Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Oxford Book of American Short Stories
ISBN: 0195070658
ISBN-13: 9780195070651
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of 56 stories, edited by Joyce Carol Oates, features lesser-known short fiction by O'Connor, Cheever, Washington Irving, Zora Neale Hurston, Hemingway, Poe, Kate Chopin, Amy Tan, and Louise Erdrich, among others.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 2.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The American short story--as seen through the eyes of a major American writer. Oates offers a sweeping survey of American short fiction in this collection of 56 tales which combines classic works with many "different, unexpected" gems. Alongside classics from Hemingway and Poe are little-known stories from Twain, Melville, Cheever, and O'Connor, as well as works from contemporary writers such as Amy Tan and Louise Erdrich.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Oxford Book of Short Stories
by V. S. Pritchett
'A treasure trove of an anthology...marvellous...The enormous variety of tone and intention allows each story to make its own impact without detracting from that of those that precede and follow it.'

Great Short Stories by American Women
by

Sudden Fiction
by Robert Shapard
Gathers seventy stories by Paley, Hannah, Barthelme, Cheever, Updike, Tallent, Carver, Boyle, Williams, Oates, Hemingway, and Malamud.

Nothing but You
by
Raymond Carver, Alice Munro, John Updike, Gabriel García Márquez, Mavis Gallant, Julian Barnes, Michael Chabon, Jamaica Kincaid, John O'Hara, Muriel Spark, Ann Beattie, and William Maxwell are among the contributors to Nothing But You: Love Stories from The New Yorker--assembled by Roger Angell, senior editor at The New Yorker. This is the first fiction anthology in more than three decades from the magazine that has defined the American short story for almost a century. As noteworthy for its range as for its excellence, Nothing But You features a stunning array of present and past masters writing about love in all its varieties, from the classic love story to dislocated narratives of weird modern romance. Taken separately, these stories suggest the infinite variety of the human heart. Taken together, they are a literary milestone, a comprehensive review of the way we live and love now.

Meeting Across The River
by JESSICA KAYE
An eclectic anthology of short fiction inspired by Bruce Springsteen's much loved song "Meeting Across the River" from the Born to Run album features works by Eric Garcia, C. J. Box, Barbara Seranella, David King, Gregg Hurwitz, David Corbett, and Steve Hamilton, among others.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0195070658 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1992 Clean, Bright pages in a good, sound binding. Outer page edges have light soiling from what appears to be red magic marker at one corner. DJ is rubbed and a little creased but is untorn. . Hard Cover. Very Good to Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Editor-Joyce Carol Oates
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-10-22. Hardcover. Good. Exact ISBN/item SHOWN. EX-LIBRARY in Good+ condition; if not for stains/shelf dirt to closed edges, would have listed as VERY GOOD. Mylar-covered DJ shows scuffs/scratches to mylar. Apparently re-bound; cover is sturdy and in excellent condition. Pages have NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent reading copy despite flaws noted. ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories (Qty: 2)
Joyce Carol Oates
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195070658 Publisher: Oxford University Press, Inc. 1992 Shelf wear on edges. Corners bumped Some corners "dog-eared". Pages clean, binding tight. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (edited by)
Oxford University Press, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good. rubbing to DJ. light shelf wear to book.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Editor, Joyce Carol
Oxford University Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Joyce Carol Oates, Editor -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of The Oxford Book of American Short Stories. 8vo. 768 pp. Bound in dark blue cloth, with bright lettering and decorative borders gilt-stamped on the spine and front board. The removal of the ffep has created a closed tear up most of the inner margin of the half title, and cutting across most of the width. No wear, soiling, or bumped corners. In a clean and crisp green pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 in the bottom right of the front flap. Comprises 56 short stories spanning two centuries, including such classics as "Rip Van Winkle", "The Tell-Tale Heart", and "The Yellow Wallpaper", as well as modern stories by such authors as Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Richard Wright, Zora Neale Hurston, James Baldwin, Ray Bradbury, Saul Bellow, Joyce Carol Oates, Amy Tan, and many others. Published by: Oxford University Press, 1992 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (editor)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very nice copy. 768 pages clean, tight; " survey of American short fiction"; 56 tales. DJ lightly rubbed; price clipped bottom front flap. Gift inscription on ffep. Includes some classics, but also "little-known" tales, such as Mark Twain's "Cannibalism in the Cars". . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol, Ed
Oxford: Oxford Uni Press, 1992. Cloth, gilt embossed lettering, review copy with stamp on front flyleaf, fine in mylar wrapped price-clipped dj, 768pp.. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (Edited By)
Oxford University Press, NY, Oxford, etc. / 1992. Introduction by Joyce Carol Oates. Hardcover. Near Fine (slight edge soil; else clean, tight) in Near Fine dj.. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. Near Fine/Fine. 5.5"x8.5". ISBN:0195070658. This hard cover book has a green dj with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 768 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories [Hardcover] by Oates, Joyce Carol
Editor-Joyce Carol Oates
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-10-22. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Has remainder mark. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Oxford Book Of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories (Qty: 5)
Editor-Joyce Carol Oates
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-10-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories (Qty: 3)
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195070658 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|