Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself
A Life of the Composer
by Desmond Stone
ISBN: 0195096002
ISBN-13: 9780195096002
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 10 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 244
Publisher's Notes
Alec Wilder wrote songs and lyrics of unsurpassed beauty and originality, and his work won the respect and admiration of such important musical figures as Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Mitch Miller, Gunther Schuller, and many Desmond Stone's engaging and lively biography brings Alec Wilder's life and music into the spotlight where it belongs. Ranging from Wilder's childhood in Rochester, New York, to his rise as a major writer of popular songs in the 1940s, to his relationships with Frank Sinatra and the cabaret singer Mabel Mercer, Stone gives us rich insight into the creative process and profound influence of this highly unorthodox composer.
Similar books

William Byrd
by John Harley

Paul Hindemith in the United States
by Luther Noss

Visions of Jazz
by Gary Giddins
One of the most important jazz critics of our time presents unforgettable andcontroversial portraits of the most significant musicians of this century. 11linecuts.

Francois Couperin
by Phillippe Beaussant

Good Life
by Will Friedwald
He's that regular guy from Astoria, Queens, who left his heart in San Francisco. He's the postwar heartthrob who inspired hundreds of young girls to wear black outside St. Patrick's Cathedral on his wedding day. He's the darling of the MTV generation who made music history when, at the age of 68, he won the coveted Grammy AwardŽ for Album of the Year. He's the consummate artist known worldwide for his paintings. He's Tony Bennett, whose star shines brighter than ever as he enters his fifth decade of performing. Now, for the first time, this legend shares his amazing life story -- in a voice that's pure Tony Bennett: warm, resonant, and unforgettable. "Tony Bennett has not just bridged the generation gap, he has demolished it," praised The New York Times. Since his appearance with the Red Hot Chili Peppers of the 1993 MTV Video Awards, and the addition of his seminal video, "Steppin' Out," to the MTV playlist, Bennett has become the hottest -- and coolest -- pop-culture icon for today's younger listeners, while remaining beloved by their parents and grandparents. An astonishing four generations have experienced the Tony Bennett magic -- the mesmerizing spell of a singer in love with singing, who embraces his audience with a soulful serenity communicated by both the man and his music. Honored with countless awards, including eight Grammys, and with more than ninety albums to his credit (more than thirty million sold for the Columbia label alone), no other recording artist has attained Bennett's stature -- or garnered the half-century of memories shared in The Good Life. From Sinatra, Judy Garland and Ella Fitzgerald, to k.d. lang and Elvis Costello, Bennett shares his unique takes on the most fascinating talents of our time. Here is the story of his lifelong love affair with art, music, and performing -- from his childhood in Depression-era Queens, where opera and Billie Holiday flowed freely; to his stint as a singing waiter; to soaking up the New York jazz scene in the 1940s. With crisp wit and firmly grounded emotion, Bennett captures the people and places that shaped his sublime performances. The dozens of hits he introduced to the great American songbook, including "Because of You," "Rags to Riches," "Cold, Cold Heart," and his signature song, "I Left My Heart in Son Francisco," remain a legacy of truth and beauty for the classic art of intimate singing. In this wonderfully revealing self-portrait, we get to know Tony Bennett as he really is: an unpretentious and thoughtful human being. His key to success is consistency: His constant dedication in his pursuit of excellence has never wavered, despite the trials and tribulations one can encounter when placing integrity above all else. Through all of his personal and artistic challenges, he has remained, in his own words, "a humanist" whose Zen-like philosophy of life is an inspiration for all ages. Like the fascinating story he shares in The Good Life, Tony Bennett is one of a kind, an American treasure, an enduring artist seasoned with experience and self-knowledge, and a true class act.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0195096002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Desmond Stone
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
Oxford University Press, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library with very few markings, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. Alec Wilder may be a neglected oddball today, but his impact on the study of American popular music has been profound. His principal accomplishment was American Popular Song (1972), a crucial text in the study of the great American tunesmiths. Wilder was also an innovative composer, and as Stone describes them, his life story and achievements both fascinate. Biography ISBN: 0195096002. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
Oxford University Press, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library with very few markings, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. Alec Wilder may be a neglected oddball today, but his impact on the study of American popular music has been profound. His principal accomplishment was American Popular Song (1972), a crucial text in the study of the great American tunesmiths. Wilder was also an innovative composer, and as Stone describes them, his life story and achievements both fascinate. Biography ISBN: 0195096002. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself a Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1996. 244 pages, b/w illustrations, $30.00 publishers dust jacket price. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Fort (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1996 First printing of the first edition. Bibliography, index. GIFT QUALITY. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. ( more information) Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself; A life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press 1996 NY. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195096002 Fine in Nr Fine DJ Hardbound . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself
Stone, Desmond
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-19-509600-2 " A life of the composer." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself
ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WILDER. STONE, Desmond
Oxford University Press. 1996. 244pp. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. American popular music composer - highly respected by performers such as Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Mitch Miller and many others. B/W illus. 0-19-509600-2. ( more information) Offered by Da Capo Music (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.90
($13.65)
|
|
13)
|
A Life of the Composer; Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself:
Stone, Desmond
Oxford: Oxford University Press. New/New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ; Touch of rubbing on back of jacket otherwise as new, no remainder marks or price clipping x "1" 0.; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself : A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 244pp. Index, Notes. Stamps top-edge, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself
Stone, Desmond
1996, 1996 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Music) Life of the Composer. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself : A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, never read, 244 pp. Brodart cover on DJ. Book has light rubbing at top & bottom of spine, light 1" thin-line mark on front. DJ has light shelf-rubbing on rear. Alec Wilder wrote songs and lyrics of unsurpassed beauty and originality, and his work won the respect and admiration of such important musical figures as Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Mitch Miller, Gunther Schuller, et al. Wilder wrote "I'll Be Around" and "It's So Peaceful in the Country.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996 Octavo, brown cloth spine over canary yellow paper covered boards. 244pp. including index and bibliography. A tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and unread volume in a bright, sharp, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
ALEC WILDER INSPITE OF HIMSELF
Stone, Desmond
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1996. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. 111. This is a biography of Alec Wilder, who made an impact as a major writer of American popular songs in the 1940s and had a strong influence on the careers of Frank Sinatra and Mabel Mercer. Wilder was a great eccentric who lived a nomad's life and wrote music for unusual combinations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Very Fine/Fine ISBN 0-19-509600-2.. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Biography, Alec Wilder, Music Composers, Popular Music. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: a Life of the Composer
Stone,Desmond
As New in As New DJ photos Oxford 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 244 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ALEC WILDER IN SPITE OF HIMSELF A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
Osford Univ. Press, 1996. 244pp Bibliography and index. Unusual, interesting composer. Author of "American Popular Song". (loc 950/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Torn, Tattered DJ. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer (Qty: 3)
Stone, Desmond
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. Hardcover. new. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
ALEC WILDER, IN SPITE OF HIMSELF
STONE, DESMOND
NY: OXFORD UNIVE PRESS, 1996 C-0000; BOX B-0152; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; PROLOGUE; YELLOW BOARDS; BROWN SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; EPILOGUE; PERMISSIONS; 244 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Stone, Desmond
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195096002 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer (Qty: 5)
Desmond Stone
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996-04-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|