Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0156013231
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Scandalmonger

A Novel

by William Safire


ISBN: 0156013231
ISBN-13: 9780156013239
Format: Paperback

Summary

New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as "the scandalmonger" for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Safire has great fun with all this and tells his story well."    -- Benson Bobrick

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 496

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.

Other Editions

Similar books


1579620175
Fluke
by Martin Blinder

So begins the tale of one of the most tragic figures in modern American history, as seen through the rather astigmatic vision of his mistress. In America, anybody can become president. In 1920, anybody did. Harding was a strikingly handsome man, a high school graduate of impenetrable ignorance whose only two qualifications for the presidency were that he looked and sounded presidential - provided you didn't look or listen too closely. Ohio's "favorite son" at the nominating convention, he recognized his deficiencies, did not want such high office, and never expected to be nominated, no less elected. But his destiny was to become the first packaged candidate, elected largely on the strength of a carefully crafted image. Thus began 12 years of Republican rule that fostered unbridled capitalism and willful isolation, leading to the Great Depression and the rise of European dictatorships, which set the stage for World War II. Greatly complicating things was the relationship between Harding and Nan, who shared a deeper intimacy and hotter sex than anything enjoyed by more contemporary White House occupants. But woven around and through their furtive couplings is the tapestry of corruption and scandal generated by a half-dozen uniquely odious presidential cronies. But this tale is not unremittingly bleak. After having been content all of his life to just slide by, Harding reinvented himself in his last year, proving that nobility can triumph over selfishness, that listening to your heart may be more reliable than listening to your head, and that love which is pure can transcend death itself.

0060191872
The Run
by Stuart Woods

With the election looming, presidential candidate Senator Will Lee and his wife Kate, a deputy director with the CIA, are embroiled in a nasty scandal that is tearing the country apart.

0385475713
Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

0140265848
The Discovery of Slowness
by Sten Nadolny

Slow and deliberate from boyhood, John Franklin seemed destined to be a misfit. But he escaped from the ever-expanding world of Industry and Empire to the sea's silent landscape, where the universe seemed more manageable. At fourteen he joined the Navy and, after the harrowing battles of Copenhagen and Trafalgar, went in search of the Northwest Passage. As he journeyed from Canada to the Arctic he replayed in a kind of slow-motion mental frieze the bloody frenzy of the battles he had so deplored. Everyone with whom he came into contact sensed that they were dealing with a rare man, one who was out of his time and who moved to a different, grander beat. That beat later led Franklin into the Arctic in search of a frozen dream, it was a voyage on which time stopped.

0142000035
Master of the Crossroads
by Madison Smartt Bell

The critically acclaimed author of All Souls' Rising provides a fictional account of the life and times of Toussaint Louverture, a gifted military and political leader who embarked on a campaign to free the slaves in late-eighteenth-century Haiti in the French colony of Saint Domingue. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0156013231 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

NY: Harvest Books. Trade Paperback. 0156013231 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 1st pretg; appeas unread; tight and unmarked; illustrated; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; . Fine. 2001. First Edition Thus. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 Stated First Edition. 2001 Softcover Edition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
3) Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
4) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 49)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
5) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
6) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
7) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 3)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.50
11) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 name or gift inscription inside book, blank cover page has been torn out . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
12) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
$1.99
13) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2001. Some shelf wear andscatter underlining in pencil. The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
$2.00
14) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 2)
Safire, William

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
$2.10
15) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. Trade Paperback. 0156013231 One bumped corner. . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.75
16) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire William

Harvest Books, 6/7/2001. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
17) Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
18) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

San Diego: Harcourt / Harvest. 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$3.50
19) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 Good condition soft cover, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.25
20) Scandalmonger
SAFIRE, WILLIAM

New York: Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$4.47
21) Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William

United States: Harvest Books. 2001. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor reading wear (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
22) Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$5.95
23) SCANDALMONGER
Safire, William

Harvest Books, 2001 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$5.99
24) Scandalmongers
SAFIRE, WILLIAM

Harvest Book, San Diego: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Using actual letters, records and notes to re-create authentic dioalogue and events, "Scandalmonger" embodioes historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. ISBN: 0156013231. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$6.00
25) Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
26) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

Harvest Books, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.49
27) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 2001. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 496 pages. 1st Edition. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and muckraking journalism are recent scourges of society, Scandalmonger will... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$6.60
28) Scandalmonger
No Illustration, Safire

New York: Harcourt Inc, 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.90
29) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book Ser.)
Safire, William

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 USED STANDARD Tight and clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$6.99
30) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

New York: Harcourt. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Rubbing to covers.. 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$7.00
31) SCANDALMONGER : A NOVEL
SAFIRE, WILLIAM

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 2001. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.00
32) SCANDALMONGER
Safire, William

Harvest Books. Very Good+. 2001. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; Harvest Book; 496 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.00
33) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Harvest Books, 2001. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
34) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 B475/1st Edition 2001/Cover edge wear with bumped corners. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$7.50
35) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

New York: Harvest Book, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$8.00
36) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book Ser.)
Safire, William

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001. An apparently unread copy, like new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$10.00
37) Scandalmonger (Qty: 23)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001. Reprint 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Series: Harvest Book Series. The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the scandalmonger of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution. New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as the scandalmonger for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Safire has great fun with all this and tells his story well. -- New York Times - Benson Bobrick (02/04/2000). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.86
38) Scandalmonger
Safire, William

Harvest Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. Harvest Book; 1 x 7.9 x 5.6 Inches; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$19.98
39) Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 5)
William Safire

Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.68