Michigan community of the 1950's.

0140431187
Villette
by Charlotte Bronte

Arguably Bronte's most refined and deeply felt work, Villette draws on her experiences as a student in Brussels as well as her profound loneliness following the deaths of her three siblings. Lucy Snowe, the narrator of Villette, flees from an unhappy past in England to begin a new life as a teacher at a French boarding school in the great cosmopolitan capital of Villette. Soon Lucy's struggle for independence is overshadowed by both her friendship with a worldly English doctor and her feelings for an autocratic schoolmaster. Bronte's strikingly modern heroine must decide if there is any man in her society with whom she can live and still be free.

0876853904
Women
by Charles Bukowski

Tells the story of an ugly old man who has gone unloved for too long, but a change comes over him as he begins more and more relationships with women.

0140189130
The Dean's December
by Saul Bellow

Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury).

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0156010593 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) All the Names (Qty: 2)
Saramago, Jose

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156010593 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
2) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156010593 New and unused. Excellent copy in gift-giving condition. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! . New. (more information)

Offered by Millions of Peaches (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
3) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001. AS NEW. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Reprint. Quality Paperback. Fine (Book Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) All the Names
Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

Harvest Books, 2001 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly tanned clean supple pages/a secure binding/a straight spine/light cover shelfwear-a very nice reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. A psychological metaphysical thriller. The author won the 1998 Nobel Prize for Literature.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) All the Names
Jose Saramago

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $5.16
Add to cart 
6) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull

San Diego, California U.S.A.: Harvest Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paper. 0156010593 . Nobel prizewinning novel by Portuguese author in a nice copy. Minor edge curling, retailer's sticker back cover.; 60258; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) All the Names
Jose Saramago

Harvest Books, 2001-10-05. Paperback. Good. ** book slightly out of square. some wear to cover and pages. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
8) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull

San Diego: Harcourt, 2001. A clean, tight copy. 245 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
9) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

NY: Harcourt. VG in softcover. 2001. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction, 0-15-601059-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull (transl.)

Harcourt, 1999. Pages unmarked. Covers moderately edgeworn. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0156010593. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Portuguese Literature Fiction Nobel Prize Winners. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

San Diego: Harcourt, 2001. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, page edges smudged. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2001. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Almost like new. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. By the author of Blindness. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
14) All the Names [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
15) All the Names
Saramago, Jose; Costa, Margaret Jull (translator)

New.. Paperback. Brand-new softcover 4th printing 2001 Harvest / Harcourt. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 245pp. Includes Reading Group Guide. Language: English (translated from the Portuguese). 'The deceptive simplicity of Nobel Prize-winner Saramago's prose, and the ironic comments that he intersperses within this story of an obsessional quest, initially have a disarming effect; one expects that this low-key exploration of a quiet man's eccentric descent into a metaphysical labyrinth will be an extremely intelligent but unexciting read. Unexciting: wrong. Within the first few pages, Saramago establishes a tension that sings on the page, rises, produces stunning revelations and culminates when the final paragraph twists expectations once again.'--Publishers Weekly, 2000. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) ALL THE NAMES
SARAMAGO, JOSE

HARCOURT, 1001. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) All the Names (Qty: 43)
Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

Harvest Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
18) All the Names (Qty: 23)
Jose Saramago

Harvest Books, 01-Oct-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007010956G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
19) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156010593 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
20) ALL THE NAMES
Saramago, Jose (translated from the Portugese By Margaret Jull Costa)

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001. 245pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one formerly corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. First published in the Portugese as 'Todos os Nomes', 1997. This 2001 first Harvest Edition, Jose Saramago's (Nobel Prize for Literature,1998) seventh novel to be translated into English, is a psychological thriller set in a Central Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths. Senor Jose, middle-aged bachelor and low-grade clerk, chances upon the records of an anonymous young woman, which sets off an obsession where, consumed by passion, he commits a series of dangerous and unprofessional acts . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) All the Names (Qty: 5)
Jose Saramago; Translator-Margaret Costa

Harvest Books, 2001-10-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
22) All the Names
Jose Saramago

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
23) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156010593 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.31
Add to cart