Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ty Cobb
by Charles C. Alexander
ISBN: 0195035984
ISBN-13: 9780195035988
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Published date: 1985 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Portrays the life and personality of Ty Cobb and describes the development of his career as a baseball player.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dave Dravecky
by Tim Stafford
Tailored for children, a newly rewritten and edited version of Dravecky's Comeback.

Lou Gehrig
by David A. Adler
Lou Gehrig's perseverance is legendary. During 14 years as a first baseman for the New York Yankees, he didn't miss a single game, earning him the nickname Iron Horse and helping him to set what was then a world record: 2,130 consecutive games played. Adler's powerful biographical story traces Gehrig's life, from childhood through his illustrious career with the Yankees to his struggle with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and his tragic death at age 37. Full-color illustrations.

Hitter
by Ed Linn
The sportswriters had a field day with him. At first he was The Kid, then The Splendid Splinter and Thumping Theodore--to say nothing of Teddy Ballgame. But the tag that fits best is Hitter.

Deion Sanders
by Aaron Klein
Deion Sanders is the only professional athlete to have played in both the World Series and the Super Bowl. He has the competitive spirit, determination, and incredible physical ability required to achieve the nearly impossible feat of two--sport career.

Cal Ripken, Jr.
by Jim Campbell
A biography of the Baltimore Orioles' shortstop who earned the nickname "Iron Man" in 1995 when he broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0195035984 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ty Cobb
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ty Cobb
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA Residue from price sticker on cover, corners slightly bent, pages a little yellowed.. PAPERBACK. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ty Cobb
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985-05-16. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985 This book has some wear to the cover at two corners, but is otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1985 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford U.P., 1985. Softcover, 8vo, Illus., a very good unmarked copy . Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ty Cobb [Paperback]
Alexander, Charles C
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
New York: Oxford Univ.. #46538 . NF/--. 1984. later. LE . softcover. 272p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ty Cobb
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remaidner Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Rubbing on Cover, Tanning on Pages ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1985 An as new near fine copy clean throughout. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 100)
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 5)
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985-05-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 100)
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 3)
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195035984 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|