Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
American Notes and Pictures from Italy
by Charles Dickens
ISBN: 0192545191
ISBN-13: 9780192545190
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Charles Dickens's 1842 trip to America was in some ways a disaster. Dickens was fascinated by the still-evolving American experiment in democracy, and expected his own egalitarian views to be confirmed by his travels there. Instead, what he found repelled him: coarseness, filth, uncomfortable travel, hot and humid weather, a disappointing governmental system, and-worst of all-the institution of slavery. The resulting book about his travels was frankly critical, and it cost him many admirers in America, where he had been as much of an idol as he was in England. AMERICAN NOTES, however, from the perspective of over a century and a half, is a vastly entertaining and informative book, full of Dickens's characteristic humor, descriptive powers, and keen eye for human frailty.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1987 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Dickens went to America in 1842 expecting to find a brave new world whose institutions embodied his own political views. The Americans expected him to extol their new nation. Dickens, however, became deeply disturbed by American culture. American Notes attempts to portray fairly the young Republic's new cities, strange landscapes and bustling people, but is coloured by Dicken's doubts about the failings of democratic politics in an egalitarian society.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0192545191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Notes and Pictures From Italy (New Oxford Illustrated Dickens)
Charles Dickens
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
American Notes and Pictures From Italy (New Oxford Illustrated Dickens)
Charles Dickens
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
American Notes
Dickens Charles
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Collins Clear-Type Press undated red hardcover no jacket otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Hard Cover. Good/None as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
American Notes and Pictures from Italy
Dickens, Charles
Oxford, New York Etc.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 The Oxford illustrated Dickens series. 12 Illustrations By Marcus Stone, Samuel Palmer and Clarkson Stanfield. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by 12 Illustrations By Marcus Stone, Samuel Palmer and Clarkson Stanfield. 7.5 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
American Notes and Pictures from Italy. The Oxford Illustrated Dickens with Twelve Illustrations By Marcus Stone Samuel Palmer and Clarkson Stanfield and an Introduction By Sachervell Sitwell
FREE SHIPPING
Dickens, Charles
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 Brown cloth, dj has light scuffing and is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. B/w illustration. From the dj flap: "American Notes was the result of the author's five-month trip to America in 1842. Dickens's travelogue includes the glitter of Boston; a Broadway swarming with hogs; a gruesome penitentiary in Philadelphia; Cincinnati, Louisville, and St. Louis; railways and steamboats. Its publication was greeted with dismay: what Dickens described as 'honest and true' was regarded in America as 'a compound of egotism, coxcombry and cockneyism', the product of 'the most coarse, vulgar, impudent and superficial' writer ever to visit the country. Pictures from Italy is a colorful account of a tour made in 1844.". Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Stone, Marcus. Small 8vo. ( more information) Offered by L. Lowell Decker (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
American Notes and Pictures from Italy
Dickens, Charles
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
American Notes and Pictures from Italy
Dickens, Charles
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1989 Binding is tight, the bottom end of the spine is lightly shelf worn; there is very slight fading to the spine ends; little wear at all. Bound in burgundy hardcovers. Dust jacket flap edges are a little yellowed; the edges are shelf rubbed. With the contemporary Illustrations. From the Oxford Illustrated Dickens series. 433 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
American Notes and Pictures from Italy (The Oxford Illustrated Dickens)
Dickens, Charles
London: Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint in the (New) Oxford Illustrated edition, 12mo, 433pp, line illustrations, introduction Sacheverell Sitwell; brown cloth lettered at spine gilt; minor mark to fore-edge o/w VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; each volume in the Oxford Illustrated Dickens includes up to seventy-six early engravings, many of which appeared in the first editions of these works. The text is derived from the Charles Dickens Edition revised by the author in the 1860s. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
American Notes and Pictures From Italy
Dickens, Charles
United States: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1989. A beautiful copy c/w 12 black & white contemporary illustrations by Marcus Stone, Samuel Palmer & Clarkson Stanfield. This book has an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell. It also has a white embossed stamp by the previous owner on 4th interior page.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Notes And Pictures From Italy
Dickens, Charles
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. FINE. American Notes And Pictures From Italy. The Oxford Illustrated Dickens. 12 illustrations. Looks unread. As new except dustjacket slightly scuffed and price clipped, pencil price on blank front endpaper. Main language English. Weight 475g. ( more information) Offered by Booksort (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|