Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


019510112X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Antisemitism in America

by Leonard Dinnerstein


ISBN: 019510112X
ISBN-13: 9780195101126
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Dinnerstein's richly documented book traces American antisemitism from its roots in the dawn of the Christian era and the arrival of the first European settlers, through the 18th and 19th centuries, to its peak during World War II and its present day permutations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0823220680
The Question of German Guilt
by Karl Jaspers



0809065010
The Anti-Semitic Moment
by Pierre Birnbaum

A controversial new perspective on anti-Semitism in Europe explores the rise of anti-Jewish sentiment in France at the turn of the last century, focusing on the Dreyfus Affair.

1566630886
Ideology of Death
by John Weiss

Why the Holocaust happened in Germany is the subject of this stunning and disturbing exploration of the unique nature of German history and its culture of racism and anti-Semitism.

1845530063
The Symbolic Jesus
by William E. Arnal



0060542462
Never Again?
by Abraham Foxman

The ongoing war on terror, instability in the Middle East, and a faltering world economy are capturing headlines everywhere. But through it all runs a disturbing current of which many people are only dimly aware. Anti-Semitism, which had been on the decline worldwide since the end of World War II, has over the past few years made a perilous return. How could the twenty-first century -- the new millennium launched with such optimism just a few short years ago -- have so quickly been marred by the emergence of age-old hatreds, now armed with the powers of global terrorism? As national director of the Anti-Defamation League, Abraham H. Foxman fights against the menace of intolerance every day. As a result of the disturbing events of the last few years, he is convinced that we currently face as great a threat to the safety and security of the Jewish people as we faced in the 1930s. Foxman writes: "Within living memory, we’ve seen what can happen when a nation or a continent experiences an unrestrained outbreak of anti-Semitism. The Jews of the world -- and all people of goodwill who share their desire for a just and free society -- learned a series of critical lessons from the tragic history of the twentieth century. Today, we understand how important it is to recognize the emergence of new forms of anti-Semitism so that we can warn the world and stave off the worst effects." Anti-Semitism remains a pernicious form of ethnic and religious intolerance, with consequences for all of humankind. In communities from the United States to the Middle East, Europe to South Africa and Latin America, Jews are being persecuted in old and new ways. Exploring the history of anti-Semitism and providing the first comprehensive examination of the new rampant anti-Jewish sentiment worldwide, Never Again? offers a crucial discussion of the steps that must be taken to prevent this century from witnessing a replay of the horrors of the last.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 019510112X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Antisemitism in America [Paperback]
Dinnerstein, Leonard

HARDCOVER 1994 EDITION!! - Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (May 19, 1994) - BINDING SOLID - TEXT IN GOOD READING CONDITION, with mild to moderate highlighting to the text - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with mild edge/corner wear - DUST JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION, with mild shelf wear scuffing, and mild to moderate edge/corner wear - previous owner name inside front cover - 1994 HARDCOVER IN OVERALL SOUND, GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
$2.75
2) Anti-Semitism in America
Dinnersteen, Leonard

NY: Oxford University Press, 1994 Book has spine split (not coming undone, no loose pages) and yellow marking pen highlights in first part of book. 369 pages. Index, bibliography, chapter notes, list of acronyms and abbreviations. Traces history of aniti-semitism in US. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$4.00
3) ANTISEMITISM IN AMERICA
Dinnerstein, Leonard

Oxford, 1994. 369pp. Trade paperback, index, Provides the first comprehensive history of prejudice against Jews in the United States from colonial times to the present, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
$7.50
4) Antisemitism in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1995. New York, NY. Oxford University Press. 1994. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 369 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Very Good/No Jacket. Navy glossy card cover with red titles, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. The first comprehensive history of prejudice against Jews in the United States from colonial times to the present. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
$10.00
5) Antisemitism in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard; Jackson, Kenneth T. (eds.)

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press on Demand. As New. 1995. Paperback. 019510112x Some light shelf wear but otherwise AS NEW. . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
€10.93 ($17.17)
6) Antisemitism in America
Leonard Dinnerstein

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995-08-31. Paperback. Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$19.95
7) Antisemitism in America (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Dinnerstein, Leonard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 019510112X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$22.55
8) Antisemitism in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 xxviii, 369 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. AS NEW. "Is antisemitism on the rise in America? Did the 'hymietown' comment by Jesse Jackson and the Crown Heights riot signal a resurgence of antisemitism among blacks? The surprising answer to both questions, according to Leonard Dinnerstein, is no--Jews have never been more at home in America. But what we are seeing today, he writes, are the well-publicized results of a long tradition of prejudice, suspicion, and hatred against Jews--the direct product of the Christian teachings underlying so much of America's national heritage. In Antisemitism in America, Dinnerstein provides a landmark work--the first comprehensive history of prejudice against Jews in the United States, ranging from its foundations in European culture to the present day. Dinnerstein's deeply documented book reveals how non-Christians were excluded from voting, for example, in Rhode Island until 1842, North Carolina until 1868, and in New Hampshire until 1877. The Civil War, Dinnerstein writes, brought a new wave of antisemitism as both sides assumed that Jews supported with the enemy. The decades that followed marked the emergence of a full-fledged antisemitic society, as Christian Americans excluded Jews from their social circles. Antisemitic fervor climbed higher after the turn of the century, accelerated by eugenicists, fear of Bolshevism, the publications of Henry Ford, and the Depression. Just before our entry into World War II, the author tells us, it reached a climax, as Father Coughlin attacked Jews over the airwaves (with the support of much of the Catholic clergy) and Charles Lindbergh delivered an openly antisemitic speech to an isolationist meeting. Dinnerstein devotes individual chapters to antisemitism in the South and among African Americans, showing that prejudice among both whites and blacks flowed from the same stream of Southern evangelical Christianity. After the war, with fresh economic opportunities and increased activities by civil rights advocates, antisemitism went into a sharp decline--though it frequently appeared in shockingly high places, including statements by Nixon and his Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. 'It must also be emphasized,' Dinnerstein writes, 'that in no Christian country has antisemitism been weaker than it has been in the United States,' with its traditions of tolerance, diversity, and a secular national government. This book, however, reveals in disturbing detail the resilience, and vehemence, of this ugly prejudice. Penetrating, authoritative, and frequently alarming, this is the definitive account of a plague that refuses to go away. / Leonard Dinnerstein is Professor of History at the University of Arizona. His books include The Leo Frank Case, America and the Survivors of the Holocaust, and Natives and Strangers." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$30.00
9) Antisemitism in America
Leonard Dinnerstein

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$43.95
10) Antisemitism in America (Qty: 100)
Dinnerstein, Leonard, Professor

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£34.38 ($68.83)
11) Antisemitism in America (Qty: 5)
Leonard Dinnerstein

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995-11-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$70.16
12) Antisemitism in America (Qty: 100)
Dinnerstein, Leonard, Professor

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£38.67 ($77.42)
13) Antisemitism in America (Qty: 3)
Dinnerstein, Leonard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 019510112X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00