Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
by Northrop Frye
ISBN: 0156364808
ISBN-13: 9780156364805
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Literary critic Northrop Frye examines the Bible through myth and symbol, finding patterns in and correspondences between the Old and the New Testaments.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Frye's ability to move confidently and unassumingly through the maze of so many disciplines, so much accumulated knowledge, such varied territory, without losing the central thread puts him, surely, in the forefront of modern criticism."
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1983 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Reassesses the Bible as the single most important influence in Western art and literary tradition, rejecting both literal and dogmatic interpretations of the Bible and discussing the ways in which it differs from other epic literature and the sacred texts of major world religions.
Similar books

The Great Code
by Northrop Frye

One Perfect Rose
by Mary Jo Putney
MARY JO PUTNEY Readers around the world cherish the novels of Mary Jo Putney for her rich historical settings, ingenious plots, and characters so real they jump from the page into your heart. Now, the winner of two Romance Writers of America RITA awards and a Romantic Times Career Achievement Award sweeps us into the mesmerizing story of two unlikely lovers, thrown together by fate. . . .ONE PERFECT ROSE Stephen Kenyon, Duke of Ashburton, has always taken the duties of his rank seriously . . . until shocking news sends him running from his isolating world of wealth and privilege to roam the countryside as an ordinary man. Then a heroic rescue thrusts him into the warm embrace of the Fitzgeralds, a theatrical family brimming with laughter and affection. Not only do they provide the family he has always craved, but their lovely daughter, Rosalind, a foundling who has grown into an enchanting, compassionate woman, stirs the deepest desires of his heart. Yet how can Stephen declare his love when he is haunted by the knowledge that made him flee his old life? And how can Rosalind risk loving a man who fulfills her secret dreams, but can never be hers?

Dr Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss
by Howard M. Shapiro

A Durable Peace
by Benjamin Netanyahu
Israel's Prime Minister presents a cogent and comprehensive exploration of the history of the turbulent and tragic Middle East, analyzing current events, arguing that peace with the Palestinians will not help protect Israel, and much more.

Rose Cottage
by Mary Stewart
At the request of her beloved grandmother, war widow Kate Herrick returns to the idyllic English countryside and the tiny thatched dwelling of her childhood, Rose Cottage, where she must retrieve some valuable papers hidden in a secret safe. Yet Kate is intrigued to discover the mysterious documents have been stolen.While eccentric villagers buzz with sightings of strange lights and ghostly apparitions around Rose Cottage, Kate uncovers a web of family resentment, jealousy, and revenge as tangled as the rambling vines in its garden. The twisted trail leads to a stunning revelation that opens the door to her own shrouded past--and an unexpected chance at love. . . .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0156364808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1983 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature by Frye, Northrop
Northrop Frye
Harcourt, 1983-11. Paperback. Good. Excellent condition but has writing inside the book, owner name and some notes and underling on a dozen pages, I ship immedieately ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Northrop Frye
Harcourt, 1983-11. Paperback. Good. Good condition, some underlining inside book and some smudges on front cover and wear ( more information) Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt, November 1, 1983. Paperback. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Bibles : Study Guides, History & Reference : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great Code: the Bible And Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, 1983. TPB. G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID, TIGHT; SMALL AMT OF UNDERLINING AND NOTES. OUTER PAGE EDGES A BIT DINGY LOOKING FROM DUST ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harvest Book, Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich . Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 8vo 0156364808 very good clean copy, NO marks , firm binding . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego, CA: Harvest Books, 1983 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 261 Pages. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 1st Thus Printing. Trade paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Glossy cover with light edge wear, reader's crease. Text clean, binding solid. Glued binding. 288 pages. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Type of binding: pb Details: Creased spine. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1983. Type of binding: pb Details: Extensive ink underlining, creased and labeled spine. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego and New York: Harvest/HBJ, 1983. xxiii,261 pp. Light crease at bottom rear corner, otherwise as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 261 pages, notes, index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, wrappers lightly creased, first 50 pages underlined in pencil, reading copy only.. Pb.. G+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1983. Rubbings, spot to title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Northrop Frye
New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 A survey of the Western literary debt to it's Near Eastern biblical religious heritage starting from the traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, Egypt, to the Hebrews and Phoenicaians, Hellenes and Romans by means of the literary forms of myth, sacred history, language, metaphor, law, and typology. Reads like an introductory college text book. Biblical illustration on inside cover. NF- tan softcover with brown and blue lettering on front cover. Minor surface scuffing, spine sunfading and 1/2 inch rip at bottom rear edge. 261 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Gamarello. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego CA: A Harvest/ HBJ Book/ Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1983 soiled wrappers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature
Northrop Frye
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Solid and tight. 261 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Great Code the Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1983. An examination of the influence of the Bible on Western art and literature and on the Western creative imagination in general. Name stamp on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. 261 pages. Contact Steels for more Bible Study and Literature titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Study. ( more information) Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Great Code : The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1983. BIBLE LITERATURE RELIGION CRITICISM INTERPRETATION GENERAL. ISBN: 0156364808. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. BIBLE LITERATURE RELIGION CRITICISM INTERPRETATION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Great Code : The Bible & Literature
Frye, Northrop
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1983. This author, a world renowned critic and scholar examines the continuing importance of the bible on Western art and literature. His original analysis shows the Bible as redeeming history with a visionary poetic perspective that compliments science in the understanding of man's nature. 261 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5"x8". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Great Code : The Bible and Literature
Frye, Northrop
Harvest, 1983. Larger softcover, color-illustrated wrappers, frontispiece of Blake's art from the Pierpont Morgan Museum, 261 pages including an Index plus Index of Biblical passages. Light crease to bottom front tip, very tiny tear at spine bottom left edge onto back. Very Good copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Great Code: The Bible and Literature (Qty: 4)
Frye, Northrop
Harcourt. PAPERBACK. 0156364808 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|