Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Macdonald of Kingston

First Prime Minister

by Donald Swainson


ISBN: 0176007393
ISBN-13: 9780176007393
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: T. Nelson & Sons (Canada)
Published date: 1979
Pages: 176

Similar books


0679310061
Trudeau's Shadow
by Andrew Cohen



15570428710
Shalom, Friend
by The Jerusalem Report Staff

The winner of the Non-Fiction National Jewish Book Award. This authoritative biography traces the life of Rabin, from 1922 to his untimely death on November 4, 1995, and its repercussions. 48 b/w photos.

0130208035
The Singapore Story
by Kuan Yew Lee

Visionary? Authoritarian? Model for the West? Lee Kuan Yew, the long-time leader of Singapore, has been called all these things, and more. In these vivid memoirs, Lee takes a profoundly personal look back at the events that led to Singapore's independence and shaped its struggle for success. And, as always, he lets the chips fall where they may. You'll be with Lee as he leads striking unionists against the colonial government; shares tea and rounds of golf with key players in Britain and Malaya; and drinks warm Anchor beer with leaders of the communist underground at secret midnight meetings. From British colonial rule through Japanese occupation in World War II, Communist insurrection, riots, independence -- and the struggles that followed -- few political memoirs anywhere have been this blunt, or this fascinating.

0750926945
Wellington
by Elizabeth Longford



0765607344
Annotated Bibliography of Works About Sir Winston S. Churchill
by

An annotated bibliography contains more than three thousand entries of works about the British prime minister.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0176007393 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Macdonald of Kingston: First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

T. Nelson & Sons (Canada), 1979. ISBN: 0176007393. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
$5.00
2) Macdonald of Kingston: First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

T. Nelson & Sons (Canada), 1979. A very good to fine blue hardcover in a very good dust jacket ( light cover wear). . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
3) MACDONALD OF KINGSTON - FIRST PRIME MINISTER
SWAINSON, DONALD

Nelson, 1979. 176 pages. Very clean, intact, tight. No writing, no tears. Very good condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$9.00
4) Macdonald of Kingston: first prime minister
Swainson, Donald

Toronto: T. Nelson & Sons (Canada), 1979. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, incl. 1" tear to bottom front. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 176 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$10.00
5) Macdonald of Kingston: First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

Nelson, 1979. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear to boards. /VG. Rubbing to extremities.. Blue cloth boards. Pictorial survey of the life of Canada's first Prime Minister. B+W illustrations. Preface by John G. Diefenbaker. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$12.60
6) Macdonald of Kingston: First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

T. Nelson & Sons (Canada), 1979. Some spotting on the top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped Jacket. Illus. by Photos. (more information)

Offered by Cal's Books (Canada)
CAD $14.00 ($14.05)
7) Macdonald of Kingston: First prime minister (Canadian illustrated heritage)
Donald Swainson

1979. Unknown Binding. VeryGood. Personal Library/Thomas Nelson & Sons, Toronto, 1979, 1st edition, 8 tall, hardcover, ***NF/VG***, cover in nf condition, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, DJ shows usual shelf wear, sl. cracking o/w in vg condition, 176 pp., biography of Canada's first Prime Minister, Sir John A. MacDonald with a preface by Rt. Hon. John G. Diefenbaker. (more information)

Offered by Fairlane Books (United States)
$17.66
8) Macdonald of Kingston
Swainson, Donald

Toronto: Nelson. #34269 . F/F. 1979. QG . hb. w/dj. 176p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$18.00
9) Macdonald of Kingston First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

Don Mills, Ontario: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1979. This is an entrancing book. To all who read it, it will be a relevation of much that is generally unknown of the life of the first Prime Minister of Canada. It is also evidence that history is better understood for most people when it is in pictures rather than in words. (Ref.#ACC-C30). . ISBN: 0-17-600739-3. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8-3/4" x 8-1/4" Tall. History. 0-17-600739-3 Macdonald of Kingston First Prime Minister Swainson. (more information)

Offered by A Collector's Choice (tm) (Canada)
$19.14
10) Macdonald Of Kingston - First Prime Minister
Swainson, Donald

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Personal Library, 1979. dj clipped, some wear to edges & corners; cover sl. wear to edges & corners, vg; binding tight, former owner's fr. fly; 176 pages of b/w photos, index; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0176007393. Cloth. Good/Fair. oblong, 8 1/4"l x 9"w. Picture Book. SIR JOHN A MACDONALD PRIME MINISTER CANADA CANADIAN FIRST POLITICS JUVENILE LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
11) First Prime Minister, MacDonald of Kingston, Canada's Heritage in Pictures
Swainson, Donald

Don Mills, ON: Personal Library / Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
12) More Than Patriotism, Canada at War 1914 - 1918
Bindon, Kathryn M

Don Mills, ON: Personal Library / Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1979. 1/4" chip top back of DJ. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($25.09)