Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Count Us in
Growing Up With Down Syndrome
by Mitchell Levitz ; Jason Kingsley
ISBN: 015622660X
ISBN-13: 9780156226608
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Two young men with Down syndrome talk about their career choices, friendships, school, sex, girls, marriage, politics, and independence.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Two young men with Down syndrome talk frankly about careers, friendships, school, sex, girls, marriage, politics, and independence.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kazan
by Elia Kazan
In 1971, young filmmaker Jeff Young sat down with his favorite director, the legendary Elia Kazan, to discuss making movies. Over several years and hundreds of one-on-one interview hours later, Kazan revealed to Young his methodology for dealing with the problems and issues in each of his films and his experiences working with such actors, producers, and writers as James Dean, Marlon Brando, Tennessee Williams, Vivien Leigh, John Steinbeck, and many others. He also spoke about his experience as a witness before the House Un-American Activities Committee. Young conveys the essence of these interviews in his fascinating book published coincidentally in the same year that Kazan was given a special Academy Award honoring his lifetime achievement. The book features a summary of each film plot and a discussion of 18 of the director's films in his own words, concluding with the author's own commentary on Kazan's final film, THE LAST TYCOON.

The Mule Train
by Roland L. Freeman
The Mule Train, about 150 people in twenty mule-drawn wagons from Marks, Mississippi, was determined to make the nation aware of the plight of America's poor. The Mule Train is commemorated in this collection of photographs by Roland Freeman and others accompanied by excerpts from local and national newspapers.

Composed on the Tongue
by Allen Ginsberg

Cut to the Chase
by Sam O'Steen
The motion picture editor discusses the movies he has worked on, the actors, directors, and producers he has worked with, and the editing process.

Remembering Jim Crow
by
The sequel to Remembering Slavery , a groundbreaking collection of interviews about the segregation-era South. Described by Publishers Weekly as the "viscerally powerful...compilation of firsthand accounts of the Jim Crow era," Remembering Jim Crow is now available in paperback. Based on interviews collected by the Behind the Veil Project at Duke University's Center for Documentary Studies, this remarkable book presents the most extensive oral history ever of African American life under segregation. Citing Remembering Jim Crow as a Best Book of the Year for 2001, Library Journal wrote that "[when] the segregation era finally passes from living memory, students of its history will look to sources like this for a shivering dose of reality and inspiring stories of everyday resistance." In vivid, compelling accounts, men and women from all walks of life tell how their day-to-day activity was subjected to profound and unrelenting racial oppression. At the same time, Remembering Jim Crow is a testament to how black southerners fought back against the system, raising children, building churches and schools, running businesses, and struggling for respect in a society that denied them the most basic rights. 50 black-and-white photographs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 015622660X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Jason Kingsley, Mitchell Levitz
Harvest Books. Used - Good. 1st Harvest Ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Jason Kingsley, Mitchell Levitz
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Kingsley, Jason; Levitz, Mitchell
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015622660X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Jason Kingsley, Mitchell Levitz
Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. 1st Harvest Ed. 1994. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Count Us in: Growing Up With Down Syndrome
Kingsley, Jason; Levitz, Mitchell
Harcourt. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Count On Us: Growing Up With Down Syndrome
Photographs, Kingsley & Levitz
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Kingsley and Levitz
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace, 1994. (First Harvest Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl and slight edgewear. The authors "share their innermost thoughts, feeling, hopes and dreams, their lifelong friendship - and their experiences of growing up with Down syndrome." ISBN: 015622660X. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Kingsley, Jason; Levitz, Mitchell
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015622660X 1997 Harvest Books; **1ST HARVEST EDITION/PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, crease, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Count Us In : Growing up with Down Syndrome
Levitz, Mitchell
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Brace & Company, Canada, 1994 182 pages. Unmarked. 8 pages of black and white photos. "This book will do more to change stereotypes about Down syndrome than any book I have ever read." Mary L. Coleman M.D., Emeritus, Georgetown University. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Count Us In : Growing Up with Down Syndrome
Kingsley, Jason; Levitz, Mitchell; Cooney, Joan Ganz (foreword)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS (with two different blue ink pens on the half-title page). Introduction by Emily Perl Kingsley and Barbara Gibbs Levitz.. ISBN: 015622660x. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. DOWN SYNDROME PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY HEALTH. ( more information) Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Count Us In: Growing Up with Down Syndrome (Qty: 3)
Kingsley, Jason; Levitz, Mitchell
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015622660X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|