Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sacred and the Profane
The Nature of Religion
by Mircea Eliade
ISBN: 015679201X
ISBN-13: 9780156792011
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1968 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In a book of great originality and scholarship, a noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. The Sacred and the Profane serves as an excellent introduction to the history of religion, but its perspective also encompasses philosophical anthropology, phenomenology, and psychology. It will be of concern to anyone seeking to discover the potential dimensions of human existence.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 015679201X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 3)
Mircea Eliade
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987-10-23. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sacred & the Profane: The nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 256 bright, white pages including index. Rubbing wear to covers; very tight binding as if never opened. From back: "In a book of great orginality and scholarship, a noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. He shows how the total human experience of the religious man compares to that of the nonreligious..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
San Diego, New York and London: Harvest/HBJ, 1968. Later ptg. Cover creasing and rubbing to edges, corners. Slight lean, creased binding. Internal underlining and annotations by a thoughtful former owner. 256 pp. Reading copy, complete.. Soft Cover. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade (Author), Willard R. Trask (Translator)
Near fine. Paperback: 256 pages Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (October 23, 1987) ISBN-10: 015679201X ISBN-13: 978-0156792011 . ( more information) Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
Harcourt, 1968. Paperback. Fair. D. Paperback. Spine creased. Light bumping and rubbing. Most pages have highlighting. Text is tight. No ownership sig. ( more information) Offered by Crestview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion [Paperback] by Mircea
Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987-10-23. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Minor highlights, minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
New York, New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine. Some wear to corners. Some soiling/shelf wear. Former owner's name on half title page. Some numbers on title page. ISBN: 015679201X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade
New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and World, Inc, 1959 Translated from the French by Willard R. Trusk. An essay on speculative thought on myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture. Shows how the life experience of the religious person differs from that of the non-religious. G+ red and gold softcover illustrated with line drawing of angel on white background. Minor scuffing, edge wear. Book has ink underlining and highlighting on pages. Two small tags on front and sun fading of spine. Owner inscription on fly page. . Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Emil Antonucci . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion [Paperback] by Mircea
Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987-10-23. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Name inked inside, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 256 pp. Bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sacred and the Profane, The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea (translated By Willard R. Trask)
New York, New York: A Harvest Book / Harcourt, Inc, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and scuffing to covers with reading creases at spine and hinges. Some highlighting and pen marking to the text. ISBN: 0-15-679201-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
MIRCEA ELIADE
Harvest Books, 1968 Used - good. Very clean covers, faded spine, binding partly cracked at center book, end page corner clipped, underlining & marginalia in last half of book, a thoughtfully read copy.. Paper Back. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SACRED AND THE PROFANCE: THE NATURE OF RELIGION
Eliade, Mircea
New York: Harcourt, 1968. This book has a black soft cover with gold and white lettering and a cover illustration. Slight cover wear; owner's name, some highlighting within, but mostly clean. Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask, this book explroes the human experience of religion and its significance in various cultures throughout time. 256 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Sacred and Profane (Qty: 18)
Eliade, Mircea, and Trask, Willard (Translated by)
Harvest/HBJ Book. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
New York: Harper & Row, 1961 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, covers are toning, former owner's library label is affixed to the inner front cover page, overall a very clean used first Harper Torchbook paperback edition! 256 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Our primary concern is to present the specific dimensions of religious experience, to bring out the differences between it and profane experience of the world. I shall not dwell on the variations that religious experience of the world has undergone in the course of time. It is obvious, for example, that the symbolisms and cults of Mother Earth, of human and agricultural fertility, of the sacrality of woman, and the like, could not develop and constitute a complex religious system except through the discovery of agriculture; it is equally obvious that a preagricultural society, devoted to hunting, could not feel the sacrality of Mother Earth in the same way or with the same intensity."-----from the Introduction. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion [Paperback] by Eliade
Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987-10-23. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition. Has very minor marks/highlights. Pages are tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X *CLEAN, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 4)
Eliade, Mircea
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Sacred and Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/23/1968 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 3)
Eliade, Mircea
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Sacred and the Profane The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard -Trans
New York U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich - A Harvest Book. New 1987. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches; 256 pages; \n\nBook Description A noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. Index. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Sacred and the Profane : The Nature of Religion
Trask, Willard R.; Trask, Willard (translator)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1968. Text clean, binding sound. 255 pages. . PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Traditions. ( more information) Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SACRED AND THE PROFANE
MIRCEA ELIADE
NEW YORK: HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD, INC., 1959. Soft cover in good condition. Illustrated fron cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Front fly paper is seperated from the hinge from bottom half way up. Has very slight smoke stains. Has 256 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 5)
Mircea Eliade
Harvest Books, 1968-10-23. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 5)
Mircea Eliade
Harvest Books, 1968-10-23. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Sacred and the Profane
Mircea Eliade
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
SACRED AND THE PROFANE
Eliade, Mircea
New. ISBN: 015679201X. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Sacred And The Profane: The Nature Of Religion
ELIADE, MIRCEA
Harcourt Brace & World, Inc.: 1959. Softcover. Very good condition. Considers the significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture. An exciting introduction to the religious life of mankind and a welcome relief from those introductory books in religion which present only the bare, sterile 'facts' or which reduce the religious life of mankind to the author's current philosophical point of view. Translated into English from the French by Willard R. Trask. Includes an Index. ISBN: 015679201X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 5)
Mircea Eliade; Translator-Willard R. Trask
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987-10-23. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Sacred & the Profane: the Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
This book treats the significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual, within life and culture. This is a work of great originality and scholarship. Herein the author traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times. He does so in terms of space, time, nature, the cosmos, and life itself. He shows how the total, human experience of the religious individual compares to that of the non-religious person. This book, The Sacred and the Profane, serves as an excellent introduction to the history of religion. The author, however, considers philosophical anthropology, phenomenology, and psychology. Mircea Eliade (1907-1986) was chairman of the Department of the History of Religions, at the University of Chicago. He also wrote The Myth of the Eternal Return, Patterns in Comparative Religion, and Birth and Rebirth. ( more information) Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Sacred and the Profane: the Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1968 Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 3)
Eliade, Mircea
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|