Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


015602943X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger


ISBN: 015602943X
ISBN-13: 9780156029438
Format: Paperback

Summary

Henry has a mysterious condition: he is able to travel through time. On one such trip, he meets Clare, visiting her at various times in her life until, finally, the two meet in real time, marry, and have a child-who is also a time-traveler. Henry dies, tragically, at 43-but returns to Clare when she herself is in extreme old age.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mainstreamed time-travel romance, cleverly executed and tastefully furnished....Presented as a literary novel, this is more accurately an exceedingly literate one....A LOVE STORY for educated, upper-middle-class tastes...."

   -- Kirkus

"The author has produced a splendid and original tale....I won't spoil the ending, except to say that it is a tearjerker."    -- John A. Murray

   -- Bloomsbury Review

"[A]n unabashed homage to love, a tear-jerker of the first order which also happens to be an absorbing existential exploration of 'being' and temporality."    -- Lucy Beresford

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvest Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 544

Publisher's Notes

Caught in an impossible-to-resolve situation that spans the boundaries of temporal reality, this tale of a plucky librarian who is accidentally cast back in time focuses on the romantic complications of time travel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425213978
Labyrinth
by Kate Mosse



0765311976
The Plot to Save Socrates
by Paul Levinson



03122700210
A Risk Worth Taking
by Robin Pilcher

Laid off in the wake of the dot-com industry collapse, Dan Porter finds himself increasingly estranged from his clothing designer wife and three teenage children and considers implementing drastic changes into his life. By the author of Starting Over and An Ocean Apart.

0765305240
Phantom
by Terry Goodkind

The second book in the trilogy that will conclude the internationally bestselling saga of The Sword of Truth.

0380789612
From the Dust Returned
by Ray Bradbury

Ray Bradbury, America's most beloved storyteller, has spent a lifetime carrying readers to exhilarating and dangerous places, from dark street comers in unfamiliar cities and towns to the edge of the universe. Now, in an extraordinary flight of the imagination a half-century in the making, he takes us to a most wondrous destination: into the heart of an Eternal Family. They have lived for centuries in a house of legend and mystery in upper Illinois -- and they are not like other midwesterners. Rarely encountered in daylight hours, their children are curious and wild; their old ones have survived since before the Sphinx first sank its paws deep in Egyptian sands. And some sleep in beds with lids. Now the house is being readied in anticipation of the gala homecoming that will gather together the farflung branches of this odd and remarkable family. In the past-midnight stillness can be detected the soft fluttering of Uncle Einars wings. From her realm of sleep, Cecy, the fairest and most special daughter, can feel the approach of many a welcome being -- shapeshifter, telepath, somnambulist, vampire -- as she flies high in the consciousness of bird and bat. But in the midst of eager anticipation, a sense of doom pervades. For the world is changing. And death, no stranger, will always shadow this most singular family: Father, arisen from the Earth; Mother, who never sleeps but dreams; A Thousand Times Great Grandmére; Grandfather, who keeps the wildness of youth between his ears. And the boy who, more than anyone, carries the burden of time on his shoulders: Timothy, the sad and different foundling son who must share it all, remember, and tell...and who, alone out of all of them, must one day age and wither and die. By turns lyrical, wistful, poignant, and chilling, From the Dust Returned is the long-awaited new novel by the peerless Ray Bradbury -- a book that will surely be numbered among his most enduring masterworks.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 015602943X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
$2.18
2) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 109)
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$3.09
3) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 91)
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$3.13
4) The Time Traveler's Wife [Paperback]
Audrey Niffenegger

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
$3.21
5) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$3.79
6) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Acceptable. Worn cover. Bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.82
7) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Good. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.82
8) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$3.92
9) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$3.95
10) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

2004, MTownLib2008-01-29. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.00
11) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.12
12) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York, N. Y.: Harvest Books, 2004 very light edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 546 Pages. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$4.95
13) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
$5.00
14) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2004. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. Wraps . ISBN: 015602943x. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
$5.00
15) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Bottom corner of book slightly bent. Shows some shelf wear. Minimal markings to front cover. . Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.50
16) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.70
17) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$5.73
18) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$5.95
19) THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando: Harvest-Harcourt , 2003. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Later printing. Near Fine unmarked, corner crease. Bestselling tale of a time-traveling librarian. Nice bright clean copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 546 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
$5.95
20) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slighly creased cover. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.00
21) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books , 2004-05-27 . . Very Good . Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$6.00
22) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Light shelf wear to corners, many pages are heavily creased, light edgewear, sticker on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
23) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004 Many creased pages, crease on spine, some shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
24) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest/HBJ Book, 2004. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some edgewear and fading Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$6.00
25) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: A Harvest Book, Harcourt, Inc., 2004 Pages clean and tight, cover has some wear to the corners and edges. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$6.00
26) Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
27) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 16)
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - soft bound Audrey Niffenegger* by **Publisher: Harvest Books, Year of publication: 2004 (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$6.25
28) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2003. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & some edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 546 pages Keywords: 015602943X (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
$6.50
29) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback. 015602943x . Corners lightly bumped. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 560 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
$6.50
30) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.57
31) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$6.70
32) Time Traveler's Wife, The
Niffenegger, Audrey

NY: Harvest Books. 2004. Fine. Soft Cover. 546pp; clean + tight; ISBN:015602943x . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$6.75
33) The Time Traveler's Wife (Harvest Book) (Qty: 7)
Audrey Niffenegger

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$6.83
34) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 546 pages. Contents clean. Bottom corners of first few pages curled. Cover corners creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
$6.95
35) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.99
36) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.99
37) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.99
38) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.99
39) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$7.00
40) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. New. Gift Condition (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$7.00
41) The Time Traveller's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harcourt, Inc., 2003. \. Trade Paperback. vg-. Edgewear; shelfwear . ISBN: 015602943x. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$7.00
42) Time Traveler's Wife, The
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. one spine crease (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$7.00
43) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Light Creasing on Spine, Light edge Wear on Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$7.00
44) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

NY USA: Harcourt, 2004 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$7.00
45) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
46) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

NY USA: Harcourt, 2004 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$7.00
47) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Books, 2004. 546pp. First few pages slightly wrinkled.. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
48) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly: This highly original first novel won the largest advance San Francisco-based MacAdam/Cage had ever paid, and it was money well spent. Niffenegger has written a soaring love story illuminated by dozens of finely observed details and scenes, and one that skates nimbly around a huge conundrum at the heart of the book: Henry De Tamble, a rather dashing librarian at the famous Newberry Library in Chicago, finds himself unavoidably whisked around in time. He disappears from a scene in, say, 1998 to find himself suddenly, usually without his clothes, which mysteriously disappear in transit, at an entirely different place 10 years earlier-or later. During one of these migrations, he drops in on beautiful teenage Clare Abshire, an heiress in a large house on the nearby Michigan peninsula, and a lifelong passion is born. The problem is that while Henry's age darts back and forth according to his location in time, Clare's moves forward in the normal manner, so the pair are often out of sync. But Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$7.89
49) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$7.93
50) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$7.95
51) THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando: Harcourt, 2004 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$8.00
52) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. Very Good. 2004. 015602943X Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
$8.40
53) TIME TRAVELERS WIFE
NIFFENEGGER, AUDREY

HARCOURT, 704. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
54) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 20)
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest/HBJ Book. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.30
55) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2003. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$9.50
56) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Cover wear and tear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$9.99
57) The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger

Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. New. Brand New (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
$10.50
58) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$11.19
59) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$11.19
60) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$11.19
61) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 20)
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
62) The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 104)
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
63) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books, 2004. Soft Cover. New. New Trade paperback. Stated First Harvest Edition, 2004. New - no marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$12.00
64) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$13.95
65) The Time Traveler's Wife
NIFFENEGGER, AUDREY

Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. A time-traveling librarian fals in love with an artist and their affair endures across a sea of time and captures them in a romantic trap that tests the strength of fate and basks in the bonds of love. ISBN: 015602943X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$14.00
66) Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

*HRVST. NEW PAPERBACK. Paperback: 560 pages Publisher: Harvest Books (May 27, 2004) . 015602943X . Paperback: 560 pages. Publisher: Harvest Books (May 27, 2004). (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$14.00
67) Time Traveler's Wife, The
Audrey,

Harvest. Science Fiction & Fantasy. New. 2004/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Keywords: Later Edition Novel Time Travel, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$14.00
68) Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

New York: Harvest Book/ Harcourt, 2004 New copy; Lit. Trade Paper. New. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$14.00
69) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

2004. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€9.36 ($14.80)
70) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. A dazzling novel in the most untraditional fashion, this is the remarkable story of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who travels involuntarily through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare's passionate love affair endures across a sea of time and captures the two lovers in an impossibly romantic trap, and it is Audrey Niffenegger's cinematic storytelling that makes the novel's unconventional chronology so vibrantly triumphant. An enchanting debut and a spellbinding tale of fate and belief in the bonds of love, The Time Traveler's Wife is destined to captivate readers for years to come.. ISBN: 015602943x. Brand New Not a Remainder. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION FANTASY MARRIED PEOPLE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$15.92
71) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. A dazzling novel in the most untraditional fashion, this is the remarkable story of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who travels involuntarily through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare's passionate love affair endures across a sea of time and captures the two lovers in an impossibly romantic trap, and it is Audrey Niffenegger's cinematic storytelling that makes the novel's unconventional chronology so vibrantly triumphant. An enchanting debut and a spellbinding tale of fate and belief in the bonds of love, The Time Traveler's Wife is destined to captivate readers for years to come.. ISBN: 015602943x. Brand New/Bot Corner Creased. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION FANTASY MARRIED PEOPLE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$15.92
72) The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger,