Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
by Jim Carrier
ISBN: 015602697X
ISBN-13: 9780156026970
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
In 2004, the United States will celebrate the 50th anniversary of "Brown v. Board of Education." As our country begins a national retrospective of the civil rights movement, here is the perfect book to help explore the long struggle toward racial equality. Part guidebook, part civil rights primer, A TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT memorializes the years 1954 to 1965 as well as the vast, underappreciated black history from which our modern civil rights movement began. More than five million people visit civil rights and black history landmarks each year, from the National Voting Rights Museum and the King Museum to lesser-known spots such as slave auction sites and the locations of crucial marches and boycotts. This guide provides suggested state and city tours of these historic places and offers thoughtful commentary on the importance of each landmark, giving us a unique lens through which to view one of America's most important social movements.
Similar books

The House I Live In
by Robert J. Norrell
A chronicle of American race relations over the last one hundred and fifty years sheds new light on the ideologies, from white supremacy to black nationalism, that have sculpted the landscape of race since the Civil War.

Faces of Freedom Summer
by Herbert Randall

I Have a Dream
by James Echols

The Bystander
by Nick Bryant

Sisters in the Struggle
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 015602697X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Jim Carrier
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Jim Carrier
Harvest Books. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (Qty: 7)
Jim Carrier
Harvest Books, 2004-01-19. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (Qty: 4)
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602697X New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (Qty: 3)
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602697X New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602697X New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602697X New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 An easy-to-use guidebook for visiting sites in the Civil Rights story. Includes state and city tours in: Washington, D.C., Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Arkansas, Tennessee, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland and more.. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Jim Carrier
Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. 2004. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books, 2004-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2004 This book has minor shelf wear, else fine.. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (Qty: 3)
Carrier, Jim
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602697X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
Carrier, Jim
Orlando: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Softcover. As new except for bumped bottom rear cover; Section on Florida, Foreword by John Lewis, Bibliography, acknowledgments, index, photo credits, black and white illustrated cover, black and white photos and maps, No. HASF5959; 8vo; xv + 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Traveler's Guide To The Civil Rights Movement
CARRIER, JIM; LEWIS, JOHN ( WITH A FOREWORD BY)
A Harvest Original, Orlando: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. From the public schools where Brown vs. Board of Education was first implemented to the Southern cities where boycotts, sit-ins, and marches mobilized a generation of brave Americans, A Traveler's Guide To The Civil Rights Movement traces a path through one of the most significant eras in our country's history. Includes pictures, bibliography, and index. ISBN: 015602697X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement
Carrier, Jim; Lewis, John
Harvest Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Paperback. 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (Qty: 5)
Jim Carrier; Introduction-John Lewis
Harvest Books, 2004-01-19. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Carrier, Jim; foreword by John Lewis
Orlando, Florida: A Harvest Original / Harcourt Inc., 2004. Signed by John Lewis. Illus. with B&W photos. Incl. Biblio and Index. (xvi) 384 pp.. Signed by Author of Foreword. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|