Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Ancient Olympics
by Nigel Spivey
ISBN: 0192804332
ISBN-13: 9780192804334
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.78 pounds Pages: 273
Similar books

A Brief History of the Olympic Games
by Robert Young

The Ancient Olympic Games
by Judith Swaddling
For over one thousand years between 776 B.C. and A.D. 395, princes, statesmen, and famous athletes gathered every four years at Olympia in western Greece to compete for the olive crowns of the ancient Olympic Games. Judith Swaddling traces the mythological and religious origins of the games and describes the events, religious ceremony, and celebrations that were an essential part of the Olympic festival. The book also features a large, detailed model of the site of ancient Olympia, where, alongside religious and civic buildings, there grew an elaborate sports complex with a stadium for 40,000 spectators, indoor and outdoor training facilities, hot and cold baths, a swimming pool, and a race course. For this revised edition, three new chapters have been added, covering the diet and medical treatment of athletes; sponsorship, patronage, and propaganda; and revivals of the games. Superbly illustrated with vases, sculpture, and other works of ancient art, and with new views of the site, the new edition of this indispensable account of Ancient Olympia and the games now includes color reproduction for over half the illustrations, as well as many additional pictures.

Scythians and Greeks
by

The Way of Alexander the Great
by Charles Mercer
A thoughtful profile of the great conqueror of the ancient world follows the life and times of a young king who successfully conquered much of the known world, including the powerful Persian Empire, only to die suddenly at the age of thirty-two. Original.

Alexander the Great, Killer of Men
by David J. Lonsdale
A Lecturer in Strategic Studies at the University of Reading in England shows how young Alexander perfected Greek military strategy by using specialized units and fine-tuning the cavalry charge, all the while building on the accomplishments of his father.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0192804332 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ancient Olympics: A History
Nigel Spivey
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ancient Olympics: A History
Nigel Spivey
Oxford. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $28.00. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ancient Olympics: A History
Nigel Spivey
Oxford. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ancient Olympics : A History
SPIVEY, Nigel
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Cloth, xxiii, 273 pages, illustrated, unused copy.. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ancient Olympics: A History
Nigel Spivey
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004 History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ancient Olympics
Spivey, Nigel
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004 273 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
ANCIENT OLYMPICS A HISTORY
SPIVEY, NIGEL
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 804. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ancient Olympics: A History
Spivey, Nigel
HB. Oxford UP (2004). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Ancient Olympics
Spivey, Nigel:
-Oxford University Press, 2004- Ancient Studies. First edition. xxi+273 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in very good dustjacket The Ancient Olympics bfnov 0192804332 ( more information) Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ancient Olympics
Spivey, Nigel
Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. 273pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0192804332 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GREECE SPORT RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE ANCIENT OLYMPICS
Spivey, Nigel
(Oxford), Oxford Univ. Press, (2004). Cloth, fine in d/w, map, illust., pp. xxi, 273. ISBN 0-19-280433-2. A study of the long history of the Olympic institution with reference to social behaviour, sexual habits, and the aesthetic ideas of Classical antiquiry. The author argues that, whilst winning at any cost was what mattered most at the games, the original Olympics were a remarkably stable and profoundly civilized institution. Keywords: Olympics olympic games athletics sport ancient history classics classical studies antiquiry Greece Greeks athletes ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($21.42)
|
|
15)
|
The Ancient Olympics
Spivey, Nigel
Oxford: Oxford U.P., 2004 "This is the first time that the long history of the Olympic institution has been traced with reference to social behaviour, sexual habits, and the aesthetic ideals of Classical antiquity. Were there any direct links between athletics and military training? Why did Greek athletes compete in the nude? How did the Romans change the games? The mythology and archaeology of Olympia is also explored, revealing the ways in which the Greeks elevated sporting prowess to heroic status - and a mode of divine gratification." 296p. illus ( B & W) bibliography.index. 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Ancient Olympics (Qty: 3)
SPIVEY, NIGEL
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2004. Brand new. The word 'athletics' is derived from the Greek verb 'to struggle for a prize'. The author paints a portrait of the Greek Olympics as the fierce contests between bitter rivals, in which victors won kudos and rewards, and losers faced scorn and even assault ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Ancient Olympics: A History
Spivey, Nigel
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0192804332 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Ancient Olympics
Nigel Spivey, Nigel Jonathan Spivey
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|